1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want to make soup for lunc…

"I want to make soup for lunch."

Translation:Я хочу приготовить суп на обед.

November 5, 2015

16 Comments


Simon_JDS

What is the difference between готовить and приготовить? They both mean cook or make /prepare but somehow they apparently cannot be used interchangeably


Alenbi

Can someone explain it to us please? Thanks in advance for your help


RuthRisber

Russian have two variants of every(?) verb. One for when the process of doing the action is important and one for when the result of the action is important.

Готовить is for the process, and is used when referring to the cooking itself, for example if you say that you enjoy cooking.

Приготовить is for the result, and is used when referring to food being prepared, for example if you want to say that a dish needs to be cooked (to completion).

(I am not a native)


Penny2802

Why isn't it для обед?


Katie203889

You would use для if you were cooking to for someone else to eat. If you use для here, you would be saying you are cooking soup for lunch to eat it. :)


Yarik12

*для обеда


Kisuhara

What is the different для and на ?


Katie203889

You would use для if you were cooking to for someone else to eat. If you use для here, you would be saying you are cooking soup for lunch to eat it. :)


yession

I have the same question.


SophieGaft

Could it have been: я хочу сворить суп на обед?


Ann55075

свАрить Yes, it is normal russian sentence


GoogleUser455402

that's what i typed in and it worked.


redbluerat

What case is обед in? It seems this construction means "for" lunch. If I write на обеде it means "at" lunch.

Is обед in the genitive?


maks526899

by word to word.. it translate like "я хочу сделать суп для обеда"...

"на обед" - is just a well-established expression

also "для обеда" means y'know - for someone... for he, for she, for lunch... that's why we use this like "на обед"

it translates.. um.. about like this "i want to prepare this soup now... but for the time when i will be lunch"


Bartleby

What about “сделать“ for make in this context?


ricojes

can anyone explain why сделать isn't used for soup?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.