1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom and dad are in the park."

"Mom and dad are in the park."

Translation:Мама и папа в парке.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


rilianxi

I'm confused about when to use park vs. parke.


olimo

This depends on the case:

  • Nominative: парк
  • Genitive: парка
  • Dative: парку
  • Accusative: парк
  • Instrumental: парком
  • Prepositional: парке

Prepositional is often used for locations.


Ivis_Ire

Now this is just bullying (jk), I mean, I learned different forms of это, наше, моё, etc, with so much difficulty n now this....


Tyran-s

"Мама и папа на парке" is incorrect. I thought "На" was used for outside?


Shady_arc

The most practical way is, unfortunately, to memorize which preposition is associated with a noun when you are "at" that place. The overall rules do not work for each noun, especially if the technology moved on (a subway station is obviously an enclosed space, but you will still be waiting "на станции").


olimo

These rules are not very accurate. На улице, but в парке, в лесу, в поле.


justinbrisk

I thought place comes first in Russian - so - v Parke Mama i Papa ??


olimo

No, place does not always come first in Russian. First comes what's already known, and the last comes what's important. Here, the question is "Where are Mom and Dad?", so the answer to the "where" comes last. If you ask "Who is in the park?", the answer to this "who" (Mom and Dad) will come last.


justinbrisk

Very clear answer - many thanks


Feeefeee

Why does "мама а папа..." Not work?


Shady_arc

If you have to connect two items into a list, you use и.

А is used for juxtaposition of two things or correcting a "false" fact by providing the correct description:

  • Мама в парке, а я в школе. = Mom is at the park and I am at school.
  • Я не в парке, а дома = I am not at the park but rather at home.
  • Я в парке, а не дома! = I am at the park, not at home!
  • Папа ест апельсины, а я нет. = Dad eats oranges and I do not.

А is used in "And you?" questions:

  • Я буду на работе. А ты? ~ I'll be at work. And you?
  • Так ты дома? А Маша? ~ So you are at home? And what about Masha?

It is also used to push narrative forward (just saying: you might encounter it as you read more authentic texts):

  • Ира осталась дома. На улице дождь, а в дождь у неё болит голова. ~ Ira stayed home. It is raining outside, and she gets headaches during rain (lit. "head hurts during rain").

Feeefeee

Oh! Thank you, Shady! :]


B1g-Al

Underrated reply! Спасибо большой for all your clarifications in the comments!!


SantanuBor

Why есть is wrong?


Antoniooo820066

why is ''мать и отец в парке'' marked wrong D:


Terrak007

Why not в парке мама и папа?


lanis.lovelyy

the awnser is borrewed from a guy up here "No, place does not always come first in Russian. First comes what's already known, and the last comes what's important. Here, the question is "Where are Mom and Dad?", so the answer to the "where" comes last. If you ask "Who is in the park?", the answer to this "who" (Mom and Dad) will come last." -olimo

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.