"We are drinking soda."

Translation:Vi drikker brus.

November 5, 2015

6 Comments


Julian668638

Hello what would brusen mean?? is there a pural form for brus?

February 6, 2017

mprdo

Grey: "the soda". :-) 21May17

May 21, 2017

silverthornfire

I assume this means a fizzy beverage rather than soda water?

November 5, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It simply means a soft drink. According to Wikipedia there are a lot of names for this: "carbonated beverage, coke, fizzy drink, cool drink, cold drink, lolly water, pop, seltzer, soda, soda pop, tonic, and mineral."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_drink

November 5, 2015

silverthornfire

Yep, fizzy drink was accepted :)

November 5, 2015

NattKullav1

"Vi drikker sodavann." is wrong?

June 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.