"Bears are in the village."

Translation:В деревне медведи.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


keaaww

медведи в деревне probably should be accepted as well

November 5, 2015

olimo

Yes, it should.

November 5, 2015

CHANTAL156

It is now accepted

May 9, 2016

eliapb

No it is not, It marked it as wrong for me

September 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

медведи — в деревне
Accepted 18 Aug 2018

August 19, 2018

LukaVukZrinski

Просто ещё один день в деревне? :)

April 30, 2016

Ariessus

Meanwhile in Russia...

July 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Apparently LukaVukZrinski hasn't notice that this is a Russian course for English-speakers.

August 19, 2018

NathanGood12

I wrote есть медведи в деревне. Why is this wrong?

August 10, 2016

EdvKz

"В деревне есть медведи" звучит нормально. "есть медведи в деревне" порядок слов как в вопросе.

February 13, 2017

HersheyNan

Thank you. Your explanation in Russian gives me the chance to practice & learn more Russian by

May 21, 2019

spokospoko

I tried "В деревне есть медведи" and it wasn't accepted.

October 19, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Explaining things in Russian is not helpful to many users here, who not surprisingly do not speak it or understand it well yet.

August 19, 2018

AaronDandr

I wrote "на деревня медведи" it was marked wrong, what I really wrote? Just for curiosity :-)

February 17, 2016

olimo

"На деревня" sounds like "on the village". Wrong preposition. Also, with "на" you'd need prepositional case: на деревне.

February 17, 2016

ElenaBessonova

Как-то веселее нужно составлять предложения, например так "На Коляды по деревне ходят медведи с балалайкой" ))) А первоначально звучит как ужастик

January 27, 2019

OldBoyan

is "деревне" locative case in this sentence?

June 14, 2019

azriman

"медведи в этой деревне" - what is wrong??

June 21, 2019

AimingWinehouse

"est'" is wrong?

May 16, 2016

Jeff988831

Normal day in the Motherland.

June 18, 2019

zOCe8

Пойду выпущу медведя из сарая - пусть погуляет!

July 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.