"The dog and the cat are house pets."

Translation:Собака и кошка — домашние животные.

3 years ago

33 Comments


keaaww

кот should probably be allowed for "cat" ? From abbyy lingvo: [transcription] брит. / амер. 1. сущ. 1) кот, кошка

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Normally, when you are talking about cats or dogs in general, you use the female forms - кошка, собака.

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

The English that we are translating doesn't give off a general sense at all, at least not to me. If I were speaking generally, I'd opt for "dogs and cats"; this seems rather like there is a particular dog and a particular cat in question and someone is asking whether they're feral.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I think what Olimo meant is that the default gender for cats and dogs in Russian is feminine. It's the same for cows (vs. bulls) in English.

3 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Ok, good to know, but that's not what the situation is here; it's "the dog and the cat" which is completely different.

3 months ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

why not домашних животних here?

2 years ago

keaaww

Because in Russian, sentences of the form "X is/are Y" are written "X - Y" and have both X and Y in the nominative case. Your form, which looks like genative, should be домашних животных

2 years ago

kocmohabt99

On the multiple choice part I saw the option "Собака и брат — домашние животные." I hesitated there for a second. ^^

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

2 months ago

nitzaplays
nitzaplays

Собака и кошка - это домашние животные is wrong?

1 year ago

Lingwat

"the cat and the dog it is a pet"? In Russian when defining something in the form "X is Y" the dash represents the verb "to be". You don't need "это" there because you already have that implicit "to be" verb.

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yet one of the recent exercises in this same set is:
"Волк — это животное"

Is Duo wrong here? Should I report this if I come across it again?

2 months ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

What case are these words ''Домашние животные'' in?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Nominative.

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Nominative, but they are both treated like adjectives.

2 years ago

GranvilleS6

Why are they treated as adjectives? Pet, животное is a noun. I can't see a that a rule governing this has been explained.

2 months ago

keaaww

It's not a rule per se. Some nouns have the form of adjectives. So while they are nouns, they decline like adjectives. The classic example is мороженое, ice cream.

2 months ago

GranvilleS6

How do I know which nouns? Just with experience, learning? Thanks for the reply.

2 months ago

keaaww

Yes. The ое ending is an adjective ending (singular, neuter).

2 months ago

Antonio297055

And how do you know what ends to put in plural as домашнее животное do not have adjectives ends.

3 weeks ago

ShukurluKamran

Домашних животных shouldn't be right? Isn't it in plural? Because it says "are house pets". It is in plural.

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It is, but it's also genitive.

4 months ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Can you use это in this sentence? «Собака и кошка — это домашние животные»? What contexts can you use «— это» in?

10 months ago

private_Dramba

Can be used "это", but in this case this is unnecessarily.

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Good question, because I just did the following exercise:
Волк — это животное

Other comments have indicated that use of Это here is not just redundant, it's wrong - but Duo doesn't seem to think so in other similar exercises.

2 months ago

private_Dramba

Are the words "пёс" and "кот" unknown to the compilers?

10 months ago

AndroidKanada

"кот" : see answer by olimo above. "пёс" : might be likewise, but also it hasn't been taught in the course (yet). It would be a lot of work (volunteer) to add all synonyms of everything, so I think they stick to what's been taught.

9 months ago

AndroidKanada

Why is it домашние and not домашные? Does the 7-letter rule apply at a distance?

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Hard-stemmed vs. Soft-stemmed Adjectives
Although this comment addresses two genitive words, the information provided will answer the question posed. I copied and pasted it, because I don't have time to redo the whole answer, but the information is here.

(For what it’s worth, hard-stem adjective end in hard consonants, while soft-stem adjective end in soft consonants. I'm developing tables for these endings, with some examples, but haven't finished that yet.)

I noticed that домашних and животных have different endings (-их vs. -ых) but they are the same case and number (neuter plural - gender is irrelevant to plural adjectives), and домашних is an adjective which modifies животных.

Why don’t they have the same ending? Why the different endings? In an article on adjective endings, I found some tables containing these plural endings:

Case Hard Soft
Nominative -ые -ие
Acc. Inan. -ые -ие
Acc. Anim. -ых -их
Genitive -ых -их
Dative -ым -им
Instrumental -ыми -ими
Prepositional -ых -их

In comparing these endings to домашних and животных, it seems that each has added "н", to make the endings -них and -ных. If that's the case, that helps explain the hard/soft distinction, because the stem for домашних would then be домаш- (ш is a soft consonant) while the stem for животных would be живот- (т is a hard consonant). It's just that none of the tables I've seen so far list the adjective endings as beginning with "-н".

Anyway, the hard/soft distinction is apparently why they have different endings - I'm pretty sure.

Also: the Russian Spelling Rules apply to adjective endings, so, e.g., -ым might be respelled as -им.

2 months ago

private_Dramba

Лучше использовать тире. "Это" в данном случае избыточно.

8 months ago

Zeka347395

Can a native Russian speaker answer are domestic animals and pets the same in Russian? Because in Serbian domestic animals are generally farm animals, not pets. Thank you!

8 months ago

private_Dramba

farm animals = домашний скот

8 months ago

private_Dramba

пёс и кот - домашние животные

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.