1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама идёт домой."

"Мама идёт домой."

Translation:Mom is going home.

November 5, 2015

37 Comments


pheonican

What form is the "домой" here?


Norrius

It's an adverb, and as such it has only one form.


stephenbal4

Suddenly, I love adverbs.


Rekty

Would the logic be this one: Дома = I am at home. Домой = I go ("how?", even it this question seems weird to ask here) home.


Norrius

Pretty much, but it's an adverb of direction (наречие направления), so the question is "to where?". «До́ма» is also an adverb (of place).


flint72

So does it sort or translate like

"I am going homely" ?

similar to "I am going northerly".


k1o0

Sort of, although it's an adverb of direction so it would be 'homeward(s)' in English, or 'homewise' in Orwell's Newspeak....


bikejackel

I must say that one of the interesting things about learning another language is that it forces you to re-examine your own. It's been a half century since I've had a grammar course and I wasn't all that interested in it then-so this one threw me for a loop. For those who are interested in this "adverb of direction" here's a link-http://www.englishcurrent.com/grammar/go-home-adverb-no-preposition/.


mattttw

"homely" translates to "ugly" in modern english


northernguy

Maria_B.

Homely is proper English. It is true that it isn't used in ordinary conversation a lot.

In North America, it is used to describe a woman who is unattractive in appearance but not really unpleasantly so. In Britain, it is used to describe a structure that looks or feels like a real home.

It is a good idea to check out a word in a dictionary before posting that it doesn't exist.


duo777724

And yet, to put "homewards" in the answer is incorrect?


_Maria_B._

I don't think so-that's not proper English.


Rekty

Alright, I didn't know both were! :)


Flim_

"в дому" would be interpreted as "to the house" rather than "(to) home"?


Norrius

«В дому́» would be a rare variant of «в до́ме», which means “inside a house”. “(At) home” is «до́ма».


Flim_

Ah got it, thanks!


deltaray3

Афекс Твин!


AnCatDubh

The dictionary gives ‘is walking’ as a legitimate translation. What gives?


Kal-in

I think this may well be similar to gehen in German and how the lines between walking and going somehow begin to blur a little. :/


cbn620

I too am wondering, because I learned идёт (and it's other forms, from идти) as either walk or go, depending. If this is not the case, or if it is to some extent but it's more proper to use another word when specifically saying walk, I'd like to know.


Barnyard_Billy

идти is the correct verb to indicate going somewhere by foot. It is used to describe a one time occurrence. To describe going somewhere by foot on a frequent or regular basis you would use ходить


TahitiTrotsky

you could add пешком - on foot

идти пешком, to go on foot


johnny_MMX

не обязательно. Ходят поезда, автобусы, корабли и т.д.


lucasxp32

Why I can't translate as: "A mom is going home"?


diogogomez

Because Mom you have only one


prompto99

Мама идёт домой. = Mom is going home
Я хочу домой. = I want to go home

I don't know why the verb "идёт" is present, could we say: "Мама домой"? I really don't know how this works..


Honey_Aburame

good question, I'm wondering too, hope someone helps : )


isiah190

Could this sentence potentially translate as "Mom is coming home"?


Minza26

What is the difference between и and й? I wrote домои and it was marked incorrect


Marilaam

They are two different letters. И is a vowel and й is a consonant.


KVinayak1

The audio literally sounds like «мамы дёт дом»


dodoguy1

So "домой" is like "to home" ?


JosephEphraim

So how do native Russian speakers differentiate идёт from "idiot"? Just context?


steve579062

Anyone tried mum instead of mom ? I hate having to americanise my english to pass.


4QrG8

В русском языке, как и в китайском или вьетнамском языках есть нюанс, так называемые тоны (интонации). От интонации (тонов) зависит, какие это предложение - вопросительное, повелительное, информативное... И смысл слова, тоже зависит от данной интонации (тона). Очень, очень часто вы пренебрегаете этим. Например слово - "стоит", произносится с ударением на букву "о". То есть смысл данного слова - стоимость какого либо товара. А чтобы оно соответствовало смыслу "стоять", ударение должно быть на букве "и". !!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.