1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like blue?"

"Do you like blue?"

Translation:Тебе нравится синий?

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


jsiehler

Was my answer "Вы любите синий цвет?" correct?


olimo

Yes, the meaning is exactly the same and the phrasing is perfect. On Duolingo, however, it's better to stick with the most close translations. The word "color" is omitted in English, so the most close version of your translation would be "Вы любите синий?"


ZrinkoZeeP

Can "Тебе нравится голубое/синее?" be correct as well?


Lynrae

Why is Нравится тебе синий wrong? My Ukrainian daughter-in-law seems to use нравится тебе often. I know she also uses the reverse order, but is there a difference in meaning?


Neon_Iceberg

You can use the revers in this sentence, because there is no difference in the meaning (in this case) and "нравится тебе синий?" is a corect answer.


7otineb3

The word tebe was not one of the choices to point to!!!


ErikKaufma2

I know that меня/тебя/его/ее/нас/вас/их are called personal pronouns. But what are мне/тебе/ему/ей/нам/вам/им called?


Kundoo

The same but in the dative case instead of the genitive.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.