"We have spare time after the classes."

Translation:У нас есть свободное время после занятий.

November 5, 2015

10 Comments


origamifish

.... Why do I need an есть?

February 16, 2018

origamifish

And also why is свободное neutral?

February 16, 2018

stephengrice

Though it ends in я, время is a neutral word. it's an exception to the rule. I had the same issue with есть though. Maybe someone can chime in

March 13, 2018

thatrainbowgirl

I am pretty sure we don't need that.

May 25, 2018

Dyela00

This word also means 'there is.' For example: Здесь есть хлеб. (Here there is bread.)

July 7, 2019

russianmoth

What is the difference between урок and занятие?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Урок is a lesson where you are taught something. School classes are always called уроки.

Занятие has a broader meaning of "activity". Also, college lectures, labs, etc. are never called уроки, but rather занятия.

November 5, 2015

russianmoth

this is very useful, thank you!

November 5, 2015

Amawaku

What case is занятий ? Shouldn't there be genitive after после ?

May 24, 2019

Koshmarkusha

It is genitive plural.

August 22, 2019, 3:08 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.