1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где яйца?"

"Где яйца?"

Translation:Where are the eggs?

November 5, 2015

84 Comments


servolock

To all the people trying to use transliteration: buy a Cyrillic keyboard that has the latin letters also, and switch back and forth. It's unfortunate that DL even supports transliteration. If you are serious enough to put this much time into learning Russian, you should invest in a keyboard and learn to type Russian too. The keyboard for my laptop cost me less than $25.


Twoquiche

Buy stickers! I ordered some online for a few £ for my laptop. The Cyrillic letter is in the corner of the sticker and on a transparent background, so you just lay them over your keys according to the standard Russian keyboard layout. Just download the layout and you're good to go - Latin and Cyrillic letters on the same keyboard.


captainclutch281

I have the standard Russian layout Cyrillic stickers on my laptop and they're really great---exactly what you need!


7U6v2

I just wrote the Cyrillic letters on my keyboard with a posca


hweseman

I am using duolingo on an android tablet, with a multilingual keyboard app. It is very easy to switch between Cyrillic and English keyboards. I have also installed the dictionary, so predictive typing is supported, also for Russian, quite handy ;-)


Y866

My android keyboard doesn't explicitly give me what I want to call a "yo" ( е with dots), so I get spelling error messages. Do you know a way to make that work?


AnUnicorn

With mine, I have to long-press е to pull up ё. Failing that, maybe there's a third-party Cyrillic keyboard available?


Kavadera

Letter ё had complicated history and is always there in the long press section. Many Russians don't use it in their daily life and prefer to write/type only е in both cases. Some activists though struggle to leave ё as a righteous letter.


PMD0064

You don't actually have to type the umlaut. It's there to show new speakers the sound change from "ye/e" to "yo"


George_Chesnin

Foreign languages/keyboards: The following is my experience using an Android Samsung S7 (I can't guess the navigation on Your device, but it's probably similar). Go to: General Management > Language and Input > Language > Add Language > follow the prompts to add as many languages as you want. After you've added a language, when you scroll your keyboard "space" bar (right/left) the keyboard changes to, in this case, Russian. I also emphatically suggest you download the SwiftKey keyboard app; it dovetails with Duolingo beautifully. It has predictive text, auto-complete, and does a nice job of adding missing accents (GREAT for Spanish, Portuguese, etc!) For Russian, just remember a "long press" reveals all (if any) accent choices; long press the "Е" key to make it "Ё" for example.


ohyeeees

It's called an umlaut :)


P-Code

The diacritic itself is actually called a diaeresis or a tréma.


VladaFu

The Multiling keyboard has it. It even has the Old Cyrillic keyboard yers and nasals. Even the iotated nasals.


ashahir

For people who don't want to spend any money:

I just added the Russian input language in windows. When I need to switch back and forth RU to EN I do it by pressing Alt + Shift

You can set this up by going to control panel >..(depends on windows version).. > input languages > Russian > Keyboard > Russian (I chose the non-typewriter version)

I then invested two full days on http://www.sense-lang.org/typing/tutor/keyboardingRU.php and now I'm touch typing Cyrillic on my standard English keyboard, albeit extremely slowly.


purFTaPP

I basically did the same. I just added the input and proceeded to memorize the layout. :D Still trying to get more familiar with it and type faster though!


keinemeinung

Don't waste money on a keyboard... just download a free phonetic keyboard or use the built-in Windows one and learn the key layout.


matanov

Or you can download and install the Phonetic keyboard (22/03/15 in this link https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ru/en/status) or use On-Screen Keyboard to see the layout.


uzimonkey

I didn't do this or get stickers, instead I just touch type. The bad news is I only know where they keys are by finger position, the good news is I can type Cyrillic on any keyboard and it doesn't take long to learn at all. I'm not terribly fast or accurate right now after just a few days, but I can find all the letters with no trouble.


Dave_34

Or, with a little practice, you can simply learn which Latin keys to press on your regular keyboard, for the Cyrillic letters. After all, many people learn to 'touch-type' such that they don't need to look at the keys at all. Just turn on the Russian keyboard option that comes as standard with modern versions of Windows and practice, practice, practice.

I'm not sure how or if this is achievable with Apple devices.


snowysnowflake

Or you could; Open google translate, Select "Russian to x", Select the "handwrite" option at the bottom of the left hand box, and then write the characters by hand, press the space bar to make them appear in the left hand box, copy and paste

win win (You get to learn the characters, and you don't have to spend more money than necessary)


TheSovietBear

Android phones often have Russian options for keyboards.


