"Где яйца?"

Translation:Where are the eggs?

3 years ago

48 Comments


servolock

To all the people trying to use transliteration: buy a Cyrillic keyboard that has the latin letters also, and switch back and forth. It's unfortunate that DL even supports transliteration. If you are serious enough to put this much time into learning Russian, you should invest in a keyboard and learn to type Russian too. The keyboard for my laptop cost me less than $25.

3 years ago

Twoquiche

Buy stickers! I ordered some online for a few £ for my laptop. The Cyrillic letter is in the corner of the sticker and on a transparent background, so you just lay them over your keys according to the standard Russian keyboard layout. Just download the layout and you're good to go - Latin and Cyrillic letters on the same keyboard.

3 years ago

captainclutch281

I have the standard Russian layout Cyrillic stickers on my laptop and they're really great---exactly what you need!

3 years ago

7U6v2

I just wrote the Cyrillic letters on my keyboard with a posca

1 month ago

hweseman

I am using duolingo on an android tablet, with a multilingual keyboard app. It is very easy to switch between Cyrillic and English keyboards. I have also installed the dictionary, so predictive typing is supported, also for Russian, quite handy ;-)

3 years ago

VladaFu

The Multiling keyboard has it. It even has the Old Cyrillic keyboard yers and nasals. Even the iotated nasals.

1 year ago

Y866

My android keyboard doesn't explicitly give me what I want to call a "yo" ( е with dots), so I get spelling error messages. Do you know a way to make that work?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn

With mine, I have to long-press е to pull up ё. Failing that, maybe there's a third-party Cyrillic keyboard available?

2 years ago

ohyeeees

It's called an umlaut :)

1 year ago

P-Code

The diacritic itself is actually called a diaeresis or a tréma.

7 months ago

matanov

Or you can download and install the Phonetic keyboard (22/03/15 in this link https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ru/en/status) or use On-Screen Keyboard to see the layout.

3 years ago

ashahir

For people who don't want to spend any money:

I just added the Russian input language in windows. When I need to switch back and forth RU to EN I do it by pressing Alt + Shift

You can set this up by going to control panel >..(depends on windows version).. > input languages > Russian > Keyboard > Russian (I chose the non-typewriter version)

I then invested two full days on http://www.sense-lang.org/typing/tutor/keyboardingRU.php and now I'm touch typing Cyrillic on my standard English keyboard, albeit extremely slowly.

2 years ago

keinemeinung

Don't waste money on a keyboard... just download a free phonetic keyboard or use the built-in Windows one and learn the key layout.

2 years ago

uzimonkey

I didn't do this or get stickers, instead I just touch type. The bad news is I only know where they keys are by finger position, the good news is I can type Cyrillic on any keyboard and it doesn't take long to learn at all. I'm not terribly fast or accurate right now after just a few days, but I can find all the letters with no trouble.

2 years ago

snowysnowflake

Or you could; Open google translate, Select "Russian to x", Select the "handwrite" option at the bottom of the left hand box, and then write the characters by hand, press the space bar to make them appear in the left hand box, copy and paste

win win (You get to learn the characters, and you don't have to spend more money than necessary)

2 years ago

Dave_34

Or, with a little practice, you can simply learn which Latin keys to press on your regular keyboard, for the Cyrillic letters. After all, many people learn to 'touch-type' such that they don't need to look at the keys at all. Just turn on the Russian keyboard option that comes as standard with modern versions of Windows and practice, practice, practice.

I'm not sure how or if this is achievable with Apple devices.

1 year ago

Tom283232

Android phones often have Russian options for keyboards.

4 months ago

don4593

So is this plural? I always thought yaitsa was singular, not plural. I thought the plural form was yaitsi. I wrote Where is the egg and it was incorrect :$

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Its singular is яйцо́.

Admittedly, if you were primary talking about someone's balls or about buying some eggs (why would you buy ONE?), encountering its singular would be unlikely.

3 years ago

kdammers

Yes, it is plural, but looking for one egg is quite reasonable (more likely than an ant writing a novel). For example, I got an egg out to bake something & now I can't find the egg; or, my wife was moved things around in the refrigerator and I'm looking for an egg to boil, so where is an egg.

2 years ago

ptoro

I finally learn my first (semi) bad word in Russian!

Interesting how eggs are also someone's balls in Spanish.

1 year ago

Dave_34

Neuter-gender words ending in -o have their nominative plurals ending in -a. Например, окно - окна, яйцо - яйца (I don't think the form яйцы exists). In the singular яйцо the final 'о' is stressed, so it is clearly pronounced 'yaitso'. The plural is 'yaitsa'.

2 years ago

sahmeepee

I was confused by this as well. Clicking on the word in the app to get a translation brings up both the singular and the plural. Perhaps in this context "egg" means a quantity of cooked/opened egg, e.g. "i have egg on my face after getting that question wrong"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is plural. :)

Well... if you do not know the Nominative form and do not want to go and check the dictionary, you may use the following reasoning.

You would expect this sentence to use the Nominative form for the object the position of which it talks about. If, according to hints, яйца can be one of the singular or the plural forms of the word—you expect it to be Nominative plural and Genitive singular (which are indeed spelt the same for many classes of words).

Since having the Genitive does not make sense in the sentence, you are left with the Nominative plural.

  • some masculine nouns that end in a consonant, have a zero ending in the Genitive plural (e.g., «глаз», «солдат», «ботинок», the count form «человек»). In this case, Nominative singular and Genitive plural would be the same. The word яйца, of course, does not end in a consonant.

