"The café is far away."

Translation:Кафе далеко.

3 years ago

16 Comments


sasoH
sasoH

Why is "это кафе далеко" wrong?

2 years ago

thesmarf
thesmarf

That would be "This cafe is far away".

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

[ · далек далека дальше да́лее далёкий | далеко + от | далеко + не | так + далеко | слишком + далеко | далеко + идущие ·
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/далеко+от ·

dictionary/Russian/далеко/014b4ba4f721cf6c445ebcd4359e5a3f | ·

distance · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/dalekъ · ]

3 months ago

DakotaPotts
DakotaPotts

Why is "Кафе находится далеко" incorrect?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

I was gonna type that answer, myself. But then I figured, it's probably wrong cause кафе не всегда далеко (not always). Наховится is a very concrete way of being situated. Like where a building is. The café is far away, in relation to where "we" are in this moment. It is not far away if we move closer...

Does that make sence?:)

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Находится*

1 year ago

DakotaPotts
DakotaPotts

That helps a lot, thank you!

1 year ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Do you read out "-" in some way, or do you just read the words?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You make a pause. But there is no dash here.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

zsuzsaaa2

кафе находится далеко Why is it wrong?

1 year ago

AllanShade

The café is located far away.

1 year ago

MargotGose

If "where are the desks" is "Где находятся столы?" then you expect it also to be: "кафе находится далеко"

1 year ago

Glenn_Gould

Dalek далеко...

1 year ago

VioletAKA

I only made a typo in далеко but i wrote далико and they said it was abother word which i didnt even learn yet!!

1 year ago

Agmemnon

So where is the verb located in this sentence ? Shouldn't there be at least a state-of-being verb, maybe an "is", for example ?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.