"Я ем яйцо."

Translation:I eat an egg.

November 5, 2015

7 Comments


GinaTonix

"I eat an egg"? That doesn't make sense to me. Shouldn't it be "I'm eating an egg", "I ate an egg", "I eat eggs" or "I eat one egg"? Don't know which sentance is correct for this translation.

December 17, 2016

terahli

i wrote "I'm eating an egg". i don't know why it was wrong.

March 17, 2017

peterviuz

Why not "I eat an egg every morning"? In any case, the Russian is the same for "I am eating an egg". The plural is яйца.

October 22, 2018

ymapazagain

I answered "I eat egg" and was marked incorrect. How would one say "I eat egg" (in general) to distinguish it from "I eat an egg" (on this occasion)?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Я ем яйца.

November 5, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Is яйцо supposed to be pronounced like йицо, like the audio is pronouncing it? Or is яй just the way that Russian spells "yee" (IPA [ji])?

November 27, 2015

problemslike

Yes, unstressed я is more like и.

December 19, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.