1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "она и он"

"она и он"

Translation:she and he

November 5, 2015

92 Comments


AJW

Why is "ee" used as the word "and " here. whereas other places earlier used the letter "a" as "and"?


NerysGhemor

а often implies a slight contrast, a transition from one to the other, and it can sometimes also mean "but" as well as "and." и doesn't imply contrast, only commonality, and cannot also mean "but."


HussainBiedouh

you mean,for example: "it is a car not a motor" here we use "a" "he and she" here we use "ee". Did i understand it right?


NerysGhemor

It can be more subtle than that. For example, even if you say, "This one is over here, and THIS one is over HERE [somewhere a little different]," that could be occasion to use а. They're somewhat related, most likely, but not entirely the same, or not entirely in the same situation despite some similarities. The example you gave, however, might be a strong enough contrast that someone would use но instead of а. Но is for stronger contrasts.

However, I'd definitely use и to say something like, "He and I went to the store." There isn't a need for me to emphasize any distinction between "he and I."


SteveRamsdale

Is the 'a' more like the English whereas?


Veseyron

Yup. If you can replace the and with whereas without changing the meaning, use "a". It's the same for Polish btw


araruney

Because ˝a˝ is only translated to English ˝and˝ because there's no better equivalent,it's not literally translated.

-Ya papa a on ne (I am a/the father and he's not)

-Ya papa i(ee) on papa (I am a/the father and he is a father)

-Я умный а он не (I am smart and/but he's not)

-Я умный, и он умный ( I am smart and he is smart)

Not the best examples but i hope you get the difference,also i don't speak Russian but i know the difference because of my first language.If you still can't see the difference i'll try to find better examples.

In short,you use ˝a˝ when there's some kind of difference or contrast if you will.It's sort of like how in English you have neither & nor.


HATAllluK

Я вас исправлю.

Я папа, а он неТ. (Я папа, а он не папа.) Я папа, и он тоже папа.

Я умный, а он неТ. (Я умный, а он глупый.) Я умный, и он тоже.


clarabellissima

Translation in English or/and in French Please. Thanks.


Ishana92

same two sentences from the comment above (ya papa one and ya umnij but corrected. There needs to be a t on the end. it is not не but нет


clarabellissima

Thank you Ishana92! Now I see what you mean :-) and a "t" at the end of "HE" ==> "HET"

and what is the significance of these expressions please?

"Я вас исправлю" and further "тоже"? Bye. Spasiba.


candyman975

That made it soooo clear


Nadia317142

"А" is used for juxtaposition while "и" is used for continuation


DevinL.

Is 'she and he' the more common collocation in russian? In English we would more likely say "he and she" just like we say "salt and pepper" or "aunt and uncle" instead of the other way around.


KeanuConcepcion

Why can't it be She and him


TJabraao

I may be wrong, but, the "him-like" pronouns (me, her, us, them) are only used after a verb (as direct objects). In this sentence, both are subject.


KeanuConcepcion

I should get better at my own language first before critiquing another


joelfulsoul

In my experience, most native English speakers wouldn't know the difference either ;)


None654816

We came here to learn Russian. We are learning English instead.


mahankr

The two often go hand in hand...


HATAllluK

Ну даже я знаю, почему)


Jenniferlife

Are the "о" sounds different in "она" and "он"? The first sounds almost like an "a" sound in this pronunciation to me.


mcaniator

The 'o' letter in Russian sounds like an 'a' when it is not stressed.


Olga451165

It's not about stressing something. It's a fixed difference between the word you say and the word you write. You won't hear anyone say "ONA". It makes no sense to me but that's how it is.


mcaniator

Yes, I think I didn't make myself clear. I was talking about syllable stress, not stress like in "emphasizing something in a sentence". In the word она, the stressed syllable is на. So, the vowel 'о' is unstressed in this word. So, you're right, она will ALWAYS be read like "aNÁ", but in a word like кофе, the stressed syllable is ко, so it will be read as "KÓfe", because 'o' appears in that stressed syllable. That's what I tried to say :)


BUREKI_SUTAA

You cleared everything thank you!


Yellowchese

How do you know which particular of a word should be stressed?


ElenaMFF

Thank you so much! I have been wondering about the sound of 'o' for a while now :-)


Olga451165

yes it's pronounced "ANA, ON"


OnkelD

Perhaps it's all in my hearing; but what are the subtle distinctions between what is interpreted as Anna.... and this OHA... both seem to have an "anna" sound.


Vikipulka

no , there is a difference in pronunciation. word stress is important!
онА and Анна (and we do a little accent in double NN)


Sharongy

I put, "She is and he is." I thought ona was either she or she is. Am I wrong about that?


Vikipulka

is = to be she is -Она (есть ) he is -он (есть) she-Она he-он

she is a girl -она девочка (we don't say "она ЕСТЬ девочка") literally we say just "she girl", but in English "she girl is grammatically incorrect.


johnny_MMX

произношение записано неправильно - как "анайон". Вместо АНА и ОН


Vadim_Safin

Верно, мой родной язык — русский и даже я не понимаю, что она гвоорит.


Dmitriy_C6

Я с вами, тоже зашёл сюда написать чтоб поправили. :)


Mountaineer2393

Если быстро говорить, так и получится. Есть еще медленный вариант аудио. Если по-английски быстро сказать getting better, то получится что-то вроде "герин берэ" (американский вариант).


hpfan5

why is this spoken so fast.. or is there a semi rule about smushing together the pronunciations that I don't understand?


jake64246

It's 'her and him' rather


mobeeken

"She and Him" or "She and he" depends on the context in English, in this instance Duolingo appear to be asking you to flip a coin. For instance "She loves him" where the male is the "Object" of the verb and "She and he went swimming" Where both "she" and "he" are the subjects. In other words "he" is the subject and "him" is the object depending on what you're saying. I knew my TEFL would come in handy some day.


