"Do you like blue?"

Translation:Тебе нравится синий?

3 years ago

8 Comments


ZrinkoZeeP

Can "Тебе нравится голубое/синее?" be correct as well?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Was my answer "Вы любите синий цвет?" correct?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, the meaning is exactly the same and the phrasing is perfect. On Duolingo, however, it's better to stick with the most close translations. The word "color" is omitted in English, so the most close version of your translation would be "Вы любите синий?"

3 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

OK, thanks!

3 years ago

Lynrae

Why is Нравится тебе синий wrong? My Ukrainian daughter-in-law seems to use нравится тебе often. I know she also uses the reverse order, but is there a difference in meaning?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

You can use the revers in this sentence, because there is no difference in the meaning (in this case) and "нравится тебе синий?" is a corect answer.

2 years ago

Lynrae

Thank you.

2 years ago

7otineb3

The word tebe was not one of the choices to point to!!!

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.