1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему дети не в школе?"

"Почему дети не в школе?"

Translation:Why aren't the children at school?

November 5, 2015

37 Comments


Andrewr756

"Why aren't the children at school?" was not accepted as an answer.


Shady_arc

Hm, of course. Fixed that.


Rekty

It is now the sentence that is considered as "the best answer" by the Duo ;)


annika_a

The one shown as the best answer on the Android app on 24 Dec 2015 is "Why aren't children at school.". Though possible, it sounds a lot less natural without the " the" before "children".


Peter435682

Коронавирус!!!!


TriggerSmooth

Because the school is full with mice and horses.


ngochung72

It's funny! I do not type, I just pick the answer in the boxes. Then they tell me:" you have a typo..."


EK60LK

Yep same thing


MagnitTheMagnet

Due lockdown my comrade


EdwardOyelade

Funny, i just said ya ya ya for the voice question and it.was accepted


AdamPrzyby16

There is a typo in one of the words to choose from. Instead of "not" there is "n't" - and the duolingo system surprisingly thinks that I made a mistake;)


Synthshort

when are genetive and prepositional forms of whose used in a sentence, i cant seem to thnik of examples or sentences for them


takes_Courage

BECAUSE OF THE CORONA VIRUUUUUS!!!


Anne_CZ

Why is there "не" instead of "нет"?


Shady_arc

For the same reason other sentences with negation have "not" instead of "no". Possessive sentences only seem an exception because of how they are structured ("there is no.." is a closer match than "Someone has something").


Anne_CZ

I see, спасибо!


StanislavP292662

Почему детИ не в школе or почему детЕЙ неТ в школе =)


bonapard

why ain't..... is it right way?


Ruth440184

No, "ain't" is not correct grammar. Some speakers of English use it, and it is heavily used in some regions of America - but it is never correct, is used perhaps dialectically, and will always get you a steely glare from your grammar teacher. Instead, use "isn't" or "aren't" depending on the number - "isn't" for singular, such as, "Why isn't he at school?" and "aren't" for plural, such as, "Why aren't the children at school?"


bonapard

I hear it mainly in movies and songs.


Ruth440184

Yes, you will see it there - it's pretty common in spoken English. However, it is not standard English. Interestingly, it used to be standard English - but it no longer is.


bonapard

Thank you. God bless.


Ruth440184

You are most certainly welcome. Blessings to you as well. :)


CarlAgren

I was taught "'Ain't' ain't a word, and you ain't supposed to say it. Say 'Ain't' five times and you ain't going to heaven."


Ruth440184

Yes, I was taught the same. This word, which was once commonly and widely used even in literature, was de-standardized. It is a common enough occurrence when a language “solidifies” — regional dialectical variations which are considered acceptable are eliminated in favor of a standardized, widely-taught format.


-IvanIvanova-

Well, I think you gone said ain't so many times you ain't going to heaven no more. no offense, cuz I sure ain't going either.


Christophe963802

'Ain't' is controversial, with strong arguments both in its favor and against it. The objections mostly strike me as pretentious prescriptivism. 'Ain't' is very much a word, and a prominent part of my lexicon.


Crotha

Is it possible to discern between children AT school and IN school? By using в vs на? Or is it done via context?


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepts either "at" or "in", so context is the only way to figure out exactly what's being discussed - and of course there's no context here.

It might be harder if there were context, because then you'd have to figure out whether "in" or "at" is appropriate.


Rudolf142961

Why are the children not at school is wrong? Why?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is not wrong, and it just worked for me..... However, if you made some error in entering your answer, then you would most likely be corrected to the answer at the top of the page.


ColinBlack477335

In a lot of these phrases I cannot hear the 'B'


JerryMcCarthy99

When you say 'B' you mean the (Russian) 'В' pronounced as a 'V', right? In certain circumstances, that gets devoiced to a 'Ф' (pronounced as an 'F'). If you play the sound again, you can just about hear the last word starts with "fshk...".

HTH.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.