1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь нельзя жить."

"Здесь нельзя жить."

Translation:One cannot live here.

November 5, 2015

30 Comments


islandmonkeee

Why not "To live here is not allowed"?


pavel.hancar

Google translate says me, that "it's allowed" is "Это разрешено". I think, that "be allowed" and "be possible" are two different things. It is not possible for people to breathe on the moon but it is allowed, because no one has forbidden it.


ScorpiCorn1981

It is allowed to live at the bottom of the ocean. But one can not live there


DylanRupel

It seems "Living here is not allowed" should be accepted.


RichardKeo2

Hey you! Yeah, you! What are you doing here, being alive? That's not allowed! Stop it right now!


metaph

It seems that context demands another meaning, that one cannot live, that is, life is unbearable here.

Probably, нельзя is used sometimes for forbidding things, other times for declaring things are hard or unbearable.


amins2s

Isn't "impossible" and "forbidden" the same thing in Russian? Like if you want to say "Smoking is forbidden here", don't you say "Здесь нельзя курить"?


olimo

Yes, you can use "нельзя" for both "impossible" and "forbidden". There are special words, too: невозможно = impossible, запрещено = forbidden.


gurkis

i thought it said "living is not allowed here" first


ihkarahan

Why not accepted "No one can live here."


jacobo93806

I wrote the same, and also rejected. English is not my first languaje so, any english speaker could explain why is it rejected?


mat033

"No one" wouldn't include animals, right? Здесь нельзя жить - it may include animals, too.


IanMcLean4

"One" cannot live here?

Has the Queen taken over translations


mat033

Would that 'one' include dogs? Mice? Worms? The statement may include 'em too.


Mirch123

How about "No one can live here." Better? I think so. Fantastic English sentences on this app sometimes. I wonder if the Russian we are learning here is the same.


Spaceman-BRA

Does Duo accept this form? I'm neither english nor russian native speaker, but I prefer "No one can live here" than "One cannot live here". In my app the last one is indicated. What would you say?


BenCostell3

That would be a different construction. There is nothing about anyone in the Russian. It's more literally "Here, to live is [not allowed/impossible]"


Loinaford

Being alive here is not allowed


DavidGottl11

Венера (Venus)


Arnasio

Straight to my WTF Duolingo collection. This lesson is a never-ending source of WTF sentences


pavel.hancar

Why "There is not possible to live here" is wrong?


kdammers

That isn't (correct) English.


mozhgan731706

I cant understand really


AronRijinov

I do not understand the translate of the word 'one', what it has do with 'здесь нельзя жить'. 'Iive here it's not allowed ', just will do. The 'one' word confusing the whole learning


Andre33111

i wrote "Here, One cannot live" because it seemed like a very formal sentence, why isn't it working ?


BenCostell3

Added. Thank you!


Alex944250

I assume because of the radiation?


AbozarNori1

Can somebody tell me what is the meaning of "One" in this case.


metaph

It means it is an impersonal verb or sentence, and is not about anybody in particular.

In less formal English, one can get the same impersonal meaning by using "you": "you cannot bear the heat in Texas", with the meaning that no one can.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.