1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В этом месте есть всё."

"В этом месте есть всё."

Translation:This place has everything.

November 5, 2015

51 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought "In this place, there is everything" would be accepted, I was wrong.


jairapetyan

    That makes three of us. I'll report that it should be accepted. ;)


dempl

    jumpin on the bandwagon. I said it the same way ;-)


jairapetyan

    Looks like they changed it to accommodate us. I hope their translation is still accepted, because it actually did sound more natural. ("This place has everything.")


Madame-patate

    I just answered with "In this place there is everything" and got it right. Thanks lads ^^


MattBenet

    As of 1/18/2016 the suggested answer is still "This place has everything"


WypA11

    Actually me too XD(2019.09.06)


RandomPrecision1

    Sweet, now I can start translating the SNL Stefon skits into Russian


BrianHawki5

    I love the way this sentence sounds! Russian is such a beautiful language.


Vermontpelierite

    Why этом and not это?


olimo

    Prepositional case.


carlosdeso7

    Could someone please elaborate? How does it work?


    [deactivated user]

      Это место - this place

      В этом месте - in this place

      есть - there is/there are (correct me if I'm wrong)

      всё - everything

      If you have trouble understanding prepositional case, you can check out the notes.


Madame-patate

      There are no notes about the prepositional case so far, I guess it's this far away lesson "Prep&Place" but for me it's still locked up, can't peek. It's weird to progress in a language without understanding half the things you do x') (I'm not saying it doesn't work !)


john.newbe

      There are no notes if you are following on Android Tablet!


GreenArtist

      You can only see the notes if you are using a laptop


Mehul887648

      есть - has/have


K1qv1

      Actually no, it is "is/are"


Wolfy1127

      Isn't this translation "Everything is in this place" good?


Matt92HUN

      Would this sentence literally be "in this place is everything"?


olimo

      Yes. There is no direct equivalent of "there is/there are" in Russian.


seanscott

      Would you be so kind as to explain how to use "etom"? I think it is "eto" in the prepositional case, no?


Ynhockey

      The prepositional case is most often used after 'in' (в) or 'about' (о/об). Это in this case (any many similar cases) means "this", so for example: "in the house" = в доме, "in this house" = в этом доме, "in this place" = в этом месте. Notice that prepositional is used for both words after 'in'.


75savard

      Why did u use месте instead of место?


Jay-The-Durg

      I assume месте is prepositional case.


MitchLindgren

      I think it would be better for the dictionary hints to suggest this literal translation even if it requires some rearrangement to arrive at the correct sentence. As is, it's kind of confusing because the suggestions don't match what I know the words literally mean.


AlsEenPoffertje

      In other sentences "на месте" is used for "in its place," and here "в месте" is used. Is "на месте" limited to that one phrase? If not, how do you know when to use which?


Ivaristal

      Context is the answer =)

      Собáка спит на своём мéсте — dog sleeps on/at its place (literally dog is on its bedding/mattress/whatever it is called in English, that's why we use "на")

      Éсли ты заблуди́лся, позвони́ мне и оставáйся на мéсте — If you get lost, call me and stay in place (the person who got lost is standing somewhere, we don't know where, but definitely he/she is standing on the floor/earth, wherever she/he is).

      Я зашёл в музéй. В этом мéсте мнóго интерéсных вещéй. — I entered the museum. There are a lot of interesting things in this place. (The person is inside, so we use "в").

      На мéсте стáрого дóма пострóили нóвый — They built a new house on the place where was the old one. (Imagine that you draw on the map the new house above the picture of the old one).

      На твоём мéсте я бы не стал э́того дéлать — If I were you (literally "if I was on your place"), I would not do this.

      Well… usually "в" is used when we have 3D-context, "inside", "into". And "на" is used in 2D-context, when something isn't divided on "inside" and "outside". But there could be exceptions, of couse.

      P.S. When Russians learn English, they have the same troubles with prepositions ;)


AlsEenPoffertje

      Thank you very much for your response! It makes sense that it works that way. ^_^

      I think prepositions is one of the hardest things to learn about a language since they don't usually translate literally, meaning it's fairly common to have to learn them on a case-by-case basis. Since I've started studying languages, I find myself even messing up my English prepositions due to mixing them with other languages and simply thinking about them too much. >.<

      Anyway, thanks again! :D


laxei

      Could 'всё' refer to people - everyone? Place probably cannot have (есть) people but how would you say something like: All are here in this place? В этом месте всё?


olimo

      That would be "все", not "всё".


Ynhockey

      Например, на острове Псоя Короленко: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-NfTYRENM3s


the_grind

      What role does "В"?


AlsEenPoffertje

      "В" means "in" here, though the sentence doesn't translate directly so it isn't seen in English. When you say someone has something—for example "У меня есть собака"—you're technically saying that thing is with or near someone. That's the purpose "у" serves in that example. However, since we're talking about a place in this instance, you say it is "in this/that place," or "в этом месте" to mean "this place has..."

      Russian is often hard to directly translate to English, so you simply have to learn the Russian counterparts.


the_grind

      Ahahaha, yup you're right, Russian sentence structure is not really close to English. Boy I thought German was hard.


anothernobody

      What would this be: "This place has it all!"?


Meleg1

      So (этом) or any other possessive within a prepositional phrase would not change, only the object in the prep. phrase? Also, if есть is there is/are, or is/has in this sentence (instead of to eat), it seems to be in infinitive form. Would it not change to ест? Or does есть not conjugate to show it means there is/are when a non-living thing has something? This (for me) seems to be a very very important sentence all in its own for understanding Russian grammar. haha


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Both the demonstrative adjective and the noun have the correct forms for the prepositional case. Adjectives do change for gender, number and case. Scroll down at this site for table showing the endings for nouns by gender, number and case and a table for adjectives even further down. http://www.cromwell-intl.com/russian/grammar.html

      есть is only in infinitive form for "to eat" which is not the use or meaning here. It is the correct expression for "there is" or "there are".
      http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%d0%b5%d1%81%d1%82%d1%8c


Soph_FiaC

      Why is mecte used here instead of mecto?


anothernobody

      With the preposition "в", we use the Prepositional case, and the "o" ending changes to and "e": http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php


ilwongy

      I thought I saw "area" being a correct translation for месте on another sentence - would it work here too?


SzymonRuci

      well this is a tricky one for me since "в месте" sounds like polish "w mieście" which means "in the city"


EGO33K4U

      Maybe because my mother's tongue is Spanish I get it right "Este lugar lo tiene todo" "This place has everything" like if you were in a big mall!!!


6KPHfEhn

      So место is place, but места is seat? What about when they are plural is it the same word, something like мести?


alanvoe

      всё sounds [fsʲə] to me. I think it should be [fsʲɵ], as pronounced in https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%81%D1%91 .


Good1n1

      Это типа место одушевленное?


AloshaFox1

      Why is it "етом" ? And not "ета"?


Ppr89

      In this place is everything "- тоже канает!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.