"As you know, mom knows how to do everything."

Translation:Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё.

3 years ago

18 Comments


xfitswimsex

Знать means to know, while уметь means to be able to

2 years ago

PiaRemund

I'm Russian 40 Yo. 33 lived in Russia. I can say "Как вы знаете мама может/умеет все" is incorrect. We mostly do not use that in speech. It can be a presenter to auditorium say "Как вы знаете + fact statement", in normal speech the correct way is a Ты же знаешь мама может/умеет все

1 year ago

n9yty
n9yty

I did use the "should be correct", but why isn't "Как ты знаешь, мама всё умеет" OK? I've seen other examples where it seems the verb is placed last where in English it is placed in the middle.

3 years ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

I'm curious about this too. «Как вы знаете, мама всё умеет» was also marked as incorrect.

5 months ago

RobertGeor16

Me too

5 months ago

Licax3
Licax3

It is a correct sentence, Duolingo just doesn't have it programmed as a correct answer. Report it and hope they get to it in the next couple of years.

1 week ago

ginorodrigues

“как знаешь, мама умеет всё” (corrected to “как ТЫ знаешь, мама умеет всё”)

I already know it is very practical in russian to omit the pronoun and imply it through the conjugation. I hope this turns accepted in the future.

1 year ago

LallaColli
LallaColli

SuperMom

6 months ago

Maya933040

Why can you accept: "Как знаете, мама умеет всё?"

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

This sentence what pretty complex to translate. I tried this "Как ты знаете, мама знает как все делать." but it says it is wrong. Is it?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ты знаешь, вы знаете. Conjugation. "Знает, как все делать" is grammatically correct, but sounds unnatural. "Уметь" is a better translation for "to know how to".

3 years ago

CebulaPl

why "мама может делать всё" is wrong? I think it means mum can do everything.

1 year ago

walsh-dowd

This may sound weird, but how is 'умеет' triggered/used?

1 year ago

jemucino

Chouldnt it be сделать?

10 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Is the ты" really compulsory here

5 months ago

nivchek

why not "так" ?

4 months ago

NirYaniv

Can anyone explain why the word order in "мама всё умеет" is wrong and "мама умеет всё" is correct?

2 months ago

Paul440929

I was marked wrong for "Как знаешь...". Is the pronoun necessary here? I feel like I've seen it omitted in some cases.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.