"We have spare time after the classes."

Translation:У нас есть свободное время после занятий.

3 years ago

7 Comments


origamifish

.... Why do I need an есть?

9 months ago

origamifish

And also why is свободное neutral?

9 months ago

stephengrice
stephengrice

Though it ends in я, время is a neutral word. it's an exception to the rule. I had the same issue with есть though. Maybe someone can chime in

8 months ago

thatrainbowgirl

I am pretty sure we don't need that.

6 months ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

What is the difference between урок and занятие?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Урок is a lesson where you are taught something. School classes are always called уроки.

Занятие has a broader meaning of "activity". Also, college lectures, labs, etc. are never called уроки, but rather занятия.

3 years ago

russianmoth
russianmoth

this is very useful, thank you!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.