"Где жила твоя сестра?"

Translation:Where did your sister live?

November 5, 2015

12 Comments


Venya_Dixon

Твоя is pronounced as Твоей.

January 5, 2017

Willwsharp

I heard that on mine as well.

April 2, 2017

LarsAronsson

But in slow mode (the turtle) it sounds right, like твоя.

May 21, 2017

Salva_CO

This cannot be "Where was your sister living"?

July 28, 2016

keinemeinung

It 100% can be.

January 15, 2017

Beenuzz

This section is frustrating. Always refusing "was /were ... ing"

September 14, 2018

simon688346

Shouldn't it say "где жила твою сестру?"

November 4, 2017

keinemeinung

No. "To live" is intransitive - "I live", "She lives", etc. Сестра is in the nominative, she is the subject, and жить is conjugated to match that (singular, feminine actor in the third person).

November 4, 2017

Xexnep

spelling mistake in the expected answer

November 5, 2015

olimo

Report it.

November 5, 2015

Rahulsisodia

How would I say "Where had your sister lived" in Russian ?

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

It would be the same - Russian has just the three tense aspects (past, present and future), and the meaning of something like "Where had she lived?" would require additional context.

April 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.