1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мыши едят всё."

"Мыши едят всё."

Translation:Mice eat everything.

November 5, 2015

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

ThuuugLife

I'M LOOKING AT YOU, JERRY

November 18, 2015

Dorothy955799

JERRY, also eats bears

March 26, 2019

Dorothy955799
March 26, 2019

RQZ.Sash

Forgive me if my English is wrong, but is Mice eat all. wrong? I'm sure Mice eat everything. is more natural, though.

November 8, 2015

flootzavut

"Mice eat all" would be understood, but it's not good English.

November 26, 2015

Locrio

All can't really be used in that sentence as the "all" would be an adjective. Not a noun that can be the target of a verb.

When all is used as a noun it means "Everything possible" or All of someone's possessions. Even so these are mostly used in set expressions

Hence: The mouse gives his all [does everything possible] to eat everything, but lost is all [everything that he owned, perhaps even his life] trying."

November 11, 2015

SergioAndr541505

Everything significa comer TODO de algo ,por ejemplo un ratón entra en la tienda y al otro día encuentras que le hechó diente a las galletas a la harina ,a la bebida de pepino de tu hermana ( lo dudo) . Pero " all" quiere decir absolutamente todo: los estantes, las sillas ,las botellas ,el detergente ...

October 9, 2018

Mrmcfeffers

Aqui es русский, no español

December 4, 2018

litfuse55

So wait, if the mice are eating everything, and the bears are eating everything, and the wolves are eating everything, who's flying the plane?

February 26, 2017

Mrmcfeffers

The pilot

December 4, 2018

JasonBezui

The snakes

June 6, 2019

CarlAgren

Apparently in Russia, Bears, Dogs, and Mice are all consuming plagues. Your only hope is to exterminate everything before they reach your house and consume you.

September 18, 2018

StefanoFer961741

"Mice eat anything"? In the sense that they are omnivorous?

February 14, 2016

Preimel

Why would "the mice are eating everything" be wrong here?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Without context, the Russian sentence says that mice are omnivorous in general, not that they are eating everything right now. I'd translate your sentence as "Мыши поедают всё".

November 5, 2015

Chancegardener

it was my answer and was accepted ...

November 22, 2015

Szl48

Is there a difference between ест and едят? I ест the conjugated form of едят?

November 7, 2015

JaySlater1

One mouse ест. Many mice едят.

November 7, 2015

AlexWatson98

Thank you for being really simple in your explanation. English is my native language but some of the explanations in the comments use lots of grammatical terms which I never understand!

December 5, 2015

diogo8484

Go to this site

http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

then search for едят, and it will show you the root word and all possible conjugatiшщты

Note: don't use ё, instead use е

February 5, 2016

11ellie7

yes

August 11, 2016

Pop2323pop

How would you say "All the mice eat"

November 22, 2015

olimo

Все мыши едят.

November 22, 2015

Maxcolling

How come there aren't two dots on the e of Bce?

December 4, 2015

olimo

все = everybody: Все едят борщ = Everybody eats borsch

все <noun> = all <noun>: Все мыши едят сыр = All the mice eat cheese

всё (with dots) = everything: Мыши едят всё = Mice eat everything

December 4, 2015

websmasha

And so do bears

January 30, 2017

tuangelodemusica

Why 'mice' and not 'mouses'?

November 21, 2017

Mrmcfeffers

It's a weird English plural, like oxen or geese

December 4, 2018

daguipa

Because mouses is not English :-)

September 16, 2019

ElizabethD447593

Because mice means more than one mouse.

June 3, 2018

AlexBorealisMay

Audio sounds like 'мыше'. Have reported it.

March 19, 2016

linguolearner1

To me it sounds more like "moo-she". But I think, based on the syllable, it should sound like "mi-shi". Could any Russian expert help clarify this ?

October 31, 2016

flootzavut

Can't claim expertise, but the ы sound is one we don't have in English, nor anything really very close to it, so approximating it in the Latin alphabet is always going to be difficult. Neither oo or i is a great way of representing it.

The TTS isn't bad, IMO, but I think it would also be really worth your looking up YouTube videos for the Cyrillic alphabet in general, and for this letter in particular (there are entire videos dedicated to trying to explain how to produce this letter properly, it's one that many, many learners have issues with), so you can hear it being used by real people in the wild, not just by a creepy computer voice :)

October 31, 2016

JohanaMelech

mouses is not english? i am slovac...

August 30, 2016

flootzavut

Mouse is an irregular plural in English. One mouse, two mice :)

Mouses might be used as a joke or might be something a small child might say, but it's not actually correct English.

August 31, 2016

ToTomki

That's why I made a mistake. Cartoons...

October 2, 2016

innaegorys

Why is "the mouse eats everythung" wrong??

September 13, 2016

jwbards

Because мыши is plural. One mouse is мышь.

Edit: And the verb is conjugated accordingly as well ... едят rather than ест.

September 20, 2016

Mrmcfeffers

Everything*

December 4, 2018

jzhu2023

that's true, I was the mouse

January 19, 2017

IvanAstakh

What is dufferent between Всё и все?

August 23, 2017

Jamie1531

Is мышки едят всё correct?

June 19, 2018

Dorothy955799

Thomas! Get that mouse out of this house!!!!!!

February 24, 2019

Dorothy955799

Tom: mmmmm

February 24, 2019

Mark366986

"Mice eat anything" should also be allowed. Correct this.

February 27, 2019

fnamlnam

The mice ate it all.

March 22, 2019

domiNATEio

Why is it that in other cases the present tense is used but not here? Would it be wrong to say "the mice are eating everything"?

August 4, 2019

Katherine223628

I think it's correct that way too.

August 17, 2019

KingYeshua

I'm a mice then!

May 21, 2018

Dorothy955799

I'm gonna get you jerry!

February 24, 2019

Rajdeep07VR

Rats and mice are same, aren't they?

October 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.