1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему дети не в школе?"

"Почему дети не в школе?"

Translation:Why aren't the children at school?

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


Andrewr756

"Why aren't the children at school?" was not accepted as an answer.


Shady_arc
Mod

Hm, of course. Fixed that.


Rekty

It is now the sentence that is considered as "the best answer" by the Duo ;)


annika_a

The one shown as the best answer on the Android app on 24 Dec 2015 is "Why aren't children at school.". Though possible, it sounds a lot less natural without the " the" before "children".


4aSM2

Боже, вот серьезно,даже мне сложно


Peter435682

Коронавирус!!!!


TriggerSmooth

Because the school is full with mice and horses.


ngochung72

It's funny! I do not type, I just pick the answer in the boxes. Then they tell me:" you have a typo..."


EdwardOyelade

Funny, i just said ya ya ya for the voice question and it.was accepted


MagnitTheMagnet

Due lockdown my comrade


Synthshort

when are genetive and prepositional forms of whose used in a sentence, i cant seem to thnik of examples or sentences for them


Anne-CZ

Why is there "не" instead of "нет"?


Shady_arc
Mod

For the same reason other sentences with negation have "not" instead of "no". Possessive sentences only seem an exception because of how they are structured ("there is no.." is a closer match than "Someone has something").


Anne-CZ

I see, спасибо!


StanislavP292662

Почему детИ не в школе or почему детЕЙ неТ в школе =)


Rowdy_Wolf

BECAUSE OF THE CORONA VIRUUUUUS!!!


Rudolf142961

Why are the children not at school is wrong? Why?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is not wrong, and it just worked for me..... However, if you made some error in entering your answer, then you would most likely be corrected to the answer at the top of the page.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.