1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We have spare time after the…

"We have spare time after the classes."

Translation:У нас есть свободное время после занятий.

November 5, 2015

29 Comments


origamifish

.... Why do I need an есть?


Stallander04

Using есть you emphasize you have time. Omitting есть you emphasize that the time is free. So I think using есть is better.


Ron304908

Spare time is free time so I don't follow you


cIQsMKkm

With есть you confirm the existence of the free time (and when that is is less important), without есть you imply you have free time and the emphasis of the sentence becomes on when you have free time (after classes). I think both sentences should be correct.


Rumata_

I almost totally agree with this comment. Why almost? Because its first part is about the cases when it is better not to use 'есть'. So using есть is not always better.
Anyway I would like to give this man 10 lingots because his comment is the best in the thread.


thatrainbowgirl

I am pretty sure we don't need that.


origamifish

And also why is свободное neutral?


stephengrice

Though it ends in я, время is a neutral word. it's an exception to the rule. I had the same issue with есть though. Maybe someone can chime in


susanashe

Neuter is the gender. Neutral means something entirely different.


Morgan1039

Why is it incorrect to say «У нас после занятий свободное время»?


Rumata_

It isn't incorrect.


russianmoth

What is the difference between урок and занятие?


olimo

Урок is a lesson where you are taught something. School classes are always called уроки.

Занятие has a broader meaning of "activity". Also, college lectures, labs, etc. are never called уроки, but rather занятия.


Erik166744

I agree with a previous commenter that this is very helpful. It also means that уроки should be accepted; the English phrase can be understood as referencing school classes!


russianmoth

this is very useful, thank you!


Amawaku

What case is занятий ? Shouldn't there be genitive after после ?


Koshmarkusha

It is genitive plural.


Ron304908

Marked wrong for not putting ectь. Sometimes I feel like giving up. I now have to do this entire section again because of this.


Rumata_

Самое интересное, что данное предложение без "есть" будет звучать абсолютно нормально. Но ссылочки полезные, спасибо.


Colin107047

Why would будет be wrong? I can see where есть is often used for the future, but would будет be incorrect?


Stefan_Hey

Can’t I say: “ у нас есть свободное время после уроков”?


Artem440013

"У нас есть свободное время после уроков" why it was not accepted?


Xamelov

But why do I need есть? I can't "possess" the time


[deactivated user]

    "У нас есть свободное время после класса" What is not right?


Nikolay_Moscow

    in russian "класс" is a group of students


Tams59

    Why is классы wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.