1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где жила твоя сестра?"

"Где жила твоя сестра?"

Translation:Where did your sister live?

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


Salva_CO

This cannot be "Where was your sister living"?


Beenuzz

This section is frustrating. Always refusing "was /were ... ing"


Venya_Dixon

Твоя is pronounced as Твоей.


Willwsharp

I heard that on mine as well.


LarsAronsson

But in slow mode (the turtle) it sounds right, like твоя.


simon688346

Shouldn't it say "где жила твою сестру?"


keinemeinung

No. "To live" is intransitive - "I live", "She lives", etc. Сестра is in the nominative, she is the subject, and жить is conjugated to match that (singular, feminine actor in the third person).


Xexnep

spelling mistake in the expected answer


Rahulsisodia

How would I say "Where had your sister lived" in Russian ?


keinemeinung

It would be the same - Russian has just the three tense aspects (past, present and future), and the meaning of something like "Where had she lived?" would require additional context.


Russell716958

тогда : у тебя очень интересная сестра --- сейчас : где жила твоя сестра? --- а будит? :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.