"Мыши едят всё."

Translation:Mice eat everything.

3 years ago

41 Comments


ThuuugLife
ThuuugLife

I'M LOOKING AT YOU, JERRY

3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Forgive me if my English is wrong, but is Mice eat all. wrong? I'm sure Mice eat everything. is more natural, though.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

"Mice eat all" would be understood, but it's not good English.

3 years ago

Locrio
Locrio

All can't really be used in that sentence as the "all" would be an adjective. Not a noun that can be the target of a verb.

When all is used as a noun it means "Everything possible" or All of someone's possessions. Even so these are mostly used in set expressions

Hence: The mouse gives his all [does everything possible] to eat everything, but lost is all [everything that he owned, perhaps even his life] trying."

3 years ago

litfuse55

So wait, if the mice are eating everything, and the bears are eating everything, and the wolves are eating everything, who's flying the plane?

1 year ago

Mrmcfeffers

The pilot

6 days ago

Preimel

Why would "the mice are eating everything" be wrong here?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Without context, the Russian sentence says that mice are omnivorous in general, not that they are eating everything right now. I'd translate your sentence as "Мыши поедают всё".

3 years ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

it was my answer and was accepted ...

3 years ago

Szl48
Szl48

Is there a difference between ест and едят? I ест the conjugated form of едят?

3 years ago

JaySlater1

One mouse ест. Many mice едят.

3 years ago

AlexWatson98

Thank you for being really simple in your explanation. English is my native language but some of the explanations in the comments use lots of grammatical terms which I never understand!

3 years ago

diogo8484

Go to this site

http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

then search for едят, and it will show you the root word and all possible conjugatiшщты

Note: don't use ё, instead use е

2 years ago

11ellie7

yes

2 years ago

StefanoFer961741

"Mice eat anything"? In the sense that they are omnivorous?

2 years ago

Pop2323pop

How would you say "All the mice eat"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Все мыши едят.

3 years ago

Maxcolling

How come there aren't two dots on the e of Bce?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

все = everybody: Все едят борщ = Everybody eats borsch

все <noun> = all <noun>: Все мыши едят сыр = All the mice eat cheese

всё (with dots) = everything: Мыши едят всё = Mice eat everything

3 years ago

tuangelodemusica

Why 'mice' and not 'mouses'?

1 year ago

Mrmcfeffers

It's a weird English plural, like oxen or geese

6 days ago

ElizabethD447593

Because mice means more than one mouse.

6 months ago

AlexBorealisMay

Audio sounds like 'мыше'. Have reported it.

2 years ago

websmasha

And so do bears

1 year ago

CarlAgren

Apparently in Russia, Bears, Dogs, and Mice are all consuming plagues. Your only hope is to exterminate everything before they reach your house and consume you.

2 months ago

JohanaMelech

mouses is not english? i am slovac...

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Mouse is an irregular plural in English. One mouse, two mice :)

Mouses might be used as a joke or might be something a small child might say, but it's not actually correct English.

2 years ago

ToTomki
ToTomki

That's why I made a mistake. Cartoons...

2 years ago

innaegorys

Why is "the mouse eats everythung" wrong??

2 years ago

jwbards
jwbards

Because мыши is plural. One mouse is мышь.

Edit: And the verb is conjugated accordingly as well ... едят rather than ест.

2 years ago

Mrmcfeffers

Everything*

6 days ago

linguolearner1

To me it sounds more like "moo-she". But I think, based on the syllable, it should sound like "mi-shi". Could any Russian expert help clarify this ?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Can't claim expertise, but the ы sound is one we don't have in English, nor anything really very close to it, so approximating it in the Latin alphabet is always going to be difficult. Neither oo or i is a great way of representing it.

The TTS isn't bad, IMO, but I think it would also be really worth your looking up YouTube videos for the Cyrillic alphabet in general, and for this letter in particular (there are entire videos dedicated to trying to explain how to produce this letter properly, it's one that many, many learners have issues with), so you can hear it being used by real people in the wild, not just by a creepy computer voice :)

2 years ago

jzhu2023

that's true, I was the mouse

1 year ago

IvanAstakh

What is dufferent between Всё и все?

1 year ago

Rajdeep07VR

Rats and mice are same, aren't they?

1 year ago

KingYeshua
KingYeshua

I'm a mice then!

6 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Is мышки едят всё correct?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.