"На тарелке ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing on the plate.

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


glynbach

I am slightly confused with this construction. If ничего already means nothing, why is the нет needed afterwards. My instinct would be to consider that a double negative and to therefore mean something is on the plate.

January 23, 2017

toomath

Hmmm. "Nothing is on the plate" has the same meaning for me in English, but isn't accepted. "There's" is sort of unnecessary.

March 7, 2016

Donovan174382

I thought the same thing, can someone please clarify?

April 29, 2017

Mao615514

I wrote On the plate there is nothing, and it wasnt accepted

April 4, 2016

Ilona393238

Me too

July 23, 2018

Rekty

Тарелок = dish AND plate, right? Because I always get dish wrong.

November 5, 2015

olimo

Тарелка = plate or bowl, dish = блюдо

November 5, 2015

Rekty

Isn't a bowl миска? I know it's not a common word, though.

And is there even a difference between a dish and a plate? Are you sure тарелка и блюдо are not just synonyms?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It depends on the context. We rarely say "миска супа", rather "тарелка супа". "Миска" makes me think about cooking (and using bowls for storing chopped ingredients or mixing something) or about pets (кошкина миска = the cat's bowl).

There are also phrases:

глубокая тарелка = deep plate = bowl

мелкая тарелка = "shallow" or flat plate = plate

November 5, 2015

Rekty

Ok so plate = bowl, dish, etc. in a way.

November 5, 2015

WayneBenne6

"On the plate there is nothing" is a word-for-word translation and it has the same meaning.

May 5, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Welcome to the USSR in the 50's, folks.

May 31, 2018

Etienne982450

Very important sentence to know back in soviet russia.

October 12, 2018

Denis238941

Someone can tell me how to pronounce го from ничего correctly. It really sounds different from the Google Translator.

December 7, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

It is pronounced "neechiyevo".

January 20, 2017

spaans2016

why is the "г" sound pronounced as "в" in this case?

May 5, 2017

Rekty

It's just an historical pronunciation thing. You just learn it and that's all, nothing logical behind it. Чего = Chevo, Него = Nevo, etc.

May 6, 2017

Overide3587

Nitsevo

August 17, 2019, 9:45 PM

Renee45364

I don't understand the structure of this sentence

June 5, 2019

Bonjour689181

On the plate there is nothing, is more literal translation but it was not accepted.

July 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.