"Вэтомместеестьвсё."

Translation:This place has everything.

3 years ago

69 Comments


basak.o

I thought "In this place, there is everything" would be accepted, I was wrong.

3 years ago

TallulahSpina

so did I

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

That makes three of us. I'll report that it should be accepted. ;)

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

jumpin on the bandwagon. I said it the same way ;-)

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Looks like they changed it to accommodate us. I hope their translation is still accepted, because it actually did sound more natural. ("This place has everything.")

3 years ago

Madame-patate

I just answered with "In this place there is everything" and got it right. Thanks lads ^^

2 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

As of 1/18/2016 the suggested answer is still "This place has everything"

2 years ago

RandomPrecision1
RandomPrecision1

Sweet, now I can start translating the SNL Stefon skits into Russian

3 years ago

BrianHawki5

I love the way this sentence sounds! Russian is such a beautiful language.

2 years ago

Wolfy1127

Isn't this translation "Everything is in this place" good?

3 years ago

Vermontpelierite

Why этом and not это?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Prepositional case.

3 years ago

carlosdeso7
carlosdeso7

Could someone please elaborate? How does it work?

3 years ago

basak.o

Это место - this place

В этом месте - in this place

есть - there is/there are (correct me if I'm wrong)

всё - everything

If you have trouble understanding prepositional case, you can check out the notes.

3 years ago

Madame-patate

There are no notes about the prepositional case so far, I guess it's this far away lesson "Prep&Place" but for me it's still locked up, can't peek. It's weird to progress in a language without understanding half the things you do x') (I'm not saying it doesn't work !)

2 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

There are no notes if you are following on Android Tablet!

2 years ago

GreenArtist

You can only see the notes if you are using a laptop

10 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Would this sentence literally be "in this place is everything"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes. There is no direct equivalent of "there is/there are" in Russian.

3 years ago

seanscott

Would you be so kind as to explain how to use "etom"? I think it is "eto" in the prepositional case, no?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

The prepositional case is most often used after 'in' (в) or 'about' (о/об). Это in this case (any many similar cases) means "this", so for example: "in the house" = в доме, "in this house" = в этом доме, "in this place" = в этом месте. Notice that prepositional is used for both words after 'in'.

2 years ago

75savard
75savard

Why did u use месте instead of место?

1 year ago

Jay-The-Durg

I assume месте is prepositional case.

2 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

MitchLindgren

I think it would be better for the dictionary hints to suggest this literal translation even if it requires some rearrangement to arrive at the correct sentence. As is, it's kind of confusing because the suggestions don't match what I know the words literally mean.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

In other sentences "на месте" is used for "in its place," and here "в месте" is used. Is "на месте" limited to that one phrase? If not, how do you know when to use which?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Context is the answer =)

Собáка спит на своём мéсте — dog sleeps on/at its place (literally dog is on its bedding/mattress/whatever it is called in English, that's why we use "на")

Éсли ты заблуди́лся, позвони́ мне и оставáйся на мéсте — If you get lost, call me and stay in place (the person who got lost is standing somewhere, we don't know where, but definitely he/she is standing on the floor/earth, wherever she/he is).

Я зашёл в музéй. В этом мéсте мнóго интерéсных вещéй. — I entered the museum. There are a lot of interesting things in this place. (The person is inside, so we use "в").

На мéсте стáрого дóма пострóили нóвый — They built a new house on the place where was the old one. (Imagine that you draw on the map the new house above the picture of the old one).

На твоём мéсте я бы не стал э́того дéлать — If I were you (literally "if I was on your place"), I would not do this.

Well… usually "в" is used when we have 3D-context, "inside", "into". And "на" is used in 2D-context, when something isn't divided on "inside" and "outside". But there could be exceptions, of couse.

P.S. When Russians learn English, they have the same troubles with prepositions ;)

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you very much for your response! It makes sense that it works that way. ^_^

I think prepositions is one of the hardest things to learn about a language since they don't usually translate literally, meaning it's fairly common to have to learn them on a case-by-case basis. Since I've started studying languages, I find myself even messing up my English prepositions due to mixing them with other languages and simply thinking about them too much. >.<

Anyway, thanks again! :D

2 years ago

laxei
laxei

Could 'всё' refer to people - everyone? Place probably cannot have (есть) people but how would you say something like: All are here in this place? В этом месте всё?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

That would be "все", not "всё".