The9

You don't even need to buy a keyboard, you just change keyboard layout to Russian and you can switch back and forth with Alt+Shift (in Windows). Takes about a minute and it doesn't cost anything. Then you can practice writing on this site https://www.ratatype.ru/en/


George_Chesnin

Foreign languages/keyboards: The following is my experience using an Android Samsung S7 (I can't guess the navigation on Your device, but it's probably similar). Go to: General Management > Language and Input > Language > Add Language > follow the prompts to add as many languages as you want. After you've added a language, when you scroll your keyboard "space" bar (right/left) the keyboard changes to, in this case, Russian. I also emphatically suggest you download the SwiftKey keyboard app; it dovetails with Duolingo beautifully. It has predictive text, auto-complete, and does a nice job of adding missing accents (GREAT for Spanish, Portuguese, etc!) For Russian, just remember a "long press" reveals all (if any) accent choices; long press the "Е" key to make it "Ё" for example.


Pawel_O

I considered investing in a pc with Windows translated to Russian but then I thought "naaah...I'll use an android app and a free virtual keyboard with multilingual support instead"


Shady_arc

An obvious choice if you do not have a PC.


Tim137956

I'm on mobile, so its free to just switch keyboard languages


AnxkefTejelpecek

I downloaded the Russian language pack from window and just took the time to remember which keys are which.


QuentinFeduchin

You can get the on-screen Cyrillic keyboard free.


Gaelzin27

There is the google keyboard app that costs nothing and is completely free. You guys have only to add the Russian keyboard in settings


ShreyaSM14

I used google keyboard, Mobile user here lol


YashKalber

Why so much? Simply Google Russian Keyboard and type there and copy paste that too Control + a to select and Control plus C to Copy and Control plus V to Paste..Easy peasy Lemon Squeezy


don4593

So is this plural? I always thought yaitsa was singular, not plural. I thought the plural form was yaitsi. I wrote Where is the egg and it was incorrect :$


Shady_arc

Its singular is яйцо́.

Admittedly, if you were primary talking about someone's balls or about buying some eggs (why would you buy ONE?), encountering its singular would be unlikely.


kdammers

Yes, it is plural, but looking for one egg is quite reasonable (more likely than an ant writing a novel). For example, I got an egg out to bake something & now I can't find the egg; or, my wife was moved things around in the refrigerator and I'm looking for an egg to boil, so where is an egg.


Gabb318_PHL

You're saying those examples as an American or whatever you are, not all languages express the same things. Can you imagine Japanese having no distinction between plural and singular in words? Listen to Shady_arc, and don't think that you can always find a perfect match between any two languages.


Kavadera

Shady_arc says it's unlikely and kdammers just added its not that unlikely to never face such an example. I am native Russian and I find her examples adequate in Russian language


Shady_arc

I merely provided a guess at why a person might have never seen яйцо in the singular if they rarely encountered Russian in everyday life.

That was five years ago, by the way :).


Dave_34

Neuter-gender words ending in -o have their nominative plurals ending in -a. Например, окно - окна, яйцо - яйца (I don't think the form яйцы exists). In the singular яйцо the final 'о' is stressed, so it is clearly pronounced 'yaitso'. The plural is 'yaitsa'.


sahmeepee

I was confused by this as well. Clicking on the word in the app to get a translation brings up both the singular and the plural. Perhaps in this context "egg" means a quantity of cooked/opened egg, e.g. "i have egg on my face after getting that question wrong"


Shady_arc

It is plural. :)

Well... if you do not know the Nominative form and do not want to go and check the dictionary, you may use the following reasoning.

You would expect this sentence to use the Nominative form for the object the position of which it talks about. If, according to hints, яйца can be one of the singular or the plural forms of the word—you expect it to be Nominative plural and Genitive singular (which are indeed spelt the same for many classes of words).

Since having the Genitive does not make sense in the sentence, you are left with the Nominative plural.

  • some masculine nouns that end in a consonant, have a zero ending in the Genitive plural (e.g., «глаз», «солдат», «ботинок», the count form «человек»). In this case, Nominative singular and Genitive plural would be the same. The word яйца, of course, does not end in a consonant.

However, it is best to remember the base form of the word, and start you reasoning from there.


Giygas1001

In the recording when she says "где" sounds like she's just saying "де." Is it common to omit the "г" sound like this in speech?


