"Извините, можете сказать это ещё раз?"

Translation:Excuse me, can you say that one more time?

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


intrader

It says the correct translation is "can you tell me it"... That is awful!!!

March 24, 2016

Theron126

That's one accepted variant, along with "tell me this/that", but it's certainly not preferred. We have "can you say that one more time" as the best translation.

April 28, 2018

Finntrovert

Why can't "Excuse me, maybe you can tell me that one more time" work?

November 6, 2015

Finntrovert

Never mind, I guess what I had was more of a statement than a question.

November 6, 2015

PalominoGoneWild

I think it says it all too fast

January 12, 2017

MumblingMo

"Excuse me, could you repeat that?" is marked incorrect --- why?!

August 15, 2018

Lizabeth68669

Same for me.

March 11, 2019

AlcorDrewH

Doesn't Russian not drop pronouns? Why can we do that here?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Very often you can drop the pronoun without affecting the comprehension, but it does not always sound natural. I can't think of a rule when you drop the pronouns and when you don't. When I think of it, I believe the most "dropped" pronouns are 2nd person, then the 1st person singular. Anyway, I'd leave this subject to "sink in" with practice. Observe the language.

November 5, 2015

SyedSharjil

"excuse me, can you tell this once more" is marked wrong, why?

July 10, 2018

Danijel696500

This course often mixes literal and figurative translations. I got incorrect answer for "can you repeat that".

March 2, 2019

Windrammer

What is indicating the second person here?

November 5, 2015

olimo

"Можете".

  • я могу
  • ты можешь
  • он может
  • мы можем
  • вы можете
  • они могут
November 5, 2015

Windrammer

Of course, I have totally forgotten the conjugations. Thanks comrade.

November 5, 2015

Naymeo

I completely overlooked the "Excuse" that was provided.

December 5, 2016

TAb1U

Why do you use это instead of там

January 3, 2017

Md.MehediH2

When to use Скажите and when to use Можете ?

May 21, 2017

tsumtsum101

Скажите is "tell me" while можете is "can you" (Please correct me if i am wrong)

July 14, 2017

FookieCookie

There should be an option to slow these down to listen

April 7, 2019

kdammers

I can't hear the Z on raz -- it sounds more like "rah" -- Is this the way a Russian would say it, or is it just the simulator?

October 7, 2016

sonikinis

I can hear it perfectly but let's just say that's a simulator.

November 5, 2017

ConchiCastillo

Doesn't the Z sound become an S sound at the end of words? That's what I hear, anyway. I'm not sure, but I think I read somewhere that the final sounds are usually softened or are pronounced as voiceless in Russian, e.g. 'гараж' becomes 'гараш'.

January 12, 2018

Eric0213

I put "Excuse me, can you say that one more time" and it worked.

March 27, 2018

Simon_JDS

Why is 'excuse me, can you tell this again?' incorrect?

June 23, 2018

JordiTK

Also wrong for me - must be an error.

April 12, 2019

Will709432

So is можете a conjugation for вы and сказать is a conjugation for вы as well, in this sentence?

April 27, 2019

varun376906

Excuse me can you please say that again .... is the word again is same as "one more time"

May 8, 2017

Theron126

The Russian sentence doesn't really include "please".

April 28, 2018

NaomiPelle1

I put forgive me and it was like, "Nope, ya can't do that."

June 22, 2017

sp.ark

Excuse me, can you tell this one more time? wasn't accepted because...

May 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.