1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Our actors do not eat apples…

"Our actors do not eat apples."

Translation:Наши актёры не едят яблоки.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


SydDd63i

Only the finest actors, all fatted on meat, come and buy them 5€/kilo.


antoniojack

What is the difference between "ect" and "едят"?


olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он / она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят

antoniojack

Oh like that. conjugation... Thanks a lot


SloveneAno

Thanks very helpful


Matthew-215401

Very helpful indeed! Спасибо!


pordini

Of course not, men eat bread!


Caleb590529

Must be a hardcore performance of snow white


aestrivex

Why is the plural nominative/accusative form of яблоко spelled with an и? Isn't the plural form of a neuter noun ending in "о" supposed to morph to яблока?


olimo

This is an exception, and mentioned in Tips and notes, too.


Rock17990

Они пуош водка! (am i right?)


JonBell18

пьют. пьёш, which I think you were going for, means "you drink"


basel.earth

О можно писать "не кушают"?


jkoolish

Yes, it should be accepted. (I am a native speaker)


JonBell18

Thank you for clarifying!


rumcajs5

i wrote не кушають too. i think it is ok


JonBell18

не кушают should work. не кушають isn't a thing, unfortunately :(


NMasdoufi

What is the difference between наш и наши


JonBell18

The first implies the noun following it will be singular. e.g. наш дом (singular) vs наши актёры (plural)


JonnyNut279750

How is saying "Наши актёры яблоки не едят." incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.