1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "As you know, mom knows how t…

"As you know, mom knows how to do everything."

Translation:Как вы знаете, мама умеет всё.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

xfitswimsex

Знать means to know, while уметь means to be able to

September 18, 2016

PiaRemund

I'm Russian 40 Yo. 33 lived in Russia. I can say "Как вы знаете мама может/умеет все" is incorrect. We mostly do not use that in speech. It can be a presenter to auditorium say "Как вы знаете + fact statement", in normal speech the correct way is a Ты же знаешь мама может/умеет все

October 22, 2017

n9yty

I did use the "should be correct", but why isn't "Как ты знаешь, мама всё умеет" OK? I've seen other examples where it seems the verb is placed last where in English it is placed in the middle.

December 13, 2015

CSJLrklK

I'm curious about this too. «Как вы знаете, мама всё умеет» was also marked as incorrect.

June 27, 2018

RobertGeor16

Me too

July 15, 2018

Licax3

It is a correct sentence, Duolingo just doesn't have it programmed as a correct answer. Report it and hope they get to it in the next couple of years.

December 6, 2018

LallaColli

SuperMom

June 4, 2018

ginorodrigues

“как знаешь, мама умеет всё” (corrected to “как ТЫ знаешь, мама умеет всё”)

I already know it is very practical in russian to omit the pronoun and imply it through the conjugation. I hope this turns accepted in the future.

October 7, 2017

Maya933040

Why can you accept: "Как знаете, мама умеет всё?"

October 30, 2017

Lirael5

Why is " как знаете" wrong. Can't "вы" be assumed?

June 17, 2019

Dan787563

Why is "Как вы знаете, мама всё умеет" incorrect? I placed the pronoun "всё" before the verb "умеет" since I usually see pronouns placed before verbs. Is "everything" being emphasized here by having "всё" go after "умеет"?

July 14, 2019

kpagcha

This sentence what pretty complex to translate. I tried this "Как ты знаете, мама знает как все делать." but it says it is wrong. Is it?

November 5, 2015

olimo

Ты знаешь, вы знаете. Conjugation. "Знает, как все делать" is grammatically correct, but sounds unnatural. "Уметь" is a better translation for "to know how to".

November 5, 2015

GrapiCringe

why "мама может делать всё" is wrong? I think it means mum can do everything.

December 31, 2016

walsh-dowd

This may sound weird, but how is 'умеет' triggered/used?

October 29, 2017

jemucino

Chouldnt it be сделать?

February 1, 2018

clairelanc3

Is the ты" really compulsory here

June 25, 2018

nivchek

why not "так" ?

July 21, 2018

NirYaniv

Can anyone explain why the word order in "мама всё умеет" is wrong and "мама умеет всё" is correct?

September 28, 2018

Paul440929

I was marked wrong for "Как знаешь...". Is the pronoun necessary here? I feel like I've seen it omitted in some cases.

November 1, 2018

salmakerrai

How can we make difference between " she knows everything " and " she can do everything "

August 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.