"Bears are in the village."

Translation:В деревне медведи.

3 years ago

15 Comments


keaaww

медведи в деревне probably should be accepted as well

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it should.

3 years ago

CHANTAL156

It is now accepted

2 years ago

eliapb
eliapb

No it is not, It marked it as wrong for me

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

медведи — в деревне
Accepted 18 Aug 2018

3 months ago

NathanGood12
NathanGood12

I wrote есть медведи в деревне. Why is this wrong?

2 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

"В деревне есть медведи" звучит нормально. "есть медведи в деревне" порядок слов как в вопросе.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Explaining things in Russian is not helpful to many users here, who not surprisingly do not speak it or understand it well yet.

3 months ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

I tried "В деревне есть медведи" and it wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

I wrote "на деревня медведи" it was marked wrong, what I really wrote? Just for curiosity :-)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"На деревня" sounds like "on the village". Wrong preposition. Also, with "на" you'd need prepositional case: на деревне.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Просто ещё один день в деревне? :)

2 years ago

Ariessus
Ariessus

Meanwhile in Russia...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Apparently LukaVukZrinski hasn't notice that this is a Russian course for English-speakers.

3 months ago

AimingWinehouse
AimingWinehouse

"est'" is wrong?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.