"The dog and the cat are house pets."

Translation:Собака и кошка — домашние животные.

November 5, 2015

44 Comments


Mallowigi

why not домашних животних here?

July 2, 2016

keaaww

Because in Russian, sentences of the form "X is/are Y" are written "X - Y" and have both X and Y in the nominative case. Your form, which looks like genative, should be домашних животных

July 2, 2016

pye20

Том — мой брат. ‧ used for both nouns in "A is B" structure ‧ NOMINATIVE case ‧ form acts as the grammatical subject of the sentence ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Where-is-it%3F/tips-and-notes

До-ма́ш-не·е ‧ Nominative Neuter Singular ‧
До-ма́ш-ни·е ‧ Nominative Plural ‧

Жи-во́т-но·е ‧ Nominative Neuter Singular ‧
Жи-во́т-ны·е ‧ Nominative Plural ‧

О·на́ кра-са́-ви-ца ‧ She is a beautiful woman ‧ [ Present Tense ‧ Кра-са́-ви-ца ‧ Nominative Case ]

О·на́ бы-ла́ кра-са́-ви-цей ‧ She was a beautiful woman ‧ [ Past Tense ‧ Кра-са́-ви-ца ‧ Instrumental Case ‧ Кра-са́-ви-цей ]

Russian present tense copula was in common use well into the 19th century ( Фёдор Достоевский ) but is now used only for archaic effect ‧ www.revolvy.com/page/Zero-copula

[ A is B ] ‧ She is a teacher ‧ [ Subject Complement ] structure ‧ ‧ Subject Complement (also Predicate Nominative or Predicate Noun) ‧ ‧ is equivalent to the subject but renames it in different terms ‧ www.esldesk.com/grammar/nouns/subjectcomplement

www.thoughtco.com/subject-complement-grammar-1692001
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subject_complement
www.thoughtco.com/predicate-nominative-1691657
russian.stackexchange.com/questions/14182/case-of-complements-in-russian

January 5, 2019

SharonGBro

Very helpful. I wish Duolingo would put their gramnar notes in the phone app!!

June 4, 2019

scottled1

I wish they had ANY notes!

June 18, 2019

keaaww

кот should probably be allowed for "cat" ? From abbyy lingvo: [transcription] брит. / амер. 1. сущ. 1) кот, кошка

November 5, 2015

olimo

Normally, when you are talking about cats or dogs in general, you use the female forms - кошка, собака.

November 5, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

The English that we are translating doesn't give off a general sense at all, at least not to me. If I were speaking generally, I'd opt for "dogs and cats"; this seems rather like there is a particular dog and a particular cat in question and someone is asking whether they're feral.

October 7, 2017

MetroWestJP

I think what Olimo meant is that the default gender for cats and dogs in Russian is feminine. It's the same for cows (vs. bulls) in English.

August 31, 2018

woa7dSD5

Ok, good to know, but that's not what the situation is here; it's "the dog and the cat" which is completely different.

August 10, 2018

kocmohabt99

On the multiple choice part I saw the option "Собака и брат — домашние животные." I hesitated there for a second. ^^

March 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

September 29, 2018

nitzaplays

Собака и кошка - это домашние животные is wrong?

August 28, 2017

Lingwat

"the cat and the dog it is a pet"? In Russian when defining something in the form "X is Y" the dash represents the verb "to be". You don't need "это" there because you already have that implicit "to be" verb.

June 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yet one of the recent exercises in this same set is:
"Волк — это животное"

Is Duo wrong here? Should I report this if I come across it again?

September 29, 2018

dlisol

"Собака и кошка это домашние животные" is now accepted

December 8, 2018

AndroidKanada

Why is it домашние and not домашные? Does the 7-letter rule apply at a distance?

February 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Hard-stemmed vs. Soft-stemmed Adjectives
Although this comment addresses two genitive words, the information provided will answer the question posed. I copied and pasted it, because I don't have time to redo the whole answer, but the information is here.

(For what it’s worth, hard-stem adjective end in hard consonants, while soft-stem adjective end in soft consonants. I'm developing tables for these endings, with some examples, but haven't finished that yet.)

I noticed that домашних and животных have different endings (-их vs. -ых) but they are the same case and number (neuter plural - gender is irrelevant to plural adjectives), and домашних is an adjective which modifies животных.

