"На тарелке ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing on the plate.

November 5, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glynbach

I am slightly confused with this construction. If ничего already means nothing, why is the нет needed afterwards. My instinct would be to consider that a double negative and to therefore mean something is on the plate.


Kittysdream

Russian do use double negative and the sentence is still negative Я ничего не видел (i've seen nothing) Я ничего не знаю (i know nothing)


dont_tread_on_me

Welcome to the USSR in the 50's, folks.


VonHotzendorf

And 20s. And 30s. And 40s.

Welcome to the USSR.


SteinBauge

Got worse in post USSR 90s


toomath

Hmmm. "Nothing is on the plate" has the same meaning for me in English, but isn't accepted. "There's" is sort of unnecessary.


Donovan174382

I thought the same thing, can someone please clarify?


Josh772806

Same, I can guess that each question has a prescribed list of accepted answers and that simply wasn't put in even though it's the exact same meaning.


Mao615514

I wrote On the plate there is nothing, and it wasnt accepted


pablopublico

ничего́ (ničevó) [nʲɪt͡ɕɪˈvo] "nothing; so-so; no problem!": Genitive form of ничто́ (ništó, "nothing", which is rarely used), from ни (ni, “not”) +‎ что́ (štó, “what”).


Etienne982450

Very important sentence to know back in soviet russia.


Rekty

Тарелок = dish AND plate, right? Because I always get dish wrong.


olimo

Тарелка = plate or bowl, dish = блюдо


Rekty

Isn't a bowl миска? I know it's not a common word, though.

And is there even a difference between a dish and a plate? Are you sure тарелка и блюдо are not just synonyms?


olimo

It depends on the context. We rarely say "миска супа", rather "тарелка супа". "Миска" makes me think about cooking (and using bowls for storing chopped ingredients or mixing something) or about pets (кошкина миска = the cat's bowl).

There are also phrases:

глубокая тарелка = deep plate = bowl

мелкая тарелка = "shallow" or flat plate = plate


Rekty

Ok so plate = bowl, dish, etc. in a way.


Marilaam

Why is it тарелке and not тарелкы?


Renee45364

I don't understand the structure of this sentence


Denis238941

Someone can tell me how to pronounce го from ничего correctly. It really sounds different from the Google Translator.


yadwinder_gadari

It is pronounced "neechiyevo".


spaans2016

why is the "г" sound pronounced as "в" in this case?


Rekty

It's just an historical pronunciation thing. You just learn it and that's all, nothing logical behind it. Чего = Chevo, Него = Nevo, etc.


yaychaos

spaans2016, that is a terrific question. I have it too.


Marilaam

When a word ends with -его or with -ого, the «г» is pronounced as the regular «в» Russian sound or the “V” English sound.


Maslanov

There are exceptions though. In order for the ого to be ово it should be like a suffix and not something as part of a word. For example, много.


Bonjour689181

On the plate there is nothing, is more literal translation but it was not accepted.


nickidanyluk

I wrote "the plate has nothing on it" and it wasnt accepted


kokkichka

I read somewhere that the г in words that spell -его and -ого are pronounced as V but I think I hear it as nichego here, am I the only one?


Xeita

I was going to ask for "The plate does not have anything", but I already understood my mistake. Nonetheless, I'd love to have some feedback from the comunity, please, so here I am.

Спасибо.


Marilaam

Specifically about what?


mike2813

Russians say "there aint nothing on the plate" or "i didn't see nothing". I presume that if you're being ludicrously emphatic, you could get away with "i didn't see nothing! I TOLD you, I, didn't, not, see NOTHING!!!" with each negative amplifying instead of cancelling the denial. -at least, that's what i would guess. Natives, confirm or disconfirm?


-LenaF-

Can I say "На моей тарелке ничего нет" to mean "My plate is empty" ? -from an avid eater


Swift73

Would "на тарелка - ничего." Also work?


Str_ant

The plate is empty was wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.