"I want to make soup for lunch."

Translation:Я хочу приготовить суп на обед.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Penny2802

Why isn't it для обед?

8 months ago

Bit2
Bit2

Probably because it's not the only thing for lunch but among others?

7 months ago

Simon_JDS

What is the difference between готовить and приготовить? They both mean cook or make /prepare but somehow they apparently cannot be used interchangeably

2 months ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

Can someone explain it to us please? Thanks in advance for your help

1 month ago

amins2s
amins2s

That sense of humour! -> Я хочу приготовить девочку на обед.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Баба Яга? :-)

3 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

First time I ever hear that. But hey, thanks for sharing it. Learning a new language needs watching movies and cartoons as well.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Баба Яга is a Russian folklore character - an evil and ugly crooked old woman who lives deep in the woods in избушка на курьих ножках (a wooden house on chicken's legs) and flies in a mortar (ступа) with a broom (метла) :-)

3 years ago

amins2s
amins2s

Ahah! Now I remember! This Baba Yaga was also the nickname of John Wick in a movie with the same title.

This baba yaga sounds like a necessity in bringing up children: "I think I just saw baba yaga outside! Don't leave home, for she will grab your arm and take you to the woods".

3 years ago

RandomJake

say WHAT!?!?!?!?!???????????!!!!!!!

I want to prepare a girl for lunch???!!!

5 months ago

EarltheConqueror

do u see smthn that i dont see brother

3 months ago

RichieMB
RichieMB

perhaps it was in the word bank.

2 months ago

kisuhara
kisuhara

What is the different для and на ?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.