1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He has such delicious apples…

"He has such delicious apples!"

Translation:У него такие вкусные яблоки!

November 5, 2015

34 Comments


kpagcha

Why is "У него есть такие вкусные яблоки." wrong?


olimo

It should be accepted, but the version without "есть" sounds more natural. In fact, the meaning is closer to "His apples are so delicious!" The fact of having is implied.


detailaddict

Well maybe the English sentence should read as modified so as not to be misleading.


RichWood9

I thought "есть" should be used when people actually have something i.e. it indicates possession?


AgentTorpedo

Without = current possession With = current existence

У тебя есть масло?

Да, у меня масло.


JonySagi

Why is "такие" used here and not "так"?


sple00

так - so

такой - such


Squonkalini

I'm just a beginner but my guess is that it's because it modifies "яблоки."


Maslanov

Yes, plural nouns use такие. Pretty sure


EmylGonzle

Is it «такие вкусные» because «apples» is in plural or because «apple» is neutral?


Liza827703

Both. It is the neuter plural form.


Maslanov

It is because many apples. Mainly because of that. Apple itself is neutral, but we are talking about plurals.


WquDT

what case is apples in to get this ending. Isn't o replaced with a for nominative and accusative plural?


AncientWings

I thought so, too. Google Translate says that both "яблока" and "яблоки" translate as "apples."


WquDT

Well the nominative plural is яблоки so I’m thinking maybe the spelling rules apply to neutral words that end in го,ко,хо,жо, чо, шо and що . Maybe when they form a nominative plural we have the o replaced with и instead of a.


dhelmr

When do I have to use него, and when его?


WquDT

I will try to explain. The 3rd person personal pronouns ( her eë, his eго, their их) in any case , add H at their beginning when they occur after a preposition including у . For example, У Него есть чемодан, He has( by him there is) a suitcase . You have to differentiate third person personal pronouns from possessive pronouns however like his brother. Possessive pronouns never change after a preposition. For example, у его брата есть чемодан. His brother has( by his brother there is) a suitcase. I hope this is helpful.


CrypticLord

my apples are pretty good too!


malinskiiiii

Мои яблоки тоже такие всусные! Right?


lula435167

Is there a clear rule when to drop эсть from a phrase?


MZb86Lqh

Here, the English phrasing is a little difficult. The most natural way would be to have the exercise demand 'His apples are so delicious'. Generally, you are to omit есть from any phrase where the 'having' is natural or inherently connected to the owner. For example, you probably have a nose (if not, I'm sorry, they're great), so I'll tell you 'У тебя нос', you have a nose. But the есть is not there, because surprise surprise, people have noses in general. If you were a collector of noses, a есть would be used.


Maslanov

Hahahhah! Nose collector!


Peter643610

Thanks very helpful


VenkataRed14

Can we use он есть такие вкусные яблоки. Instead у него есть вкусные яблоки?


john204

I also wrote: У него такие есть вкусные яблоки


Jaro887488

Очень x такие, is different meaning?


Rowdy_Wolf

Very - очень || такие - Such(neut/plural form of такой)


Xuu37

But ... "так" modifies "вкусные" ... in the adverbial sense of so/very/really. You neither decline "очень"... So why?


RandalOulton

Why яблоки and not яблока? Edit: turns out the plural is irregular. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE


MighellG

What is the difference between вкусные and вкусное, why it is not У него такие вкусное яблоки?


Joonas858575

Can we use он есть?


Nikol273207

Whats the difference between него и его? I thought i could say его

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.