"У них есть вода."

Translation:They have water.

November 5, 2015

23 Comments


NoelGoetowski

They may not have a home or a mother, but at least they have water...

July 4, 2016

Collinsben1

Lol

September 14, 2017

Steven836237

What does the Y in the begining mean?

November 13, 2016

pogotc

I'm a bit confused about why is них used here, according to http://masterrussian.com/aa110100a.shtml the genitive form of "oни" is "их".

Would "У их есть вода." also be an acceptable answer?

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Personal pronouns get an «н» if preceded by a preposition. Think a/an in English.

November 5, 2015

pogotc

Is that only the case if they start with a vowel as well?

If I said «У меня есть вода» then меня would stay the same.

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Yes. I believe this only affects 3rd person pronouns.

November 5, 2015

Shalshelet

Yes, all the 3rd person pronouns start with a vowel and that is how the rule is applied. As I found, "Pronouns that start with vowels may be proceeded by the letter "н" when used with some prepositions."

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php

November 10, 2015

AnnJann

what norrius says :)

он/она/они gen. У него / у неё / у них.
dat. К нему / к ней / к ним.
inst. С ним / с ней / с ними.
pre. О нём/о ней/ о них

November 8, 2015

RashedAbbas

What's the difference between Наше and наш?

June 29, 2016

Domcje

наш is applied when the following noun is masculine and нашe when it's neutral.

August 17, 2016

tanner.hulsebus

Why can't it be "they have the water?"

November 10, 2015

NicholasMo452991

It actually can be. There is a verb "to have" in Russian. But, it's a culture thing. An example for, let's say, English-speaking people in the USA: saying "motion picture" instead of "movie" or "film" used to be a thing. Now, if used by a person at all, it's used very seldom. "Movie" and "Film" took over as the two words that the vast majority of people ever say; our culture changed. The whole "u ... est'" thing must have become so popular that it became the norm.

tl;dr You can say the sentence like that and you would be understood, it would just sound weird to most people.

November 12, 2015

JackOfSome

They have water, Get em boys! rustle and chanting of plumbers in the distance

October 22, 2018

Taylor950575

Is the х pronounced like an English H?

July 5, 2017

Hugh.W

No, it's like the 'ch' in Scottish loch or German nicht.

August 10, 2018

tamimattafi

No it's like the letter خ in Arabic

November 10, 2018

MusicN0tes

Is "них" pronounced like "nicht" in German but without the "t"?

August 1, 2017

Harsh001

What is них?

February 16, 2016

DummyHUP

They, in the sentence у них есть - they have

April 22, 2016

DanHall10

The capitalized "they" kind of gives it away

July 15, 2017

Daniel822837

Cant you just say “Hnx boda”? like you say “where train”n stuff like that

September 23, 2018

Daniel822837

Why isnt this “Do they have water” there are others identical to this which are questions

September 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.