"Натарелкеничегонет."

Translation:There is nothing on the plate.

3 years ago

17 Comments


glynbach
glynbach

I am slightly confused with this construction. If ничего already means nothing, why is the нет needed afterwards. My instinct would be to consider that a double negative and to therefore mean something is on the plate.

1 year ago

toomath
toomathPlus

Hmmm. "Nothing is on the plate" has the same meaning for me in English, but isn't accepted. "There's" is sort of unnecessary.

2 years ago

Donovan174382

I thought the same thing, can someone please clarify?

1 year ago

Mao615514

I wrote On the plate there is nothing, and it wasnt accepted

2 years ago

Ilona393238

Me too

4 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

Тарелок = dish AND plate, right? Because I always get dish wrong.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Тарелка = plate or bowl, dish = блюдо

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Isn't a bowl миска? I know it's not a common word, though.

And is there even a difference between a dish and a plate? Are you sure тарелка и блюдо are not just synonyms?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It depends on the context. We rarely say "миска супа", rather "тарелка супа". "Миска" makes me think about cooking (and using bowls for storing chopped ingredients or mixing something) or about pets (кошкина миска = the cat's bowl).

There are also phrases:

глубокая тарелка = deep plate = bowl

мелкая тарелка = "shallow" or flat plate = plate

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Ok so plate = bowl, dish, etc. in a way.

3 years ago

Denis238941
Denis238941

Someone can tell me how to pronounce го from ничего correctly. It really sounds different from the Google Translator.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

It is pronounced "neechiyevo".

1 year ago

spaans2016

why is the "г" sound pronounced as "в" in this case?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

It's just an historical pronunciation thing. You just learn it and that's all, nothing logical behind it. Чего = Chevo, Него = Nevo, etc.

1 year ago

WayneBenne6

"On the plate there is nothing" is a word-for-word translation and it has the same meaning.

1 year ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

Welcome to the USSR in the 50's, folks.

6 months ago

Etienne982450

Very important sentence to know back in soviet russia.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.