"Do you like blue?"

Translation:Тебе нравится синий?

November 5, 2015

8 Comments


jsiehler

Was my answer "Вы любите синий цвет?" correct?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Yes, the meaning is exactly the same and the phrasing is perfect. On Duolingo, however, it's better to stick with the most close translations. The word "color" is omitted in English, so the most close version of your translation would be "Вы любите синий?"

November 5, 2015

jsiehler

OK, thanks!

November 5, 2015

ZrinkoZeeP

Can "Тебе нравится голубое/синее?" be correct as well?

January 28, 2016

Lynrae

Why is Нравится тебе синий wrong? My Ukrainian daughter-in-law seems to use нравится тебе often. I know she also uses the reverse order, but is there a difference in meaning?

July 22, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

You can use the revers in this sentence, because there is no difference in the meaning (in this case) and "нравится тебе синий?" is a corect answer.

September 19, 2016

Lynrae

Thank you.

September 20, 2016

7otineb3

The word tebe was not one of the choices to point to!!!

May 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.