3 years ago

Meleg1
Meleg1

So (этом) or any other possessive within a prepositional phrase would not change, only the object in the prep. phrase? Also, if есть is there is/are, or is/has in this sentence (instead of to eat), it seems to be in infinitive form. Would it not change to ест? Or does есть not conjugate to show it means there is/are when a non-living thing has something? This (for me) seems to be a very very important sentence all in its own for understanding Russian grammar. haha

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both the demonstrative adjective and the noun have the correct forms for the prepositional case. Adjectives do change for gender, number and case. Scroll down at this site for table showing the endings for nouns by gender, number and case and a table for adjectives even further down. http://www.cromwell-intl.com/russian/grammar.html

есть is only in infinitive form for "to eat" which is not the use or meaning here. It is the correct expression for "there is" or "there are".
http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%d0%b5%d1%81%d1%82%d1%8c

2 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

What role does "В"?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"В" means "in" here, though the sentence doesn't translate directly so it isn't seen in English. When you say someone has something—for example "У меня есть собака"—you're technically saying that thing is with or near someone. That's the purpose "у" serves in that example. However, since we're talking about a place in this instance, you say it is "in this/that place," or "в этом месте" to mean "this place has..."

Russian is often hard to directly translate to English, so you simply have to learn the Russian counterparts.

3 years ago

the_grind
the_grind

Ahahaha, yup you're right, Russian sentence structure is not really close to English. Boy I thought German was hard.

3 years ago

Soph_FiaC

Why is mecte used here instead of mecto?

2 years ago

ilwongy
ilwongy

I thought I saw "area" being a correct translation for месте on another sentence - would it work here too?

1 year ago

laurel_97
laurel_97

Why wouldn't it be "This place is everything"

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This would be "Это место - всё".

3 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Например, на острове Псоя Короленко: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-NfTYRENM3s

3 years ago

Semper_discens
Semper_discens

:)

3 years ago

robertocme

I heard " У в этом месте есть сёль" I don't know what it means

2 years ago

Madame-patate

The last word was not сёль but всё which means everything. "This place has everything." Didn't you see the correct sentence display after you tried to answer ?

2 years ago

cursoderusso

I think that "Here there is everything." should also be accepted.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is a different word for "here". This sentence specifically is for "this place" "There is everything in this place." or "This place has everything." are both accepted.

2 years ago

Europa123321

Why is it этОМ? It is not stated anywhere in the notes, nor in discussions below and I must admit I can't even find it by googling around... Why oh why is the ending OM. I realise that it is prepositional, however, nowhere is OM as an ending mentioned where I search :(

2 years ago

AlishaB28
AlishaB28

What does есть mean because when put together with other words it seems like it has different meanings

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

How would you translate "All are in this place" ?

2 years ago

ronimb

Could someone help me understand the difference between е & э

2 years ago

pyl666
pyl666
  • e is often pronounced like 'yea' (as in yeah) and sometimes 'i' (as in 'to live')

  • э is pronounced like 'ai' (as in 'hair')

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology

2 years ago

ZinovanLeerdam

Why is it месте, and not место?

2 years ago

YeayYeay

Wouldn't a translation be У этого места есть всё?

1 year ago

cerez00
cerez00

What is the purpose of В in this sentence?

1 year ago

Memoryy721

How would this be translated Literally? "In this place there has everything" ??

1 year ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

Mesto vs meste...for place. Is it a gender thing?

1 year ago

MidoElzoul
MidoElzoul

"everything is in this place" is accepted ! :D

1 year ago

Chancegardener
Chancegardener

first it was the park ...and now this place has everything.

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

Can I point at a coffe shop and say: 《В этом месте есть всё кофе》 meaning that place has all the coffee?

1 year ago

Jasmin519580

why we can't use " in this place has everything" ?

1 year ago

ME-2097

Why dont use: Это место есть всё??

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That would be literally "this place is everything".

1 year ago

Gabriela908872

Im so annoyed because I got the spelling and every word right but I didnt add в because I didnt hear them say it...

1 year ago

Gabriela908872

I can only hear it in the fast version

1 year ago

MissT53540

I wrote 'has' got it wrong- wrote 'is' it says I should write 'has' !?

1 year ago

cF8N1

Let's stay here forever!

1 year ago

Corinder1
Corinder1

When do you use этом?

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

well this is a tricky one for me since "в месте" sounds like polish "w mieście" which means "in the city"

9 months ago

ParisIsThePlace

I feel like Stefon

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.