"У них есть вода."

Translation:They have water.

November 5, 2015

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NoelGoetowski

They may not have a home or a mother, but at least they have water...


Tim137956

Hey, water do be vital


Steven836237

What does the Y in the begining mean?


dragonzkiller

У (not Y) here means "at" or "by". Much more literally, this sentence actually says "By them, there is water."


ph.vw8eIT

Y is something like the person or the character


pogotc

I'm a bit confused about why is них used here, according to http://masterrussian.com/aa110100a.shtml the genitive form of "oни" is "их".

Would "У их есть вода." also be an acceptable answer?


Norrius

Personal pronouns get an «н» if preceded by a preposition. Think a/an in English.


pogotc

Is that only the case if they start with a vowel as well?

If I said «У меня есть вода» then меня would stay the same.


Norrius

Yes. I believe this only affects 3rd person pronouns.


Shalshelet

Yes, all the 3rd person pronouns start with a vowel and that is how the rule is applied. As I found, "Pronouns that start with vowels may be proceeded by the letter "н" when used with some prepositions."

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php


AnnJann

what norrius says :)

он/она/они gen. У него / у неё / у них.
dat. К нему / к ней / к ним.
inst. С ним / с ней / с ними.
pre. О нём/о ней/ о них


Aarolam

I think" y" is used to indicate second time ...folks


JackOfSome

They have water, Get em boys! rustle and chanting of plumbers in the distance


DAN_6894

Why isnt this “Do they have water” there are others identical to this which are questions


tanner.hulsebus

Why can't it be "they have the water?"


NicholasMo452991

It actually can be. There is a verb "to have" in Russian. But, it's a culture thing. An example for, let's say, English-speaking people in the USA: saying "motion picture" instead of "movie" or "film" used to be a thing. Now, if used by a person at all, it's used very seldom. "Movie" and "Film" took over as the two words that the vast majority of people ever say; our culture changed. The whole "u ... est'" thing must have become so popular that it became the norm.

tl;dr You can say the sentence like that and you would be understood, it would just sound weird to most people.


RashedAbbas

What's the difference between Наше and наш?


Domcje

наш is applied when the following noun is masculine and нашe when it's neutral.


Taylor950575

Is the х pronounced like an English H?


Hugh.W

No, it's like the 'ch' in Scottish loch or German nicht.


tamimattafi

No it's like the letter خ in Arabic


josipchubela

Not like a letter H but like the letter H in a word. So, the way you pronounce H inside of HAVE, HUNGER etc.


kokkichka

I don't know why this is downvoted, it makes sense to me.


god.s-reject

like the leter j in Spanish


BamMantana

Surviving an apocalypse be like:


QayumKhan

I answered the stronger affirmation, "They do have water." I believe "They have water" simply should be "У них вода."


Siddharthomas

i said do they have water(༎ຶ ෴ ༎ຶ)


edenwestie

Is "них" pronounced like "nicht" in German but without the "t"?


DuoErr

This sounds like Fallout 4 where you have to find water, but another group of people have clean, drinkable water without nuclear radiation in it. Now, if you have an extremely powerful weapon, kill that group of people and steal their supply of clean, fresh water.


QuentinFeduchin

"Do they have water?" is ALSO "у них есть вода" - EXACTLY the same as, "They have water"!!


DummyHUP

They, in the sentence у них есть - they have


Colby1919

Does "них" sound like "мих" to anyone else?


Eugene_Ukraine

а знак вопроса где забыли?


doeflamingo

not sure if anyone is around to answer, but what purpose does the "y" serve in this (and other) sentences?


freemansbp

How can you say "doesn't".. i mean the negation? У них не есть..?


Beau217538

How do you differenciate У них есть between a question and a statement? I see it come up as both 'they have' and 'do they have'. In text it is a bit easier with a question mark, but you dont get that in conversation, nor does scanning an entire sentence for the last character first make much sense.


Kundoo

In text it is a bit easier with a question mark, but you dont get that in conversation

In conversation you use the tone of your voice to make it a question.

nor does scanning an entire sentence for the last character first make much sense.

It makes sense for millions of Russians and native speakers of other languages that don't use inversion for questions. It's really not that hard.

There's no secret or a hidden trick here. A question mark in writing/typing and intonation in speech. That's it.


Beau217538

Figured it would be something to do with intonation. Only asked as in English you would use the word does to automatically imply that the sentence is a question, even if the speaker does not sound like they are asking one, perhaps really bored or being sarcastic.


Nico86873

Lost on what the difference is between what the genitive cases are versus what the nominative cases and and so on. Conjugations really help. Thank you.


Anna731292

Модераторы, обратите пожалуйста внимание на интонации озвучивания предложений. Там, где вопрос, озвучили с утвердительной интонацией, и наоборот. Встречаю такое во многих заданиях. Как можно в таком случае качественно изучать язык?


Rottwizz

They do have water. .. is also correct


RobertGadz

These voice responce exercises are annoying.


MichaelWar520419

Is there an explanation for the use of "них" over "они" for pronouns I can refer to? What about proper nouns?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.