1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама идёт домой."

"Мама идёт домой."

Translation:Mom is going home.

November 5, 2015

33 Comments


pheonican

What form is the "домой" here?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

It's an adverb, and as such it has only one form.

November 5, 2015

stephenbal4

Suddenly, I love adverbs.

November 10, 2015

Martin135869

IKR!

August 11, 2019

Rekty

Would the logic be this one: Дома = I am at home. Домой = I go ("how?", even it this question seems weird to ask here) home.

November 6, 2015

Norrius

Pretty much, but it's an adverb of direction (наречие направления), so the question is "to where?". «До́ма» is also an adverb (of place).

November 6, 2015

flint72

So does it sort or translate like

"I am going homely" ?

similar to "I am going northerly".

December 8, 2015

k1o0

Sort of, although it's an adverb of direction so it would be 'homeward(s)' in English, or 'homewise' in Orwell's Newspeak....

May 11, 2016

bikejackel

I must say that one of the interesting things about learning another language is that it forces you to re-examine your own. It's been a half century since I've had a grammar course and I wasn't all that interested in it then-so this one threw me for a loop. For those who are interested in this "adverb of direction" here's a link-http://www.englishcurrent.com/grammar/go-home-adverb-no-preposition/.

September 12, 2016

mattttw

"homely" translates to "ugly" in modern english

August 1, 2016

northernguy

Maria_B.

Homely is proper English. It is true that it isn't used in ordinary conversation a lot.

In North America, it is used to describe a woman who is unattractive in appearance but not really unpleasantly so. In Britain, it is used to describe a structure that looks or feels like a real home.

It is a good idea to check out a word in a dictionary before posting that it doesn't exist.

May 30, 2019

_Maria_B._

I don't think so-that's not proper English.

April 18, 2016

Rekty

Alright, I didn't know both were! :)

November 6, 2015

pheonican

спасибо

November 5, 2015

Flim_

"в дому" would be interpreted as "to the house" rather than "(to) home"?

June 12, 2017

Norrius

«В дому́» would be a rare variant of «в до́ме», which means “inside a house”. “(At) home” is «до́ма».

June 12, 2017

Flim_

Ah got it, thanks!

June 13, 2017

deltaray3

Афекс Твин!

August 31, 2019

AnCatDubh

The dictionary gives ‘is walking’ as a legitimate translation. What gives?

November 6, 2015

Kal-in

I think this may well be similar to gehen in German and how the lines between walking and going somehow begin to blur a little. :/

November 8, 2015

cbn620

I too am wondering, because I learned идёт (and it's other forms, from идти) as either walk or go, depending. If this is not the case, or if it is to some extent but it's more proper to use another word when specifically saying walk, I'd like to know.

November 13, 2015

AngryPeasant

идти is the correct verb to indicate going somewhere by foot. It is used to describe a one time occurrence. To describe going somewhere by foot on a frequent or regular basis you would use ходить

December 1, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

you could add пешком - on foot

идти пешком, to go on foot

December 21, 2015

johnny_MMX

не обязательно. Ходят поезда, автобусы, корабли и т.д.

June 1, 2016

lucasxp32

Why I can't translate as: "A mom is going home"?

January 2, 2016

diogogomez

Because Mom you have only one

November 10, 2016

northernguy

diogogomez

I can see you would have a lot of trouble with the new school curriculum in the region where I live.

You would be publicly denounced, shamed into a group self criticism session and forced into a reeducation camp for saying such things around here.

December 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It takes a village to raise a child

April 10, 2017

vascotuga251

Мама идёт домой. = Mom is going home
Я хочу домой. = I want to go home

I don't know why the verb "идёт" is present, could we say: "Мама домой"? I really don't know how this works..

May 27, 2018

Honey_Aburame

good question, I'm wondering too, hope someone helps : )

July 7, 2018

isiah190

Could this sentence potentially translate as "Mom is coming home"?

April 11, 2016

dodoguy1

So "домой" is like "to home" ?

January 20, 2019

JosephEphraim

So how do native Russian speakers differentiate идёт from "idiot"? Just context?

October 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.