1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы идём на второй этаж."

"Мы идём на второй этаж."

Translation:We are going to the second floor.

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


Bigbuckbunny

Interesting,we have the same word in french étage.


keinemeinung

That's because it is a French loan word.


LEPerezV94

My Russian teacher at the university once told us that historically, Russia has seen France and its culture as the best of western culture, so they brought in many French people to Russia to learn from them. Russians used to learn French as their second language because of that


russianmoth

literally, yes; In English it would mean the first floor though :)


Theron126

That depends on where you're from. In America, the first floor is the ground floor, so second floor is correct. In Britain, the first floor is the floor above the ground floor.

Edit: That was backward. Corrected now.


flootzavut

Don't really understand why (of the building) was added to the english side of this - it doesn't seem necessary.


AnCatDubh

Why was ‘we go’ rejected?


.untouchable

I've just report it


Beovulf

Just take the stairs...


Narmin386272

Why not втором instead of второй. Этаж-mascular gender


keinemeinung

When you have a target of motion (going to somewhere, setting or hanging an object on something, etc.) it takes accusative case and not prepostional.


the_grind

Why is этаж not accusative?


keinemeinung

It is accusative; however, since it's inanimate and ends in a normal masculine ending (with a consonant as opposed to with an -а/-я) then it doesn't change endings.


Connor-R

Why is it на instead of в?


Kundoo

The same reason as why it's "I'm on the second floor" and not "in the second floor" in English, I guess.


Munky453786

To say 'we are walking on the second floor' would you use a different case for 'второй этаж'?


keinemeinung

@Munky353786 - Yes, because then "second floor" is no longer a target of motion but rather a location. So you would use the prepositional case (Мы идем на втором этаже).

Though in that case it might sound more correct to use ходить rather than идти.


Johan214123

What's on the second floor?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.