"Гдежилатвоясестра?"

Translation:Where did your sister live?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Venya_Dixon

Твоя is pronounced as Твоей.

1 year ago

Willwsharp

I heard that on mine as well.

1 year ago

LarsAronsson
LarsAronsson

But in slow mode (the turtle) it sounds right, like твоя.

1 year ago

Salva_CO
Salva_CO

This cannot be "Where was your sister living"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It 100% can be.

1 year ago

Beenuzz
Beenuzz

This section is frustrating. Always refusing "was /were ... ing"

3 months ago

simon688346

Shouldn't it say "где жила твою сестру?"

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No. "To live" is intransitive - "I live", "She lives", etc. Сестра is in the nominative, she is the subject, and жить is conjugated to match that (singular, feminine actor in the third person).

1 year ago

Xexnep

spelling mistake in the expected answer

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Report it.

3 years ago

Rahulsisodia

How would I say "Where had your sister lived" in Russian ?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It would be the same - Russian has just the three tense aspects (past, present and future), and the meaning of something like "Where had she lived?" would require additional context.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.