1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The café is far away."

"The café is far away."

Translation:Кафе далеко.

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


sasoH

Why is "это кафе далеко" wrong?


thesmarf

That would be "This cafe is far away".


DakotaPotts

Why is "Кафе находится далеко" incorrect?


Gulpepper

I was gonna type that answer, myself. But then I figured, it's probably wrong cause кафе не всегда далеко (not always). Наховится is a very concrete way of being situated. Like where a building is. The café is far away, in relation to where "we" are in this moment. It is not far away if we move closer...

Does that make sence?:)


Gulpepper

Находится*


DakotaPotts

That helps a lot, thank you!


zsuzsaaa2

кафе находится далеко Why is it wrong?


AllanShade

The café is located far away.


Matt92HUN

Do you read out "-" in some way, or do you just read the words?


olimo

You make a pause. But there is no dash here.


MargotGose

If "where are the desks" is "Где находятся столы?" then you expect it also to be: "кафе находится далеко"


Glenn_Gould

Dalek далеко...


AugeeeM

I only made a typo in далеко but i wrote далико and they said it was abother word which i didnt even learn yet!!


whitneylynn777

Their typo system tends to be really inconsistent unfortunately.


Agmemnon

So where is the verb located in this sentence ? Shouldn't there be at least a state-of-being verb, maybe an "is", for example ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.