"There are apples in the grass."

Translation:В траве яблоки.

3 years ago

9 Comments


g_gabelopes

В траве? This sounds a bit weird to me... Why is it not на траве here? It got me confused now :P

3 years ago

olimo

You can use both versions depending on the height of the grass :-)

3 years ago

g_gabelopes

C: Yeah that sounds about right

3 years ago

Steve448292

you are awsome )))))))))))))))))))))))). You're worth your weight in sherbert olimo ))) (a compliment)

5 months ago

kocmohabt99

On a previous exercise that asked to translate "there is a girl on the grass" I put "на траве девочка" and it was marked wrong because I didn't put "лежит" and now on this one the suggested translation is "В траве яблоки". Anybody care to elaborate?

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Look at olimo's comment above. Apples are small enough that they could be in among the blades of grass, especially if it were fairly high. For a girl to be situated like that, we'd be talking jungle grasses several feet high. I think.

6 months ago

mfcord

I think that in the first sentence лежит is fundamental to convey the idea that the girl is lying on the grass, and not standing on it (на траве стоит девочка).

If that makes sense, apples would not require the use of something specifying their position on the surface because of their rounded shape. After all, as far as my understanding goes, you say that something стоит when it is in a more vertical position (like a glass of water), while something лежит when it is more horizontal (like a tray).

Oh, and as you can say that the apples are in (в) the grass instead of on (на) it, the use of these words become unnecessary if you go for the first option (apples in a tall grass).

How correct is it, native/advanced speakers?

3 months ago

ChromateX

Doesn't "in" and "в" imply that the apples are buried inside the grass and not just standing/laying on it?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Look at olimo's comment above. Apples are small enough that they could be in among the blades of grass, especially if it were fairly high. For a girl to be situated like that, we'd be talking jungle grasses several feet high. I think.

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.