1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat ein Tier."

"Sie hat ein Tier."

Translation:She has an animal.

November 5, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrancyS610552

Why pet for Tier is considered a mistake?


biertopf

A pet is a "Haustier", i.e. a specific kind of animal/Tier.


laurel541478

A house animal...makes sense


Mr.Keko

So Haustier is for cats and dogs but can it be used for livestock? Because in danish husdyr is livestock and kæledyr (cuddling animal) is for pet


2GreyCats

''pet" = 'cuddle animal'... That's adorable!


AylaMarkkula

I'm pretty sure Haustier = kæledyr in that case. In Swedish, it would be "husdjur", though, whereas the words used when referring to livestock are usually: "boskap", "besättning", "[djur-]bestånd" or "[nöt-]kreatur". I guess husdjur (SWE)/Haustier (GER) and husdyr (DEN) is what is linguistically called "false friends"! :)


Irishsullivan

Im still not fully grasping when to use She instead of They when the word "Sie" comes out.


biertopf

You have to look at the conjugated verb. Here it is "hat", which is the 3rd person singular conjugation. So here "sie" means "she". If the conjugated verb is "haben", 3rd person plural conjugation, "sie" means "they".


oren344986

How come when we say "Sie hat einen apfel" in this sentence but: "Sie hat ein tier"?


biertopf

That depends on the gender of the noun (Apfel: masculine, Tier: neuter).
Example for feminine: Sie hat eine Katze.


2GreyCats

Because they are not the same gender. Apfel is masculine and Tier is neuter. Masculine nouns change ein to einen if they are the direct object of a verb (accusative case).


mike5126

Why "She has a beast" goes wrong?


elvipuss

Because Tier translates to animal, not beast


SarahNicol391254

I thought "an" was "einen" so confusing. Sie hat ein Tier, translated to She has an animal.


biertopf

The distinction "a/an" is not in any way connected to the distinction "ein/eine/einen". "A/an" depends on the sound of the following word (vowel, consonant), while "ein/eine/einen" depends on number, gender and case of the noun.


danfthompson

My Oxford Duden dictionary says that Tier can be translated as pet or animal, although Haustier can also mean pet (house-animal?)


NatashaMer8

Why ein Tier and not eine Tier?


biertopf

Tier is neuter. In accusative neuter nouns use "ein". "Eine" would be for accusative feminine (Sie hat eine Katze.)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.