Ishana92

but in russian he has a diffeent form from him, just like in english. Forms change according to cases and genders but IIRC он=he его=him она=she ее=her


ookamishi

Many thanks! very good explanation!


badgalmastiqueen

I put "she and him" (considered an error). Would it be him or he? Both sound correct to me.


Ishana92

on is he, there is a different form for him (several of them, in fact)


diogo8484

"She and him" is incorrectly even in English. Or you use "she and he", or you use "her and him", but in this lesson, they are referring to subjects (nominative case), so the correct answer is "she and he"


LPennock

I did not see он or и as words before this question and could not tap them for definition (on mobile)


greentux

When is "а" used for? 1) мужчина а женщина - man and woman 2) фрукти а борщт - fruit and borscht 3) Is "а" also used for: "I went to the store and I bought grocery."?

Would it be right to use "и" for things that are in the same place, state, or being? Она и я знаем. - She and I know.

Or is "и" used as in the "y" in Spanish? 1) queso y pan - cheese and bread (They're both food.) 2) Fui a la escuela y entonces lee un libro. - I went to school and then read a book. (Sequential)

I would like some clarification. Спасибо!


Ishana92

neither of your three examples use "a". All of them should use и. "a" implies some sort of contrast or difference, and can sometimes be translated not with "and" but also with "but" while и simply connects two things or sentences. Consider the difference between я папа а он не.(I am a father and/but he is not) and я папс и он папа. (I am a father and he is a father). I don't know much Spanish, but yes, it seems to be directly translated with y.


greentux

Thanks for clarifying.


emperorchiao

"He and she" is a set phrase for native English speakers. Is the order important in Russian? Duolingo thinks I don't know the difference between она and он. Perhaps this question should be in matching format.


WesleyPrates

What's the difference in the pronunciation of the letters : "О" and "А" ?


joan02043

There is no letter "i" in the Russian alphabet. The letter и does not say /ī/, it says /ē/.


lSATANAl

Pronunciation wrong! Forvo install the application and enter the search "Она и он" I wrote down for you the correct pronunciation. PS: Я Русский :)


Nylia48

In Polish: Ona i on. I think I start to love Russian :D It's so nice to learn a language so similar to your native language ;)


afrr1989

Is the order of words matter? "Оиа и ои" and "Ои н оиа" is the same for me.


NicoleGraf4

Isn't it rather "her" and "him"?


Dmitriy_C6

Даже я не понял что оно говорит. Поправьте произношение.


medwuast

Well this is a tricky one. Many have argued this would be correct grammar in English, but they seem to have missed that it's not a full sentence (no stop at the end!), and I can't think of many situations where "she and he" would otherwise be used, like as part of a longer sentence etc. That's how rare it is, it almost never comes up anywhere.

"Her and him" on the other hand, much more frequent. At the time of writing this, Duolingo also accepts this answer which I feel is more than fair.


noblebla

Why does он sounds like "ón" whereas она sounds like "Anna"?


JeffGorak

If you tilt your head left at он, "he" looks like a little guy with a big head


Ben202421

Why did they make it "she and he" ???


Tor_Heyerdal

Is the "а" kind of gliding into the "и", creating a diphthong? Almost as though it were pronounced like онай он? Or is this just a trick of my ear?


mobeeken

I think I'm going to have difficulty with this. Does not augur well for me later, but I'm not one for giving up.


GeneM.

How about her and him?


lachslach

The capitalized "He" makes it seem like that word needs to go first, yet "He and she" gets marked wrong. Either "He" should be removed (after all, "he" is already an option, no need for the redundancy), or the reverse order should be accepted ("he and she" means the same thing as "she and he", doesn't it?)


asdfqwer159

Certainly sounds to me as if "ЁН" was said, not "и он". A real speaker would not contract those sounds in general, right?


RandomCanadian12

I'm definitely noticing some spanish influence here


Mountaineer2393

lol, why do think that it is exaclty "influence"?) probably, "similarities"?)


ShahrzadMa1

how can i type the Russian alphabet?


Quiques95

Why are она and он spelled differently?


hud214

On the nature of the English pronoun. I noticed that the Italian title for "Annie Hall" was "Io e Annie". If one were to translate that back into English I would suggest (Ignoring the obvious "Annie Hall" of course.) "Me and Annie". If "Она и Он" were a title to a film, the English should be "Him and her". My apologies in advance to those of us who can't abide assertions.


hliana_

Difference between "a" and "n" someone pleasee


Youpussybitch

It feels good to be Romanian because it is much to learn Russian. Believe me.


koreandudeFAM

Russians friggin so hard lol


LiNQjW

Makes no sense in englisch


PabloRomer99192

CYKA BLYAT ❤❤❤❤❤❤


OnurSRMEGZ

He starts with a capital, but she doesn't. It's a mistake


TalonAlexis

Talon & seth!!! Yeah right.


iValerie

I am Russian, and this is an informal translation to the English language, otherwise all is well.


8yghuyfrbjhf

Correct me if I am wrong, but I do not believe she and he is correct English grammar.


Ishana92

It is but it is kind of weird. Who was there? - She and he were there.


OnkelD

Yep, it is perfectly good grammar; however sitting alone like this it does appear awkward. Better would be to say something like: She and he are in the subway. Both are nominative pronouns in the third person.


Vaeha64

This is pretty weird! ha ha ha


Benjamyn9

I don't understand completely what they mean


gdavydov

they speak way to fast with funky accent, so difficult to understand.


Angie103144

Why does duolingo insist on throwing words out with zero explanation? I'm switching back to memrise.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.