"Our actors do not eat apples."

Translation:Наши актёры не едят яблоки.

November 5, 2015

11 Comments


SydDd63i

Only the finest actors, all fatted on meat, come and buy them 5€/kilo.

November 13, 2018

antoniojack

What is the difference between "ect" and "едят"?

November 5, 2015

olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он / она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят
November 5, 2015

antoniojack

Oh like that. conjugation... Thanks a lot

November 5, 2015

aestrivex

Why is the plural nominative/accusative form of яблоко spelled with an и? Isn't the plural form of a neuter noun ending in "о" supposed to morph to яблока?

November 14, 2015

olimo

This is an exception, and mentioned in Tips and notes, too.

November 14, 2015

basel.earth

О можно писать "не кушают"?

January 3, 2016

jkoolish

Yes, it should be accepted. (I am a native speaker)

December 27, 2017

rumcajs5

i wrote не кушають too. i think it is ok

February 3, 2016

NixonNumber1

They drink vodka.

March 25, 2019

kookooroodza

Of course not, men eat bread!

August 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.