1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Bears are in the village."

"Bears are in the village."

Translation:В деревне медведи.

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


keaaww

медведи в деревне probably should be accepted as well


olimo

Yes, it should.


mallimal

No. It would mean 'the Bears are in the village'


CHANTAL156

It is now accepted


eliapb

No it is not, It marked it as wrong for me


Jeffrey855877

медведи — в деревне
Accepted 18 Aug 2018


mallimal

No, it shouldn't. It means 'the Bears are in a village'


LukaVukZrinski

Просто ещё один день в деревне? :)


Ariessus

Meanwhile in Russia...


Jeffrey855877

Apparently LukaVukZrinski hasn't notice that this is a Russian course for English-speakers.


NathanGood12

I wrote есть медведи в деревне. Why is this wrong?


EdvKz

"В деревне есть медведи" звучит нормально. "есть медведи в деревне" порядок слов как в вопросе.


spokospoko

I tried "В деревне есть медведи" and it wasn't accepted.


Elycek

It wasn't accepted for me either. I thought it sounded right, but when I typed it I did know it wasn't following the same grammatical rules the lesson was about


mallimal

Because it's "there are some bears in the village"


HersheyNan

Thank you. Your explanation in Russian gives me the chance to practice & learn more Russian by


Jeffrey855877

Explaining things in Russian is not helpful to many users here, who not surprisingly do not speak it or understand it well yet.


zOCe8

Пойду выпущу медведя из сарая - пусть погуляет!


Jeff988831

Normal day in the Motherland.


ricojes

anyone can explain why есть is disallowed?


AaronDandr

I wrote "на деревня медведи" it was marked wrong, what I really wrote? Just for curiosity :-)


olimo

"На деревня" sounds like "on the village". Wrong preposition. Also, with "на" you'd need prepositional case: на деревне.


OldBoyan

is "деревне" locative case in this sentence?


mallimal

No, just prepositional


azriman

"медведи в этой деревне" - what is wrong??


ricojes

"bears are in THIS village" is your translation


clairelanc3

I think your translation means "there are bears in the village"


Alexey387055

And "bears are in the village" - "медведи в деревне". Если полностью, то "медведи есть (или "находятся") в деревне".


xmtp

В деревне медведи. В настоящей русской деревне.


ZabsterLiza

Сначала волк, теперь медведи. Я беспокоюсь за жителей деревни! First a wolf, now bears. I am worried about the villagers!


Rom5f

I double looked and thought it said beers are in the village


susanashe

no one, not even my dictionary, will tell me what gender some of these words are. Why isn't it деревни since the nominative ends in an я


HersheyNan

This is feminine but does not have и before the я so that apparently makes it more like an -а noun. It is similar to земля & галерея. I use Wiktionary a lot for help with the complications of Russian declensions.


raizanat

Во деревне то было в Ольховке... :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.