"He has such delicious apples!"

Translation:У него такие вкусные яблоки!

3 years ago

12 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is "У него есть такие вкусные яблоки." wrong?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It should be accepted, but the version without "есть" sounds more natural. In fact, the meaning is closer to "His apples are so delicious!" The fact of having is implied.

3 years ago

detailaddict

Well maybe the English sentence should read as modified so as not to be misleading.

1 year ago

JonySagi

Why is "такие" used here and not "так"?

2 years ago

sple00

так - so

такой - such

7 months ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

I'm just a beginner but my guess is that it's because it modifies "яблоки."

1 year ago

Shahidov

Yes, plural nouns use такие. Pretty sure

2 weeks ago

EmylGonzle

Is it «такие вкусные» because «apples» is in plural or because «apple» is neutral?

8 months ago

Lingwat

Plural

7 months ago

Liza827703
Liza827703

Both. It is the neuter plural form.

1 month ago

EmylGonzle

Or both?

8 months ago

WquDT
WquDT

what case is apples in to get this ending. Isn't o replaced with a for nominative and accusative plural?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.