"Der Name ist bekannt."

Translation:The name is familiar.

November 5, 2015

26 Comments


Fuzzymurrey

Why not "well-known"?

November 5, 2015

bynny2015

according to PONS, "bekannt" can mean "well-known" or "famous", and it can also mean "familiar"

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=bekannt&l=deen&in=ac_de&lf=de

May 25, 2016

alfalfa2

I just suggested that. You should, too. :-)

November 5, 2015

Dylan_Nicholson

Seconded.

November 11, 2015

PJMCD

I don't think they mean exactly the same thing in this context(I know, context on Duolingo, weird right?). I think in this instance it means, e.g.

"I met a girl called Jenny the other day, she said she knows you" "The name is familiar".

Your suggestion means that the name is well known, as in a lot of people know about it.

January 14, 2016

TomasKvart

Yes. Im not a native speaker but I'm quite sure that you are right. The word can't be translated to well known.

"Deine zuname ist bekannt" is more like you have heard the name before but you don't really when.

March 11, 2016

TomasKvart

I realised that i was not clear. It can be translated to well known but in this context it is familiar.

March 11, 2016

skyjo77

In another sentence, it is required

November 6, 2015

Shimerab

Same here. I think well known should be accepted.

December 22, 2016

AlexanderP444009
  • Who's on first?
  • Der Name ist Bekannt.
January 24, 2016

borQhuester

Wer ist auf zuerst? Stimmt!

April 9, 2016

DrewClark3

Why not popular?

January 22, 2016

az_p
Mod

    That's beliebt.

    March 8, 2017

_Poop_

    Could you say just "known?"

    February 2, 2016

Bort318696

    I said "The name is beknown", since I figured there isn't a more exact translation, but, apparently, that is no longer a word. #imgettingtoooldforthis

    September 30, 2016

Shimerab

    I'm beginning to think the same thing. My birthday is tomorrow, maybe I'll just hand in the towel on this one.

    March 8, 2017

elilla.b

    In my opinion you should report these things. Duolingo tends to want us to make idiomatic, fluent trnaslations, but for language learners it's useful to stay close to the source language with close cognates.

    August 5, 2017

CaioFranca2

    Is the sentence "der name ist mir nicht bekannt" right?

    April 13, 2017

neevio

    Popular is suggested but not accepted?

    September 25, 2016

Shimerab

    Is it possible for this to mean "The name is announced.

    December 22, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      That would be Der Name wird bekannt gegeben.

      March 8, 2017

Lars152042

      Why not "The name rings a bell"?

      November 26, 2017

mizinamo

      That would work for Der Name kommt mir bekannt vor (literally, "the name seems familiar to me").

      But Duo's sentence is more general, saying that most people will have heard of it, i.e. it's generally familiar, or it could mean that it is already known (for example, if you are organising a conference and are looking for speakers, you might be in situation where you have filled some of the slots already and so the names of those speakers are known, sind bekannt).

      November 27, 2017

Minervas37

      If anyone's interested:

      "Da klingelt was bei mir." or "Bei dem Namen klingelt was bei mir."

      These are german expressions which use the same methaphoric.

      May 4, 2019

mugwumpman

      The male voice sounded like it didnt pronounce the second 'e' sillable. Is that an acceptable pronunciation if followed by a vowel like with 'ist', or is that just the Duo voice playing up? (ie it sounds like 'naam' instead of 'naama')

      October 14, 2018

QasimAlKhu1

      Popular...?

      May 18, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.