"A man is eating."

Translation:Мужчина ест.

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


sivanlover

she/he/it (она он оно)- ест they (они) - едят we (мы) - едим i am (я) - ем

July 26, 2016

FennVector

Мужчина кушает makes more sense to me...but it is refused.

May 23, 2018

MarcinHore3

I was also learnt in school "кушать"

May 3, 2019

ph516503

It seems that ест is "to eat" and я меня естъ means "to have...."

Are the two words related, or is this just coincidence?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It is a coincidence. "Есть" is both the infinitive "to eat" and the present tense of "be" (быть). In modern Russian we only use the present tense of "to be" in special cases, one of them being "у ... есть ...".

November 5, 2015

ph516503

cпасибо олимо

November 5, 2015

phuonganhphung

And the difference between ем and ест? Is ем for you and I while ест is for he and she?

November 15, 2015

olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он/она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят
November 15, 2015

MaaxiMcDonat

I don't get why this got - 2

January 4, 2018

gabes796421

if anyone wants to know, Он ест could either mean "he eats" or "he's eating". In my native language, Portuguese, we have the same thing

March 20, 2018

CreepyNicky

This is lovely for US Portuguese speakers, right? Russian has been so convenient to learn.

April 16, 2018

CONSPIX_YT

я Мужчина! :D

June 20, 2018

Niall304641

Ест is a shockingly simple verb.

September 24, 2018

MarcinHore3

in my opinion "человек ест" should be also correct

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.