Kavadera

You can omit it completely, but it would sound childish. I would rather advise you not to throw it away completely. Pronouncing it highly distinguishly isn't needed, you'll get used to it.


fliegenhoch

can yaytsa also mean men's balls ? serious question


Kavadera

Technically yes, but idiomaticaly I can hardly imagine a situation when this exact question would be addressed to balls. It would rather be "Does he even have balls? - У него вообще яйца есть?" or more sacrcastic "Where did he lost his balls? - Где он потерял свои яйца?".

Otherwise one would rather think of eggs. Unless of course you're not a complete pervert.


ph516503

Does anyone have any guidance on how to tell whether words are masculine or feminine?

In languages with an article, the guidance is usually to remember the article along with the noun (el perro, der Hund, le chien etc.), but when the article isn't used, how are you supposed to know the gender in the first place?


thekatmorgan
  1. Look at the last letter of the word:
  2. If it is a consonant, or “й”, the word is masculine.
  3. If it is “а” or “я” it is feminine.
  4. If it is “о” or “е” it is neuter.
  5. If it is a soft sign “ь” then it could be either masculine or feminine.

Taken from http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php


Tony231006

"Ь" is usually feminine but not always there are a few exceptions. All the others are good though.


Kavadera

There are three types of declension for nouns in Russians. 99% of the nouns are declined according to these rules so you can easily identify the gender. Sure, there are exclusions, but it's not that bad if you ignore them for the beginning.

Please see declension articles on Wiki. They are really great. I used it when I was learning German. For Russian declension Wiki also offers a good article.


MichelleZe292227

On my Samsung, in settings, you can add languages. The space bar switches them up.


Barefoppy

Why is eggs plural but ends in а? Why not и?


Shady_arc

it is pretty normal for neuter nouns. Яблоко→яблоки is, actually, a weird one (you expect -и in diminutives like колечко, сердечко, but not for яблоко)

Otherwise the final vowel sound usually changes to -а, which would be rendered by а or я in spelling:

  • окно́ → о́кна (window)
  • сло́во → слова́ (word)
  • яйцо́ → я́йца (egg)
  • кольцо́ → ко́льца (ring)
  • мо́ре → моря́ (sea)
  • колесо́ → колёса (wheel)
  • се́рдце → сердца́ (heart)
  • те́ло → тела́ (body)
  • и́мя, вре́мя → имена́, времена́ (name, time)

The stressed -а-ending is also a major "irregular" pattern for consonant-ending masculine nouns. Quite a number of popular nouns have it, which typically came from spoken language first and then crystallized in standard language. Only some nouns experience this unstable plural formation that causes them to opt for a different ending over generations. Here are a few examples of stressed -endings that are accepted in current use:

  • глаз → глаза́ (eye)
  • рог → рога́ (horn)
  • до́ктор → доктора́
  • дире́ктор → директора́
  • учи́тель → учителя́ (teacher)
  • профессор → профессора́
  • дом → дома́ (house)
  • но́мер → номера́
  • го́род → города́ (city)
  • а́дрес → адреса́
  • го́лос → голоса́ (voice)
  • лес → леса́ (forest)
  • по́езд → поезда́ (train)
  • сви́тер → свитера́ (свитеры is still acceptable)

For драйвер and сервер, the plurals драйвера́ and сервера́ are not accepted by current norms but still are the forms overwhelmingly used by people who are more computer-literate.


hypershock

The audio is cut off at the beginning ("де" instead of "где") Reported, but mentioning just in case course designers read this


Shady_arc

Unfortunately... it is not like we really have control over how the TTS does its thing. I did not even know the TTS was going to be replaced (now it is Amazon Polly).

Which voice did you hear? Was it male of female?


stephenbal4

I heard this issue with the female voice.


Jeffrey855877

яйца here is nominative rather than accusative, isn't it? In English, it would be a predicate nominative, and it makes sense that it would be also in Russian, but I want to be certain that "objects" of "where" = где are nominative.


Larisa_L

Yes, it is nominative. You can check by using a person instead of an object. Где мамА? (nominative) Я люблю мамУ (accusative)


JudithMett2

Could someone explain the use of 'а' as plural noun endings.


keinemeinung

A and Я are common nominative plural endings for Neuter-gender words (окно -> окна, судно -> судна, полотенце -> полотенца) and in a few cases for other gendered words (дом -> дома for instance).


DaniClair2

Why isnt egg plural? Яйци


Shady_arc

The plural of яйцо is яйца. It works that way for pretty much all neuter nouns ending in о/е/ё, provided they are not indeclinable: "window" окно→окна, "sea" море→моря, "bucket" ведро→вёдра, "towel" полотенце→полотенца, "ring" кольцо→кольца, "cloud" облако→облака, "nest" гнездо→гнёзда.

