"Мама идёт домой."

Translation:Mom is going home.

11/5/2015, 1:14:52 PM

32 Comments


pheonican

What form is the "домой" here?

11/5/2015, 1:14:52 PM

Norrius

It's an adverb, and as such it has only one form.

11/5/2015, 1:25:09 PM

stephenbal4

Suddenly, I love adverbs.

11/10/2015, 6:42:03 AM

Rekty

Would the logic be this one: Дома = I am at home. Домой = I go ("how?", even it this question seems weird to ask here) home.

11/6/2015, 5:07:59 PM

Norrius

Pretty much, but it's an adverb of direction (наречие направления), so the question is "to where?". «До́ма» is also an adverb (of place).

11/6/2015, 5:10:58 PM

flint72

So does it sort or translate like

"I am going homely" ?

similar to "I am going northerly".

12/8/2015, 4:50:01 PM

k1o0

Sort of, although it's an adverb of direction so it would be 'homeward(s)' in English, or 'homewise' in Orwell's Newspeak....

5/11/2016, 9:30:01 PM

bikejackel

I must say that one of the interesting things about learning another language is that it forces you to re-examine your own. It's been a half century since I've had a grammar course and I wasn't all that interested in it then-so this one threw me for a loop. For those who are interested in this "adverb of direction" here's a link-http://www.englishcurrent.com/grammar/go-home-adverb-no-preposition/.

9/12/2016, 3:11:45 PM

mattttw

"homely" translates to "ugly" in modern english

8/1/2016, 6:26:21 PM

_Maria_B._

I don't think so-that's not proper English.

4/18/2016, 12:06:46 AM

Rekty

Alright, I didn't know both were! :)

11/6/2015, 5:12:14 PM

pheonican

спасибо

11/5/2015, 2:41:57 PM

Flim_

"в дому" would be interpreted as "to the house" rather than "(to) home"?

6/12/2017, 2:51:51 PM

Norrius

«В дому́» would be a rare variant of «в до́ме», which means “inside a house”. “(At) home” is «до́ма».

6/12/2017, 9:26:48 PM

Flim_

Ah got it, thanks!

6/13/2017, 1:21:52 AM

AnCatDubh

The dictionary gives ‘is walking’ as a legitimate translation. What gives?

11/6/2015, 1:41:43 AM

Kal-in

I think this may well be similar to gehen in German and how the lines between walking and going somehow begin to blur a little. :/

11/8/2015, 6:53:45 AM

cbn620

I too am wondering, because I learned идёт (and it's other forms, from идти) as either walk or go, depending. If this is not the case, or if it is to some extent but it's more proper to use another word when specifically saying walk, I'd like to know.

11/13/2015, 4:13:35 PM

AngryPeasant

идти is the correct verb to indicate going somewhere by foot. It is used to describe a one time occurrence. To describe going somewhere by foot on a frequent or regular basis you would use ходить

12/1/2015, 11:10:01 PM

TahitiTrotsky

you could add пешком - on foot

идти пешком, to go on foot

12/21/2015, 4:16:49 AM

johnny_MMX

не обязательно. Ходят поезда, автобусы, корабли и т.д.

6/1/2016, 8:27:23 PM

lucasxp32

Why I can't translate as: "A mom is going home"?

1/2/2016, 1:20:34 AM

diogogomez

Because Mom you have only one

11/10/2016, 11:14:34 PM

northernguy

diogogomez

I can see you would have a lot of trouble with the new school curriculum in the region where I live.

You would be publicly denounced, shamed into a group self criticism session and forced into a reeducation camp for saying such things around here.

12/9/2016, 7:45:10 PM

Jeffrey855877

It takes a village to raise a child

4/10/2017, 10:30:29 PM

northernguy

In my country, it is only recently that almost all children are raised in a village or larger. Prior to that many children were raised in an environment where going into a village was a big event that happened only a few times a year. Certainly they were not raised in the village.

4/11/2017, 5:46:12 AM

Jeffrey855877

That's an expression in more than one language which means that the two parents, and particularly the mother, are not the only people who raise a child. If it's a family living in the country, then the "village" is just the extended family - sisters, brother, uncles, aunts, cousins - and sometimes trusted neighbors - they all help raise a child. They are the village. That's what that phrase means.

4/11/2017, 10:24:16 PM

isiah190

Could this sentence potentially translate as "Mom is coming home"?

4/11/2016, 1:30:01 AM

vascotuga251

Мама идёт домой. = Mom is going home
Я хочу домой. = I want to go home

I don't know why the verb "идёт" is present, could we say: "Мама домой"? I really don't know how this works..

5/27/2018, 6:45:34 PM

Honey_Aburame

good question, I'm wondering too, hope someone helps : )

7/7/2018, 4:36:45 AM

dodoguy1

So "домой" is like "to home" ?

1/20/2019, 9:31:35 PM

Jeffrey855877

"Going home" is an American English colloquialism for "dying" (becoming dead, not changing the color of cloth, which is "dyeing"), e.g., "Don't be sad, I'm going home!"

4/3/2017, 8:33:10 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.