"Мы идём на второй этаж."

Translation:We are going to the second floor.

3 years ago

18 Comments


russianmoth

literally, yes; In English it would mean the first floor though :)

3 years ago

Theron126

That depends on where you're from. In America, the first floor is the ground floor, so second floor is correct. In Britain, the first floor is the floor above the ground floor.

Edit: That was backward. Corrected now.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Don't really understand why (of the building) was added to the english side of this - it doesn't seem necessary.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh

Why was ‘we go’ rejected?

3 years ago

.untouchable

I've just report it

2 years ago

Bigbuckbunny

Interesting,we have the same word in french étage.

1 year ago

keinemeinung

That's because it is a French loan word.

1 year ago

Beovulf

Just take the stairs...

2 years ago

the_grind

Why is этаж not accusative?

2 years ago

keinemeinung

It is accusative; however, since it's inanimate and ends in a normal masculine ending (with a consonant as opposed to with an -а/-я) then it doesn't change endings.

2 years ago

Narmin386272

Why not втором instead of второй. Этаж-mascular gender

2 years ago

keinemeinung

When you have a target of motion (going to somewhere, setting or hanging an object on something, etc.) it takes accusative case and not prepostional.

2 years ago

ramaik100

Why it is in English the second floor and not the first? Do the English people count the floors now just like Russian people?

3 years ago

Tjimsitt

In English (British) the term ground floor is also used, describing the floor at ground level. Americans call it the first floor.

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

But we don't live in the ground floor. There are utility rooms, stores, salons of beauty, gyms in buildings and houses in the ground floor. Also there are ground floors in Malls.

1 month ago

YuliyaKitcune

In Russia there are ground floor (the minus first floor) , the first, the second...the eighty fourth and etc.

1 month ago

Connor-R

Why is it на instead of в?

1 year ago

Kundoo

The same reason as why it's "I'm on the second floor" and not "in the second floor" in English, I guess.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.