The exceptions are яблоко, ухо (ear), колено (knee), плечо (shoulder). Also, words in -ко in general (save for облако). They will all take , including diminutives: яблоко → яблоки, ухо→уши, колено→колени, окошко→окошки, очко→очки, колечко→колечки.

уши "ears", яблоки "apples" and очки "points; eyeglasses" are probably the plurals you should remember.


keinemeinung

@DaniClair2 - It is plural; most Russian neuter words take -а/-я for their plural form as opposed to the -и/-ы you generally see for masculine and feminine words.


fizified

Because the кошка ate them, silly!


Linus422852

And whats wrong with "where's the egg"? There is no indication of it being either singular or plural.


yashamax

яйца is the plural form of egg. A bit earlier in this thread, Shady explians that nueter nouns usually have -a as their plural form. He also gives a bunch of examples.


Roihan230027

How do you say things that there are more than one in Russian? I thought you only say E at the end but not this.


Kavadera

Do you mean plural form? It's formed differently for different words. For example:

  • Текст-Тексты
  • Сын-Сыновья (or сыны)
  • Дочь-Дочери
  • Отец-Отцы
  • Яйцо-Яйца
  • Гражданин-Граждане

But actually most words can be turned to plural by adding ы to the end. You can start using it everywhere and then memorizing the exceptions


Shady_arc

It is сын→сыновья, mostly (outside contexts calling for old-fashioned language).


Kavadera

Yeah, thanks. I got carried away. Сыны is understandable but sounds a bit religious. Сыновья is definitely a more widely used form


Shady_arc

It is interesting that сын and дом originally had сыны, домы as their dual form (сынове, домове in the plural). They were also among the few nouns to have had -ов in the Genitive plural (сынов, домов), which is now mainstream.


ThomasMitc488880

Speech test for this one is driving me insane. Do I have this pronunciation right Yaytza?


Kavadera

It's rather yAitsa:

  • Nobody pronounces Й in this word as y. Don't know why
  • Ц is always pronounced as ts, not tz

SolGdguy

for mobile users - there is a multulingual keyboard named 'Multiling O Keyboard' in the play store (i'm an Android user)


MMlJDb

As a native English speaker I evidently have terrible English grammar. Correct answer: where are the eggs? My answer: where's the eggs? My answer was incorrect but in spoken language I would have said the 2nd one not the correct one.


JesseGaronP

Buy a tablet and just switch between keyboards for different languages at the touch of a finger. If it's a Latin based spelling and you want different accents, a tablet keyboard can provide you with choices for the accents by just holding down the key. ėéęěêëĕəē छजझग русский það The last one was using an Icelandic keyboard. The one before Gurmurkhi.


George_Chesnin

Foreign languages/keyboards: The following is my experience using an Android Samsung S7 (I can't guess the navigation on Your device, but it's probably similar). Go to: General Management > Language and Input > Language > Add Language > follow the prompts to add as many languages as you want. After you've added a language, when you scroll your keyboard "space" bar (right/left) the keyboard changes to, in this case, Russian. I also emphatically suggest you download the SwiftKey keyboard app; it dovetails with Duolingo beautifully. It has predictive text, auto-complete, and does a nice job of adding missing accents (GREAT for Spanish, Portuguese, etc!) For Russian, just remember a "long press" reveals all (if any) accent choices; long press the "Е" key to make it "Ё" for example.


QuentinFeduchin

With Russian, absolutely true! Currently I use a Galaxy S8Plus. The Cyrillic keyboard is a free addition (as are all languages) AND together with the SwiftKey keyboard makes a great combination; I've used it/them for a year now.


HaydenBech

Swype keyboard has really quick language switching. PLUS I can use the swipe feature in both languages. Highly recommend


crazyhusarz

when you're polish some of those sentences sound ridiculously funny and this is one of them


QuentinFeduchin

Где яйца -- how should I know it's plural? The English words were printed out, so I couldn't make an error; but?


mossmortis

The word яйца is so robotic in this that I have no idea how to pronounce it.


Kavadera

The timbre in the ending is a bit robotic, but the pronunciation is correct, so don't worry


Azalka14

Add an option to correct typos


Kavadera

Firstly, that's not the right thread to discuss this enhancement. Secondly, you're taking the mistakes too seriously. It's ok to be wrong, that's the way people learn.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.