"I want to make soup for lunch."

Translation:Я хочу приготовить суп на обед.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


Penny2802

Why isn't it для обед?

April 10, 2018

pye20

The English word [ for ] various meanings are a great example of the inadequacy of word-for-word translation approaches. Russian translations may use 10+ different Russian prepositions just as 10+ English synonyms would be required to replace the word [ for ] in an equivalent English expression.

For ‧ 16 definitions ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/for
For ‧ 25+ definitions ‧ RU II: Difference? FOR: для, за, на, в, к ‧ www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUfcQaBiicc

For autonomy ‧ Pro autonomy ‧ Advocacy for and against autonomy
For each ‧ Per each ‧ 4 Hydrogen for each Carbon H4C atom
For walk ‧ On walk ‧ Go for a walk
For broke ‧ Until broke ‧ Go for broke
For hills ‧ Toward hills ‧ Head for the hills
For surgery ‧ Before surgery ‧ Scrub for surgery
For joy ‧ Out of joy ‧ Jump for joy
For gold ‧ After gold ‧ Go for the gold

December 17, 2018

Bit2

Probably because it's not the only thing for lunch but among others?

May 13, 2018

Katie203889

You would use для if you were cooking to for someone else to eat. If you use для here, you would be saying you are cooking soup for lunch to eat it. :)

August 13, 2019

Simon_JDS

What is the difference between готовить and приготовить? They both mean cook or make /prepare but somehow they apparently cannot be used interchangeably

September 19, 2018

pye20

Perfective Imperfective Russian Verb Aspect is brevity defying topic.

The 46 Russian Verb Aspect points from the Auburn Mitrege tutorial are worth studying ‧ ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0021.html ‧ ‧ Verb Aspect in Russian ‧ an action can be viewеd as a total entity, or it can be viewed in parts: (A) beginning, (B) duration, (C) completion. ‧ Points A and C are instantaneous and can take place in the past or future, but not in the present. ‧ Only actions that have duration can be in the present and can take place in the past, present or future ‧ ‧ Most imperfective-perfective pairs of verbs can be used to focus on parts B, C or ABC, but not on A specifically. To focus on part A of the action, Russian (like English) uses two verbs: "to begin, start" and the verb that describes part B of the action: Have you started B? ‧ ‧ Use the perfective aspect only when you are questioning if part C has taken place. ‧ ‧ www.auburn.edu/~mitrege/russian/tutorials/0021.html

Perfective Verb ‧ completed or will be completed action ‧ explorerussian.com/verb-aspects-perfective-imperfective-verbs/en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Verbal_Aspect ‧ ‧

December 17, 2018

Alenbi

Болшой спасибо

December 17, 2018

Alenbi

Can someone explain it to us please? Thanks in advance for your help

October 28, 2018

kisuhara

What is the different для and на ?

October 21, 2018

yession

I have the same question.

March 17, 2019

Katie203889

You would use для if you were cooking to for someone else to eat. If you use для here, you would be saying you are cooking soup for lunch to eat it. :)

August 13, 2019

amins2s

That sense of humour! -> Я хочу приготовить девочку на обед.

November 5, 2015

olimo

Баба Яга? :-)

November 5, 2015

amins2s

First time I ever hear that. But hey, thanks for sharing it. Learning a new language needs watching movies and cartoons as well.

November 6, 2015

olimo

Баба Яга is a Russian folklore character - an evil and ugly crooked old woman who lives deep in the woods in избушка на курьих ножках (a wooden house on chicken's legs) and flies in a mortar (ступа) with a broom (метла) :-)

November 6, 2015

amins2s

Ahah! Now I remember! This Baba Yaga was also the nickname of John Wick in a movie with the same title.

This baba yaga sounds like a necessity in bringing up children: "I think I just saw baba yaga outside! Don't leave home, for she will grab your arm and take you to the woods".

November 12, 2015

H.R.Jake

say WHAT!?!?!?!?!???????????!!!!!!!

I want to prepare a girl for lunch???!!!

July 2, 2018

EarltheConqueror

do u see smthn that i dont see brother

September 10, 2018

RichieMB

perhaps it was in the word bank.

September 16, 2018

SophieGaft

Could it have been: я хочу сворить суп на обед?

March 24, 2019

GoogleUser455402

that's what i typed in and it worked.

May 30, 2019

Bartleby

What about “сделать“ for make in this context?

July 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.