However, it is best to remember the base form of the word, and start you reasoning from there.

3 years ago

gg_allin_1001

In the recording when she says "где" sounds like she's just saying "де." Is it common to omit the "г" sound like this in speech?

2 months ago

Kavadera

You can omit it completely, but it would sound childish. I would rather advise you not to throw it away completely. Pronouncing it highly distinguishly isn't needed, you'll get used to it.

2 months ago

ph516503

Does anyone have any guidance on how to tell whether words are masculine or feminine?

In languages with an article, the guidance is usually to remember the article along with the noun (el perro, der Hund, le chien etc.), but when the article isn't used, how are you supposed to know the gender in the first place?

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
  1. Look at the last letter of the word:
  2. If it is a consonant, or “й”, the word is masculine.
  3. If it is “а” or “я” it is feminine.
  4. If it is “о” or “е” it is neuter.
  5. If it is a soft sign “ь” then it could be either masculine or feminine.

Taken from http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php

3 years ago

Tony231006

"Ь" is usually feminine but not always there are a few exceptions. All the others are good though.

3 years ago

Kavadera

There are three types of declension for nouns in Russians. 99% of the nouns are declined according to these rules so you can easily identify the gender. Sure, there are exclusions, but it's not that bad if you ignore them for the beginning.

Please see declension articles on Wiki. They are really great. I used it when I was learning German. For Russian declension Wiki also offers a good article.

3 years ago

spellings_22929

can yaytsa also mean men's balls ? serious question

2 years ago

Kavadera

Technically yes, but idiomaticaly I can hardly imagine a situation when this exact question would be addressed to balls. It would rather be "Does he even have balls? - У него вообще яйца есть?" or more sacrcastic "Where did he lost his balls? - Где он потерял свои яйца?".

Otherwise one would rather think of eggs. Unless of course you're not a complete pervert.

2 years ago

MichelleZe292227

On my Samsung, in settings, you can add languages. The space bar switches them up.

6 months ago

Barefoppy

Why is eggs plural but ends in а? Why not и?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

it is pretty normal for neuter nouns. Яблоко→яблоки is, actually, a weird one (you expect -и in diminutives like колечко, сердечко, but not for яблоко)

Otherwise the final vowel sound usually changes to -а, which would be rendered by а or я in spelling:

  • окно́ → о́кна (window)
  • сло́во → слова́ (word)
  • яйцо́ → я́йца (egg)
  • кольцо́ → ко́льца (ring)
  • мо́ре → моря́ (sea)
  • колесо́ → колёса (wheel)
  • се́рдце → сердца́ (heart)
  • те́ло → тела́ (body)
  • и́мя, вре́мя → имена́, времена́ (name, time)

The stressed -а-ending is also a major "irregular" pattern for consonant-ending masculine nouns. Quite a number of popular nouns have it, which typically came from spoken language first and then crystallized in standard language. Only some nouns experience this unstable plural formation that causes them to opt for a different ending over generations. Here are a few examples of stressed -endings that are accepted in current use:

  • глаз → глаза́ (eye)
  • рог → рога́ (horn)
  • до́ктор → доктора́
  • дире́ктор → директора́
  • учи́тель → учителя́ (teacher)
  • профессор → профессора́
  • дом → дома́ (house)
  • но́мер → номера́
  • го́род → города́ (city)
  • а́дрес → адреса́
  • го́лос → голоса́ (voice)
  • лес → леса́ (forest)
  • по́езд → поезда́ (train)
  • сви́тер → свитера́ (свитеры is still acceptable)

For драйвер and сервер, the plurals драйвера́ and сервера́ are not accepted by current norms but still are the forms overwhelmingly used by people who are more computer-literate.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

яйца here is nominative rather than accusative, isn't it? In English, it would be a predicate nominative, and it makes sense that it would be also in Russian, but I want to be certain that "objects" of "where" = где are nominative.

7 months ago

Larisa_L
Mod

Yes, it is nominative. You can check by using a person instead of an object. Где мамА? (nominative) Я люблю мамУ (accusative)

7 months ago

AndroidKanada

The new audio sounds odd for this sentence. The new female voice in fast audio dropped the initial "г", and in both it sounded as though there was a final "м".

6 months ago

JesseGaronP

Buy a tablet and just switch between keyboards for different languages at the touch of a finger. If it's a Latin based spelling and you want different accents, a tablet keyboard can provide you with choices for the accents by just holding down the key. ėéęěêëĕəē छजझग русский það The last one was using an Icelandic keyboard. The one before Gurmurkhi.

4 months ago

me_zimm

Brian Regan prepared me well for this question. They're right in the egg area.

1 year ago

Ben785030

Homestarrunner/Videlectrix, anyone?

1 year ago

yashamax

what?

1 year ago

belridetulo

I suggest another weirdo Duo sentence: Его яйца в штанах.

3 months ago

JudithMett2

Could someone explain the use of 'а' as plural noun endings.

3 months ago

keinemeinung

A and Я are common nominative plural endings for Neuter-gender words (окно -> окна, судно -> судна, полотенце -> полотенца) and in a few cases for other gendered words (дом -> дома for instance).

3 months ago

hypershock
Plus

The audio is cut off at the beginning ("де" instead of "где") Reported, but mentioning just in case course designers read this

3 weeks ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Unfortunately... it is not like we really have control over how the TTS does its thing. I did not even know the TTS was going to be replaced (now it is Amazon Polly).

Which voice did you hear? Was it male of female?

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.