Why don’t they have the same ending? Why the different endings? In an article on adjective endings, I found some tables containing these plural endings:

Case Hard Soft
Nominative -ые -ие
Acc. Inan. -ые -ие
Acc. Anim. -ых -их
Genitive -ых -их
Dative -ым -им
Instrumental -ыми -ими
Prepositional -ых -их

In comparing these endings to домашних and животных, it seems that each has added "н", to make the endings -них and -ных. If that's the case, that helps explain the hard/soft distinction, because the stem for домашних would then be домаш- (ш is a soft consonant) while the stem for животных would be живот- (т is a hard consonant). It's just that none of the tables I've seen so far list the adjective endings as beginning with "-н".

Anyway, the hard/soft distinction is apparently why they have different endings - I'm pretty sure.

Also: the Russian Spelling Rules apply to adjective endings, so, e.g., -ым might be respelled as -им.

September 29, 2018

private_Dramba

Лучше использовать тире. "Это" в данном случае избыточно.

March 29, 2018

Connor-R

Can you use это in this sentence? «Собака и кошка — это домашние животные»? What contexts can you use «— это» in?

January 19, 2018

private_Dramba

Can be used "это", but in this case this is unnecessarily.

April 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Good question, because I just did the following exercise:
Волк — это животное

Other comments have indicated that use of Это here is not just redundant, it's wrong - but Duo doesn't seem to think so in other similar exercises.

September 29, 2018

Zeka347395

Can a native Russian speaker answer are domestic animals and pets the same in Russian? Because in Serbian domestic animals are generally farm animals, not pets. Thank you!

March 28, 2018

private_Dramba

farm animals = домашний скот

March 29, 2018

JhonEdisonOrtiz

What case are these words ''Домашние животные'' in?

December 19, 2015

cherub721

Nominative, but they are both treated like adjectives.

October 4, 2016

GranvilleS6

Why are they treated as adjectives? Pet, животное is a noun. I can't see a that a rule governing this has been explained.

September 18, 2018

keaaww

It's not a rule per se. Some nouns have the form of adjectives. So while they are nouns, they decline like adjectives. The classic example is мороженое, ice cream.

September 18, 2018

GranvilleS6

How do I know which nouns? Just with experience, learning? Thanks for the reply.

September 18, 2018

keaaww

Yes. The ое ending is an adjective ending (singular, neuter).

September 18, 2018

Antonio297055

And how do you know what ends to put in plural as домашнее животное do not have adjectives ends.

November 9, 2018

BenYoung84

Домашние is an adjective.

August 17, 2019

olimo

Nominative.

December 19, 2015

rih2112

My translation was marked wrong about six times until I used a full em dash instead of a hyphen, which is normally accepted. Did anyone else have this issue?

July 3, 2016

ShukurluKamran

Домашних животных shouldn't be right? Isn't it in plural? Because it says "are house pets". It is in plural.

November 5, 2017

yasmine_y

It is, but it's also genitive.

July 25, 2018

private_Dramba

Are the words "пёс" and "кот" unknown to the compilers?

February 1, 2018

AndroidKanada

"кот" : see answer by olimo above. "пёс" : might be likewise, but also it hasn't been taught in the course (yet). It would be a lot of work (volunteer) to add all synonyms of everything, so I think they stick to what's been taught.

February 12, 2018

private_Dramba

пёс и кот - домашние животные

April 15, 2018

Daniel361248

I do not understand nominative, accusative, genitive cases or adjective endings on nouns. Where can I go to study these in a simple way? I'm really starting to get seriously tripped up as I advance without a clear understanding of Russian Grammar.

August 20, 2019

GranvilleS6

This course is heavy on grammar. I bought the Oxford Russian grammar and verbs which has helped me. I follow a vlogger on youtube called 'bald and bankrupt' who speaks Russian. He advices that you can get around Russia and be understood without obsessing about grammar, and he does, learn as much vocabulary as you can. If you have the stem of the word you will be understood. Keep going though, this course is worth it.

August 20, 2019

Daniel361248

Mr Bald is great, love his content. I liked that video of his you referred to, and it gives me hope.

August 20, 2019

keaaww

There are tons of Russian grammar resources and endings charts online, a search will find them. Duolingo is great for drilling but not great for teaching.

August 20, 2019

Daniel361248

Yes, good points, both. I wish that Duolingo would have some drills on declination tables themselves, even as an optional branch. I think that would be pretty cool.

August 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.