1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We are drinking soda."

"We are drinking soda."

Translation:Vi drikker brus.

November 5, 2015

8 Comments


Julian668638

Hello what would brusen mean?? is there a pural form for brus?


mprdo

Grey: "the soda". :-) 21May17


silverthornfire

I assume this means a fizzy beverage rather than soda water?


fveldig
Mod

It simply means a soft drink. According to Wikipedia there are a lot of names for this: "carbonated beverage, coke, fizzy drink, cool drink, cold drink, lolly water, pop, seltzer, soda, soda pop, tonic, and mineral."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_drink


silverthornfire

Yep, fizzy drink was accepted :)


NattKullav1

"Vi drikker sodavann." is wrong?


JoseeV64

I think "sodavann" is a solution of Na2CO3 in water.


PegOlson

Jeg drikker "pop".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.