"He has such delicious apples!"

Translation:У него такие вкусные яблоки!

November 5, 2015

18 Comments


kpagcha

Why is "У него есть такие вкусные яблоки." wrong?

November 5, 2015

olimo

It should be accepted, but the version without "есть" sounds more natural. In fact, the meaning is closer to "His apples are so delicious!" The fact of having is implied.

November 5, 2015

detailaddict

Well maybe the English sentence should read as modified so as not to be misleading.

June 17, 2017

JonySagi

Why is "такие" used here and not "так"?

September 28, 2016

sple00

так - so

такой - such

April 30, 2018

Squonkalini

I'm just a beginner but my guess is that it's because it modifies "яблоки."

May 13, 2017

Shahidov

Yes, plural nouns use такие. Pretty sure

November 25, 2018

EmylGonzle

Is it «такие вкусные» because «apples» is in plural or because «apple» is neutral?

March 28, 2018

Lingwat

Plural

April 13, 2018

Liza827703

Both. It is the neuter plural form.

October 23, 2018

Shahidov

It is because many apples. Mainly because of that. Apple itself is neutral, but we are talking about plurals.

February 8, 2019

EmylGonzle

Or both?

March 28, 2018

WquDT

what case is apples in to get this ending. Isn't o replaced with a for nominative and accusative plural?

October 18, 2018

AncientWings

I thought so, too. Google Translate says that both "яблока" and "яблоки" translate as "apples."

January 23, 2019

WquDT

Well the nominative plural is яблоки so I’m thinking maybe the spelling rules apply to neutral words that end in го,ко,хо,жо, чо, шо and що . Maybe when they form a nominative plural we have the o replaced with и instead of a.

January 24, 2019

Shahidov

Lemme clear this. If I'm not wrong, яблоки is the genitive plural (positive), because "U nego" and many apples.

February 8, 2019

Shahidov

To AncientWings: яблока is plural nominative, while яблоки is plural genitive. If i'm wrong, please correct me.

February 8, 2019

AncientWings

I typed in "Of the apples" into Google Translate, and it said "Из яблок". I've got apples (nominative plural): "У меня есть яблоки" I've got two apples (genitive singular): "У меня два яблока" They are from apples (genitive plural): "Они из яблок". Online translators are usually not the way to go, but I think they're good if the sentences are simple enough.

February 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.