"The café is far away."

Translation:Кафе далеко.

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


sasoH

Why is "это кафе далеко" wrong?

January 4, 2016

thesmarf

That would be "This cafe is far away".

March 24, 2016

pye20

[ · далек далека дальше да́лее далёкий | далеко + от | далеко + не | так + далеко | слишком + далеко | далеко + идущие ·
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/далеко+от ·

dictionary/Russian/далеко/014b4ba4f721cf6c445ebcd4359e5a3f | ·

distance · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/dalekъ · ]

August 17, 2018

DakotaPotts

Why is "Кафе находится далеко" incorrect?

January 10, 2017

Gulpepper

I was gonna type that answer, myself. But then I figured, it's probably wrong cause кафе не всегда далеко (not always). Наховится is a very concrete way of being situated. Like where a building is. The café is far away, in relation to where "we" are in this moment. It is not far away if we move closer...

Does that make sence?:)

May 30, 2017

Gulpepper

Находится*

May 30, 2017

DakotaPotts

That helps a lot, thank you!

July 25, 2017

Matt92HUN

Do you read out "-" in some way, or do you just read the words?

November 5, 2015

olimo

You make a pause. But there is no dash here.

November 5, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 5, 2015

zsuzsaaa2

кафе находится далеко Why is it wrong?

February 4, 2017

AllanShade

The café is located far away.

September 13, 2017

MargotGose

If "where are the desks" is "Где находятся столы?" then you expect it also to be: "кафе находится далеко"

March 7, 2017

Glenn_Gould

Dalek далеко...

August 7, 2017

AugeeeM

I only made a typo in далеко but i wrote далико and they said it was abother word which i didnt even learn yet!!

November 13, 2017

Agmemnon

So where is the verb located in this sentence ? Shouldn't there be at least a state-of-being verb, maybe an "is", for example ?

August 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.