1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них есть вода."

"У них есть вода."

Translation:They have water.

November 5, 2015

65 Comments


NoelGoetowski

They may not have a home or a mother, but at least they have water...


Tim137956

Hey, water do be vital


Nico86873

Bad joke, it implies you are calling these fierce fighters a bunch of whores, don't go visit and ask for service anytime soon I would think.


Steven836237

What does the Y in the begining mean?


dragonzkiller

У (not Y) here means "at" or "by". Much more literally, this sentence actually says "By them, there is water."


pogotc

I'm a bit confused about why is них used here, according to http://masterrussian.com/aa110100a.shtml the genitive form of "oни" is "их".

Would "У их есть вода." also be an acceptable answer?


Norrius

Personal pronouns get an «н» if preceded by a preposition. Think a/an in English.


pogotc

Is that only the case if they start with a vowel as well?

If I said «У меня есть вода» then меня would stay the same.


Norrius

Yes. I believe this only affects 3rd person pronouns.


Shalshelet

Yes, all the 3rd person pronouns start with a vowel and that is how the rule is applied. As I found, "Pronouns that start with vowels may be proceeded by the letter "н" when used with some prepositions."

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php


AnnJann

what norrius says :)

он/она/они gen. У него / у неё / у них.
dat. К нему / к ней / к ним.
inst. С ним / с ней / с ними.
pre. О нём/о ней/ о них


Aarolam

I think" y" is used to indicate second time ...folks


BrianFarre19

"oни" is she is "их" is they or them.


JackOfSome

They have water, Get em boys! rustle and chanting of plumbers in the distance


DAN_6894

Why isnt this “Do they have water” there are others identical to this which are questions


tanner.hulsebus

Why can't it be "they have the water?"


NicholasMo452991

It actually can be. There is a verb "to have" in Russian. But, it's a culture thing. An example for, let's say, English-speaking people in the USA: saying "motion picture" instead of "movie" or "film" used to be a thing. Now, if used by a person at all, it's used very seldom. "Movie" and "Film" took over as the two words that the vast majority of people ever say; our culture changed. The whole "u ... est'" thing must have become so popular that it became the norm.

tl;dr You can say the sentence like that and you would be understood, it would just sound weird to most people.


RashedAbbas

What's the difference between Наше and наш?


Domcje

наш is applied when the following noun is masculine and нашe when it's neutral.


Taylor950575

Is the х pronounced like an English H?


Hugh.W

No, it's like the 'ch' in Scottish loch or German nicht.


tamimattafi

No it's like the letter خ in Arabic


josipchubela

Not like a letter H but like the letter H in a word. So, the way you pronounce H inside of HAVE, HUNGER etc.


JedKezzelC

I don't know why this is downvoted, it makes sense to me.


BamMantana

Surviving an apocalypse be like:


QayumKhan

I answered the stronger affirmation, "They do have water." I believe "They have water" simply should be "У них вода."


Sidfromduolingo

i said do they have water(༎ຶ ෴ ༎ຶ)


QuentinFeduchin

"Do they have water?" is ALSO "у них есть вода" - EXACTLY the same as, "They have water"!!


DummyHUP

They, in the sentence у них есть - they have


Colby1919

Does "них" sound like "мих" to anyone else?


MusicN0tes

Is "них" pronounced like "nicht" in German but without the "t"?


Eugene_Ukraine

а знак вопроса где забыли?


hgnzk

not sure if anyone is around to answer, but what purpose does the "y" serve in this (and other) sentences?


freemansbp

How can you say "doesn't".. i mean the negation? У них не есть..?


Beau217538

How do you differenciate У них есть between a question and a statement? I see it come up as both 'they have' and 'do they have'. In text it is a bit easier with a question mark, but you dont get that in conversation, nor does scanning an entire sentence for the last character first make much sense.


Kundoo

In text it is a bit easier with a question mark, but you dont get that in conversation

In conversation you use the tone of your voice to make it a question.

nor does scanning an entire sentence for the last character first make much sense.

It makes sense for millions of Russians and native speakers of other languages that don't use inversion for questions. It's really not that hard.

There's no secret or a hidden trick here. A question mark in writing/typing and intonation in speech. That's it.


Beau217538

Figured it would be something to do with intonation. Only asked as in English you would use the word does to automatically imply that the sentence is a question, even if the speaker does not sound like they are asking one, perhaps really bored or being sarcastic.


Nico86873

Lost on what the difference is between what the genitive cases are versus what the nominative cases and and so on. Conjugations really help. Thank you.


VictorJCar

Can translare this on latin alphabet it should be u nix est voda, can anyone save me?


Ian_Hulse

Try kh instead of x


aguadopd

U nij yest voda, en español


xx5S1

Descargate el teclado en ruso y aprende bien


DanHall10

The capitalized "they" kind of gives it away


DAN_6894

Cant you just say “Hnx boda”? like you say “where train”n stuff like that


Joker-62

зачем здесь some


LeeSmith399479

I cant get get beyond this at all. I have even copied and pasted the russian and put it on and still says not right?


xx5S1

I thought the genetive case for (они "they") is наш.... isn't it?


RachaelCah

I dont have a russian keyboard so i keep getting answers wrong


sabrina790693

You can download a keyboard for any language you want from your playstore.


kdammers

What is a playstore?


Taylor950575

Your app store on your phone. Either google play, app store, or something of the like


kdammers

I don't have a telephone, so I guess it doesn't apply to me at all.


[deactivated user]

    Она не телефон


leuchtet

    M android nexus does not have a backward N for HNX and google ok speech put in an e but geys all else correct. But doulingo keeps repeating the question. I dont know how skip a question. So I cannot complete the lesson. Thanks


Ian_Hulse

    I think you can turn on the word cards, or add a Russian keyboard to your phone


emer1ca

    You're very welcome.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.