1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det var ingen tvil om hvem s…

"Det var ingen tvil om hvem som var ansvarlig."

Translation:There was no doubt as to who was responsible.

November 5, 2015

11 Comments


dagerrs

Could "som" be skipped here?


fveldig

No. And 'who' cannot be skipped in the English sentence either.


dagerrs

Of course it can't but in norwegian it seems there are actually two "whos" hvem and som. That's why I was asking.


fveldig

Oh I didn't see that... However 'som' could still not be skipped. This cannot be explained in a very simple way, but I can give you some examples:

Det er han som løper = It is he who runs

Vi vet ikke hvem som løper = We don't know who runs

Alternatively the sentences can be rephrased.

Det var ingen tvil om hvem det var som var ansvarlig.

There was not doubt as to who it was that was responsible.


ArtyomBondartsov

Great explanation, thank you!


Aleyzee

By your explanation I think the English translation can be: there was no doubt about who was responsible. Right?


dagerrs

Now it's clear for me. Thank you very much!


Yakuul

It sounds like perhaps 'hvem som' might be loosely translated as "s/he who", but not the grammatical subject? Like in the accusative maybe?


fveldig

Most closely to 'who who' or 'the one who' :)


JaneJustice

'Ansvarlig' resembles ''answering'. Hmm))


Lisa954202

And "answerable."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.