"Мы идём на второй этаж."

Translation:We are going to the second floor.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


russianmoth

literally, yes; In English it would mean the first floor though :)

November 5, 2015

Theron126

That depends on where you're from. In America, the first floor is the ground floor, so second floor is correct. In Britain, the first floor is the floor above the ground floor.

Edit: That was backward. Corrected now.

November 7, 2015

flootzavut

Don't really understand why (of the building) was added to the english side of this - it doesn't seem necessary.

November 7, 2015

AnCatDubh

Why was ‘we go’ rejected?

February 9, 2016

.untouchable

I've just report it

April 1, 2016

Bigbuckbunny

Interesting,we have the same word in french étage.

April 28, 2017

keinemeinung

That's because it is a French loan word.

April 28, 2017

Beovulf

Just take the stairs...

October 26, 2016

Chris.Guillen

omg lol

July 3, 2017

Narmin386272

Why not втором instead of второй. Этаж-mascular gender

March 3, 2017

keinemeinung

When you have a target of motion (going to somewhere, setting or hanging an object on something, etc.) it takes accusative case and not prepostional.

March 3, 2017

the_grind

Why is этаж not accusative?

August 19, 2016

keinemeinung

It is accusative; however, since it's inanimate and ends in a normal masculine ending (with a consonant as opposed to with an -а/-я) then it doesn't change endings.

January 16, 2017

ramaik100

Why it is in English the second floor and not the first? Do the English people count the floors now just like Russian people?

January 7, 2016

Tjimsitt

In English (British) the term ground floor is also used, describing the floor at ground level. Americans call it the first floor.

March 17, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

But we don't live in the ground floor. There are utility rooms, stores, salons of beauty, gyms in buildings and houses in the ground floor. Also there are ground floors in Malls.

February 6, 2019

YuliyaKitcune

In Russia there are ground floor (the minus first floor) , the first, the second...the eighty fourth and etc.

February 6, 2019

Connor-R

Why is it на instead of в?

February 20, 2018

Kundoo

The same reason as why it's "I'm on the second floor" and not "in the second floor" in English, I guess.

February 20, 2018

Munky453786

To say 'we are walking on the second floor' would you use a different case for 'второй этаж'?

May 27, 2019

keinemeinung

@Munky353786 - Yes, because then "second floor" is no longer a target of motion but rather a location. So you would use the prepositional case (Мы идем на втором этаже).

Though in that case it might sound more correct to use ходить rather than идти.

May 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.