1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet drikker en brus."

"Barnet drikker en brus."

Translation:The child is drinking a soda.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


JohnGardne7

I've been doing this daily for a year and still can't hear the difference between barnet and barna.


aerobolt256

Honestly, sometimes when I hear these people say it's hard to tell the difference either, but I know how it's supposed to be. First off the ending T's silent, not just barely heard like in English, but straight up silent. "-e" at the end in Norwegian is like a short "-a" at the end in English like in "Luna" or "sauna", but also at the front like in "above" or "across". Final "-a"s in Norwegian though are pronounced fully as "ah" like in "father" or "palm". So in English-y phonetic writing "barnet" is "bahrr-nuh" and "barna" is "bahrr-nah". At least that's how I've come to understand it so far.


silverthornfire

Fizzy drink accepted for brus. :)


Pirustae69

Fresh drink instead. Soda isn't bad either. It suits good as well.


silverthornfire

Soda in British English means carbonated water. 'Lime & Soda', 'Brandy & Soda', 'Whisky & Soda' .. it's a mixer. It's not a drink with any sugar. Fizzy or soft drink is the term for any sweetened or unsweetened fizzy drink. Fresh drink implies fruit juice, like freshly squeezed orange juice etc.


CJ.Dennis

Soda water usually contains either sodium or potasium compounds to give it a slightly salty taste. In Australia, we usually call the Americans' "soda" soft drink or lemonade (can be any flavour, not necessarily lemon, or plain), although due to the huge influence American culture has on Australian, most people would also understand "soda" with little difficulty.


Dean908580

So happy pop was accepted instead of soda


SunnySarahLynne

My inner-midwest was pleased ;)


Castillocub

In large parts of Britain soda = pop


AtalinaDove

I thought that was just an American thing xD


Blake-nw

Barnet drikker en øl D:


CosmicConundrum

"Barnet" sounds like "barna" here


MarceloCau18

AAAAArggggg!!!! .... I hate those "skitte" words: barna and barnet!!!!!!!


Anne680603

Would it be wrong to say 'the child is drinking soda"?


_____Nahui____

Why does it not accept 'drinks' as well as 'is drinking'? I am trying to see the pattern, but it sometimes catches me off guard...


JohnGardne7

The pattern is that both 'drinks/drink' and 'is/are drinking' are accepted as translations for 'drikker.' Something must be wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.