1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой дедушка сейчас играет на…

"Мой дедушка сейчас играет на скрипке."

Translation:My grandfather is playing the violin now.

November 5, 2015

9 Comments


Nicole718932

Can this not be translated as "My grandfather is currently playing the violin"?


AidenCotnam

That should work, as «сейчас» refers to something at the present time.


buynpass2

I had put "My grandpa is playing the violin right now"--I think that's also an acceptable answer


olimo

Report it. "Right now" is "прямо сейчас", though.


HudayfaTulu

Guys, what is the true translation of "Granddad" into Russian?


anothernobody

Is this in the Prepositional, or the Dative (when you play an instrument)? What about games, board games, sports?


keinemeinung

Instruments are put into prepositional (на гитаре, на скрипке), games/sports are accusative (в футбол, в карты).


alex925070

How on earth can "My grandfather is now playing the guitar" be incorrect but "My grandfather is playing the guitar now" is correct? They mean exactly the same thing.


Kundoo

Both are incorrect, because it's a violin, not a guitar.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.