1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "As you know, mom knows how t…

"As you know, mom knows how to do everything."

Translation:Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё.

November 5, 2015

42 Comments


PiaRemund

I'm Russian 40 Yo. 33 lived in Russia. I can say "Как вы знаете мама может/умеет все" is incorrect. We mostly do not use that in speech. It can be a presenter to auditorium say "Как вы знаете + fact statement", in normal speech the correct way is a Ты же знаешь мама может/умеет все


GasiusGasi

33 года живешь в России и до сих пор не знаешь, что к группе людей на ТЫ не обращаются? Все здесь правильно переведено. Не учи других тому, в чем сам не разбираешься.

In normal speech you can say "Как ты знаешь, мама может все". You aren't right. It's absolutely not "incorrect".


Rumata_

Это ещё полбеды. 76 "лайков" под постом! 76 человек ему "спасибо" сказали и согласились с ним. Вот, где настоящая беда.


antontong

Maybe y'all can reply in English so everyone sees the debate here and decide what we want to believe in.


xfitswimsex

Знать means to know, while уметь means to be able to


n9yty

I did use the "should be correct", but why isn't "Как ты знаешь, мама всё умеет" OK? I've seen other examples where it seems the verb is placed last where in English it is placed in the middle.


CSJLrklK

I'm curious about this too. «Как вы знаете, мама всё умеет» was also marked as incorrect.


Licax3

It is a correct sentence, Duolingo just doesn't have it programmed as a correct answer. Report it and hope they get to it in the next couple of years.


LewPiercey

how long have you been doing Russian on Duolingo?


ginorodrigues

“как знаешь, мама умеет всё” (corrected to “как ТЫ знаешь, мама умеет всё”)

I already know it is very practical in russian to omit the pronoun and imply it through the conjugation. I hope this turns accepted in the future.


dankony

I also think that is correct. We as a Bulgarians quite often skip the pronoun, and our languages are quite common.


dfggh4

This course nearly always requires the pronoun. It works fine as a general rule.

And if you read the comments, most of the natives disagree with you on omitting them.


salmakerrai

How can we make difference between " she knows everything " and " she can do everything "


dfggh4

Она знает всё

Она умеет всё

Note that here, duo requested "she knows how to do everything" which corresponds to the latter.


MountZion

the infinitive to do... делать is missing in this solution. The above means, as you know, mom knows everything.


trikkilee

I'm wondering about this, too...

"can do" is just "умеет" not "умеет делать"?!

So "умеет делать" is wrong?!


Kendra800150

"Как вы знаете, мама умеет все делать" is counted wrong.


Maya933040

Why can you accept: "Как знаете, мама умеет всё?"


Dan787563

Why is "Как вы знаете, мама всё умеет" incorrect? I placed the pronoun "всё" before the verb "умеет" since I usually see pronouns placed before verbs. Is "everything" being emphasized here by having "всё" go after "умеет"?


Lirael5

Why is " как знаете" wrong. Can't "вы" be assumed?


Guenter212784

What would как вы знаете, мама умеет всё делать mean? This was my translation of "As you know, mama knows how to do everything", but Duolingo does not accept it.


Paul440929

I was marked wrong for "Как знаешь...". Is the pronoun necessary here? I feel like I've seen it omitted in some cases.


NathanielT210380

what is the difference between все and всё


E-chan.

Все - everybody, всё - everything
Though keep in mind that in real life the dots above ё are optional and всё can be written as все. Usually (but not always) it's clear from the context whether it's "everybody" or "everything".


SarahDeMar10

So, I wrote <Как ты знаешь, моя мама умеет всё.> When it corrected me, it said <вы знаете> and only <мама>, not <моя мама.> Why wouldn't it accept ты, and is it wrong to use a possessive pronoun for mom?


dfggh4

It's about the "моя".

This course often uses mom & dad without "my".


Tedoy1

Since уметь means to be able doesn't the sentence literally translate to "As you know, mom can do everything?/is able to do everything?"


E-chan.

Yes, you can translate it this way. Such translations are accepted.


BaloghTams19

"How to do" is not translated, Duo?


E-chan.

knows how to do = умеет
knows = знает
Alternatively you can translate "умеет" as: "can do", "is able to do" or "is good at".
For "knows how to do" you can also use: "может делать", "умеет делать", "знает как делать".


MuhammadYu791054

Am I really mistaken!? How?


kpagcha

This sentence what pretty complex to translate. I tried this "Как ты знаете, мама знает как все делать." but it says it is wrong. Is it?


olimo

Ты знаешь, вы знаете. Conjugation. "Знает, как все делать" is grammatically correct, but sounds unnatural. "Уметь" is a better translation for "to know how to".


nikkenator

I wrote <<Как ты знаешь, мама знает как делать всё> and it got accepted. But yes, the verb conjunction is a thing, when using ты, the verb is знаешь and when using вы, the verb is знаете.


GrapiCringe

why "мама может делать всё" is wrong? I think it means mum can do everything.


clairelanc3

Is the ты" really compulsory here


nivchek

why not "так" ?


NirYaniv

Can anyone explain why the word order in "мама всё умеет" is wrong and "мама умеет всё" is correct?


walsh-dowd

This may sound weird, but how is 'умеет' triggered/used?


jemucino

Chouldnt it be сделать?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.