Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Извините, можете сказать это ещё раз?"

Translation:Excuse me, can you say that one more time?

2 years ago

27 Comments


intrader
intrader

It says the correct translation is "can you tell me it"... That is awful!!!

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's one accepted variant, along with "tell me this/that", but it's certainly not preferred. We have "can you say that one more time" as the best translation.

4 months ago

BroadsideBay

Why can't "Excuse me, maybe you can tell me that one more time" work?

2 years ago

BroadsideBay

Never mind, I guess what I had was more of a statement than a question.

2 years ago

PalominoGoneWild

I think it says it all too fast

1 year ago

AlcorDrewH

Doesn't Russian not drop pronouns? Why can we do that here?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Very often you can drop the pronoun without affecting the comprehension, but it does not always sound natural. I can't think of a rule when you drop the pronouns and when you don't. When I think of it, I believe the most "dropped" pronouns are 2nd person, then the 1st person singular. Anyway, I'd leave this subject to "sink in" with practice. Observe the language.

2 years ago

SyedSharjil

"excuse me, can you tell this once more" is marked wrong, why?

2 months ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

What is indicating the second person here?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Можете".

  • я могу
  • ты можешь
  • он может
  • мы можем
  • вы можете
  • они могут
2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Of course, I have totally forgotten the conjugations. Thanks comrade.

2 years ago

Naymeo
Naymeo

I completely overlooked the "Excuse" that was provided.

1 year ago

TAb1U
TAb1U

Why do you use это instead of там

1 year ago

tsumtsum101

Скажите is "tell me" while можете is "can you" (Please correct me if i am wrong)

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

I can't hear the Z on raz -- it sounds more like "rah" -- Is this the way a Russian would say it, or is it just the simulator?

1 year ago

sonikinis

I can hear it perfectly but let's just say that's a simulator.

10 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Doesn't the Z sound become an S sound at the end of words? That's what I hear, anyway. I'm not sure, but I think I read somewhere that the final sounds are usually softened or are pronounced as voiceless in Russian, e.g. 'гараж' becomes 'гараш'.

8 months ago

woa3
woa3

I wrote the correct form!!((

1 year ago

varun376906

Excuse me can you please say that again .... is the word again is same as "one more time"

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

The Russian sentence doesn't really include "please".

4 months ago

Md.MehediH2

When to use Скажите and when to use Можете ?

1 year ago

NaomiPelle1

I put forgive me and it was like, "Nope, ya can't do that."

1 year ago

Eric0213

I put "Excuse me, can you say that one more time" and it worked.

5 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Excuse me, can you tell this one more time? wasn't accepted because...

3 months ago

Szellemkutya

"Sorry can you tell me once more?" - i know it's a little informal but i think my answer is also right. Or not?

3 months ago

Simon_JDS

Why is 'excuse me, can you tell this again?' incorrect?

2 months ago

MumblingMo
MumblingMo

"Excuse me, could you repeat that?" is marked incorrect --- why?!

1 month ago