"Mom and dad are in the park."

Translation:Мама и папа в парке.

November 5, 2015

14 Comments


rilianxi

I'm confused about when to use park vs. parke.

November 17, 2015

olimo

This depends on the case:

  • Nominative: парк
  • Genitive: парка
  • Dative: парку
  • Accusative: парк
  • Instrumental: парком
  • Prepositional: парке

Prepositional is often used for locations.

November 18, 2015

Tyran-s

"Мама и папа на парке" is incorrect. I thought "На" was used for outside?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

The most practical way is, unfortunately, to memorize which preposition is associated with a noun when you are "at" that place. The overall rules do not work for each noun, especially if the technology moved on (a subway station is obviously an enclosed space, but you will still be waiting "на станции").

November 7, 2015

olimo

These rules are not very accurate. На улице, but в парке, в лесу, в поле.

November 5, 2015

justinbrisk

I thought place comes first in Russian - so - v Parke Mama i Papa ??

December 2, 2015

olimo

No, place does not always come first in Russian. First comes what's already known, and the last comes what's important. Here, the question is "Where are Mom and Dad?", so the answer to the "where" comes last. If you ask "Who is in the park?", the answer to this "who" (Mom and Dad) will come last.

December 2, 2015

kdammers

It's not clear to me. How do we know the question isn't in fact, Who is in the park? I wrote v Parke Mama i Papa as a translation (not an answer to the question Where are mom and dad? In English, "In the park..." is unusual at best, whereas "Mom and dad..." is the (long-form) answer to either question.

September 9, 2018

justinbrisk

Very clear answer - many thanks

December 3, 2015

Feeefeee

Why does "мама а папа..." Not work?

June 18, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

If you have to connect two items into a list, you use и.

А is used for juxtaposition of two things or correcting a "false" fact by providing the correct description:

  • Мама в парке, а я в школе. = Mom is at the park and I am at school.
  • Я не в парке, а дома = I am not at the park but rather at home.
  • Я в парке, а не дома! = I am at the park, not at home!
  • Папа ест апельсины, а я нет. = Dad eats oranges and I do not.

А is used in "And you?" questions:

  • Я буду на работе. А ты? ~ I'll be at work. And you?
  • Так ты дома? А Маша? ~ So you are at home? And what about Masha?

It is also used to push narrative forward (just saying: you might encounter it as you read more authentic texts):

  • Ира осталась дома. На улице дождь, а в дождь у неё болит голова. ~ Ira stayed home. It is raining outside, and she gets headaches during rain (lit. "head hurts during rain").
June 18, 2017

Feeefeee

Oh! Thank you, Shady! :]

June 20, 2017

SantanuBor

Why есть is wrong?

July 12, 2017

pye20

Russian Present Tense usually omits the verb “to be” ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Alphabet-1/tips-and-notes

In Russian the copula быть (byt’) is normally omitted in the present tense, but not in the past and future tenses ‧ zero copula is common in some Vernacular English ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula

January 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.