"Det var ingen tvil om hvem som var ansvarlig."

Translation:There was no doubt as to who was responsible.

3 years ago

10 Comments


dagerrs

Could "som" be skipped here?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No. And 'who' cannot be skipped in the English sentence either.

3 years ago

dagerrs

Of course it can't but in norwegian it seems there are actually two "whos" hvem and som. That's why I was asking.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Oh I didn't see that... However 'som' could still not be skipped. This cannot be explained in a very simple way, but I can give you some examples:

Det er han som løper = It is he who runs

Vi vet ikke hvem som løper = We don't know who runs

Alternatively the sentences can be rephrased.

Det var ingen tvil om hvem det var som var ansvarlig.

There was not doubt as to who it was that was responsible.

3 years ago

ArtyomBondartsov

Great explanation, thank you!

2 years ago

dagerrs

Now it's clear for me. Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

It sounds like perhaps 'hvem som' might be loosely translated as "s/he who", but not the grammatical subject? Like in the accusative maybe?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Most closely to 'who who' or 'the one who' :)

1 year ago

JaneJustice
JaneJustice

'Ansvarlig' resembles ''answering'. Hmm))

1 year ago

Lisa954202

And "answerable."

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.