"Почему дети не в школе?"

Translation:Why aren't the children at school?

November 5, 2015

28 Comments


Andrewr756

"Why aren't the children at school?" was not accepted as an answer.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm, of course. Fixed that.

November 5, 2015

Andrewr756

Thanks :)

November 5, 2015

Rekty

It is now the sentence that is considered as "the best answer" by the Duo ;)

November 7, 2015

annika_a

The one shown as the best answer on the Android app on 24 Dec 2015 is "Why aren't children at school.". Though possible, it sounds a lot less natural without the " the" before "children".

December 24, 2015

4aSM2

Боже, вот серьезно,даже мне сложно

December 14, 2017

local_russian

when are genetive and prepositional forms of whose used in a sentence, i cant seem to thnik of examples or sentences for them

August 4, 2016

TriggerSmooth

Because the school is full with mice and horses.

June 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

and cats

September 1, 2018

ngochung72

It's funny! I do not type, I just pick the answer in the boxes. Then they tell me:" you have a typo..."

August 31, 2017

Anne-cz

Why is there "не" instead of "нет"?

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

For the same reason other sentences with negation have "not" instead of "no". Possessive sentences only seem an exception because of how they are structured ("there is no.." is a closer match than "Someone has something").

November 13, 2015

Anne-cz

I see, спасибо!

November 13, 2015

bonapard

why ain't..... is it right way?

February 15, 2016

Ruth440184

No, "ain't" is not correct grammar. Some speakers of English use it, and it is heavily used in some regions of America - but it is never correct, is used perhaps dialectically, and will always get you a steely glare from your grammar teacher. Instead, use "isn't" or "aren't" depending on the number - "isn't" for singular, such as, "Why isn't he at school?" and "aren't" for plural, such as, "Why aren't the children at school?"

July 12, 2017

bonapard

I hear it mainly in movies and songs.

July 13, 2017

Ruth440184

Yes, you will see it there - it's pretty common in spoken English. However, it is not standard English. Interestingly, it used to be standard English - but it no longer is.

July 13, 2017

bonapard

Thank you. God bless.

July 15, 2017

Ruth440184

You are most certainly welcome. Blessings to you as well. :)

July 16, 2017

CarlAgren

I was taught "'Ain't' ain't a word, and you ain't supposed to say it. Say 'Ain't' five times and you ain't going to heaven."

October 12, 2018

Ruth440184

Yes, I was taught the same. This word, which was once commonly and widely used even in literature, was de-standardized. It is a common enough occurrence when a language “solidifies” — regional dialectical variations which are considered acceptable are eliminated in favor of a standardized, widely-taught format.

October 12, 2018

2Jake2snake

What is the reasoning for this conjugation of Schkola here?

December 5, 2016

Shady_arc

в and на are used with the Prepositional case of a noun when expressing location. A few nouns have a separate form for that (the Prepositional is also used with о and при).

December 5, 2016

Crotha

Is it possible to discern between children AT school and IN school? By using в vs на? Or is it done via context?

October 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepts either "at" or "in", so context is the only way to figure out exactly what's being discussed - and of course there's no context here.

It might be harder if there were context, because then you'd have to figure out whether "in" or "at" is appropriate.

September 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Would "kids" be a valid translations here for дети?

September 1, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Kinda "slangy" isn't it?

March 1, 2019

EdwardOyelade

Funny, i just said ya ya ya for the voice question and it.was accepted

December 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.