"A man is eating."

Translation:Мужчина ест.

November 5, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sivanlover

she/he/it (она он оно)- ест they (они) - едят we (мы) - едим i am (я) - ем


HarshitPan5

Why is Человек ест incorrect??


xjbxdnfk

человек is just a person, мужчина is specifically a man


gabesness

if anyone wants to know, Он ест could either mean "he eats" or "he's eating". In my native language, Portuguese, we have the same thing


CreepyNicky

This is lovely for US Portuguese speakers, right? Russian has been so convenient to learn.


FennVector

Мужчина кушает makes more sense to me...but it is refused.


Malawelekaahm

Due to stylistic restrictions кушать should be used only if one speaks about/to a child


ph516503

It seems that ест is "to eat" and я меня естъ means "to have...."

Are the two words related, or is this just coincidence?


olimo

It is a coincidence. "Есть" is both the infinitive "to eat" and the present tense of "be" (быть). In modern Russian we only use the present tense of "to be" in special cases, one of them being "у ... есть ...".


ph516503

cпасибо олимо


machin116824

why человек ect is not accepted ?


phuonganhphung

And the difference between ем and ест? Is ем for you and I while ест is for he and she?


olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он/она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят

MaaxiMcDonat

I don't get why this got - 2


marcusatm21

is вы едите You are eating/Are you eating?


Niall304641

Ест is a shockingly simple verb.


ziyobek3

I do not have russian kleaboard


mhoonestitches.

I got this right... What was wrong?


moreraslas

why I have typo in ect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.