1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мыши едят всё."

"Мыши едят всё."

Translation:Mice eat everything.

November 5, 2015

64 Comments


ThuuugLife

I'M LOOKING AT YOU, JERRY


Dorothy955799

JERRY, also eats bears


Bengali_Polyglot

Джерри ест медведи!!


Zi5k10

Джерри ест медведей


litfuse55

So wait, if the mice are eating everything, and the bears are eating everything, and the wolves are eating everything, who's flying the plane?


CarlAgren

Apparently in Russia, Bears, Dogs, and Mice are all consuming plagues. Your only hope is to exterminate everything before they reach your house and consume you.


TheMedicineCat

And wolves, dont forget the wolves


Ben800324

Snakes are fine though.


RQZ.Sash

Forgive me if my English is wrong, but is Mice eat all. wrong? I'm sure Mice eat everything. is more natural, though.


flootzavut

"Mice eat all" would be understood, but it's not good English.


Locrio

All can't really be used in that sentence as the "all" would be an adjective. Not a noun that can be the target of a verb.

When all is used as a noun it means "Everything possible" or All of someone's possessions. Even so these are mostly used in set expressions

Hence: The mouse gives his all [does everything possible] to eat everything, but lost is all [everything that he owned, perhaps even his life] trying."


StefanoFer961741

"Mice eat anything"? In the sense that they are omnivorous?


SamSadowit

Even other mice..... so this phrase is true in every way


Preimel

Why would "the mice are eating everything" be wrong here?


olimo

Without context, the Russian sentence says that mice are omnivorous in general, not that they are eating everything right now. I'd translate your sentence as "Мыши поедают всё".


Chancegardener

it was my answer and was accepted ...


Szl48

Is there a difference between ест and едят? I ест the conjugated form of едят?


JaySlater1

One mouse ест. Many mice едят.


AlexWatson98

Thank you for being really simple in your explanation. English is my native language but some of the explanations in the comments use lots of grammatical terms which I never understand!


Canaan245870

Right. They're usually "this is obviously a teriary genitive form of a 2nd phase past tense laxative noun that applies only with neon-adjectives and asymmetrical predicates and flux-capacitor plurality"


fSZSPR4V

This. This is a depression material.


diogo8484

Go to this site

http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

then search for едят, and it will show you the root word and all possible conjugatiшщты

Note: don't use ё, instead use е


linguolearner1

To me it sounds more like "moo-she". But I think, based on the syllable, it should sound like "mi-shi". Could any Russian expert help clarify this ?


flootzavut

Can't claim expertise, but the ы sound is one we don't have in English, nor anything really very close to it, so approximating it in the Latin alphabet is always going to be difficult. Neither oo or i is a great way of representing it.

The TTS isn't bad, IMO, but I think it would also be really worth your looking up YouTube videos for the Cyrillic alphabet in general, and for this letter in particular (there are entire videos dedicated to trying to explain how to produce this letter properly, it's one that many, many learners have issues with), so you can hear it being used by real people in the wild, not just by a creepy computer voice :)


Pop2323pop

How would you say "All the mice eat"


olimo

Все мыши едят.


Maxcolling

How come there aren't two dots on the e of Bce?


olimo

все = everybody: Все едят борщ = Everybody eats borsch

все <noun> = all <noun>: Все мыши едят сыр = All the mice eat cheese

всё (with dots) = everything: Мыши едят всё = Mice eat everything


renanalbres

Lingo Lingo, could you decide: or "is eating" or "eat". This is getting a lit bit confusing.


IvanAstakh

What is dufferent between Всё и все?


E-chan.

Всё - everything, все - everybody.


tuangelodemusica

Why 'mice' and not 'mouses'?


Mrmcfeffers

It's a weird English plural, like oxen or geese


daguipa

Because mouses is not English :-)


0-Leslie-O

The mice ate it all.


JayS414189

In the previous lesson it said that мишы не едят яблоки...


luizHenriq324744

This app must be mocking me.. I never know if the word мыши is gonna be Mice or Mouse, because no matter which I pick , Duolingo will say it is wrong.. I don't get it .


JohanaMelech

mouses is not english? i am slovac...


flootzavut

Mouse is an irregular plural in English. One mouse, two mice :)

Mouses might be used as a joke or might be something a small child might say, but it's not actually correct English.


ToTomki

That's why I made a mistake. Cartoons...


innaegorys

Why is "the mouse eats everythung" wrong??


jwbards

Because мыши is plural. One mouse is мышь.

Edit: And the verb is conjugated accordingly as well ... едят rather than ест.


jzhu2023

that's true, I was the mouse


Jamie1531

Is мышки едят всё correct?


HousingBubble08

Why is it that in other cases the present tense is used but not here? Would it be wrong to say "the mice are eating everything"?


Katherine223628

I think it's correct that way too.


RosettaY

I think the translation: "Mice eat all" is correct, too. In another sentence : "bears eat all" it was also accepted. I have reported it.


__kpsingh__

No, they don't.


FlortFlorp

Mostly apples and milk tho


VijayRana811341

"Mice is eating everything" not accepted!


E-chan.

Mice are eating everything.


xxvxx

isn't it "eats" instead of "eat"? the mice eats everything....


E-chan.

Mice eat everything. Мыши едят всё. (plural)
A mouse eats everything. Мышь ест всё. (singular)


Zi5k10

Mice even eat soap, glass and reinforced concrete


Jana126335

Is any different between the mouses and mice?


APaszko1

Ugh, i hate English. Why couldn't it be just "mouses"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.