1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы сейчас в Америке."

"Мы сейчас в Америке."

Translation:We are in America now.

November 5, 2015

25 Comments


antoniojack

Could we also translate this as: "We are currently in America."? Wouldn't that make more sense?


Alex_Kinsey

Yes, it's accepted now


antoniojack

Yeah I saw. Thanks a lot :)


Jenkiz92

I think it doesn't make more sense but the same. At least without being a part of a longer text.


Gaby824308

I agree completely


Holandreas

We're all living in America...


MLeibniz

coca-cola, sometimes war


andrewthemandrew

I'm English, "We are in America now" can mean different things depending on emphasis. It can imply that later we might be somewhere else, or it can imply that we were somewhere else earlier, depending on if the emphasis was on "America," or on "now." Does this also apply in Russian?


Cecilia798621

Any sentence in English does that and in Russian...


jumbosizedfruits

Why is "we are now in America" wrong??


D0njuanp

It is accepted now (04/06/16)


MarkGeskey

Not as is of 07/16/19


NJRBailey

Why is 'We are currently in America' not accepted as a translation?


olimo

It should be accepted, report it.


Sn0wC0nes

Why ' We are in America now '? Can it not be ' We are currently in America ' or ' We are in America'?


Naszimento

Is сейчас a verb?


IvanBragin9

No, сейчас = now. It is not a verb.


GMQM7

According to dictionary, it's an adverb


MatthewDevall

What is wrong with, "We are already in America."?


Ehsan_Mehmed

It must be Мы уже в америке


CaioFranca2

Is it okay to say сейчас мы в Америке or мы в Америке сейчас?


kostolomac

Is it just me or that voice sounds like it is pronouncing "mai/maj" like sound..?


Giovani7378

It didn't accept "We are now in America". Why?


Alecks210

We are now in America. Why isn't that acceptable

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.