1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "As you know, my brother cann…

"As you know, my brother cannot read."

Translation:Как вы знаете, мой брат не умеет читать.

November 5, 2015

21 Comments


alelilonanana

"как знаете, мой брат не умеет читать" - можно так сказать?


Kundoo

It would be understandable, but awkward. It's better to keep the pronoun in.


Jpsousa41

I got dinged for dropping the pronoun ты, which send to me too be something pretty common, especially when the second person isn't the point of the sentence


Mia424997

his name is Jared, he's 19


obscure-memes

Would «Как ты знаешь, мой брат не умеет читать» also be correct?


Kundoo

Yeah, it's correct.


TaraFarsadfar

Pronouns are not necessarily in Russian! So why do i have to put a redundant ты or вы in this sentence? Duolingo has this problem in all the sentences. It seems wrong and misleading


duo777724

Anyone know if there is a reason for this? Is it ok to never drop pornouns?


Kundoo

Russian is only partially pro drop language. Unlike English it allows for dropping pronouns, but unlike languages like Italian or Spanish it doesn't like to do so most of the time.

Without pronouns sentences often sound curt, awkward and sometimes can even come off as rude, like an order. However, Russian also dislikes repeating words. So if a pronoun has been used once, it can be omitted in the next sentence or several. There are no definitive rules for that, though; it's mostly intuitive.


Shalom180

Is《Как знаете, брат не умеет читать》acceptable?


Kundoo

"Как знаете"/"как знаешь" is an idiomatic expression. It means something like "It's up to you" or "you know better, I guess" with a strong "whatever" tint to it. Like, when you tried to talk them out of something, but now are giving up.

That's why it's a bit jarring when it's used as a straightforward "as you know" and it's better not to omit the pronoun in this case.


kpagcha

Why is "Как ты знаете, мой брат не может читать.." wrong? It marks "Как" wrong as well as "может ".


olimo

Ты знаешь.


BrandyNicole

"Умеет" has more of a sense of "he knows how to", whereas "может" is more "he is able to". If the doesn't know how to read, he doesn't recognize words and letters. Maybe you've taken away his book or he should be doing his math homework, then he isn't able/allowed to read.


troudeka

The formal version is Как вы знаете, мой брат не умеет читать, and it refers to that he doesn't know how to read


AllenTilley

The English is ambivalent and can mean either that he does not know how to read or that he is prevented from reading (even though that is the less likely meaning). Without a context I don't see how you could choose one over the other.


yasmine_y

Now that I think about it, this kind of sentence is generally written as "doesn't know how to..." instead of the simple "can't" exactly because of this. Or at least for what I can remember.


Wowa269009

Can we say: Как знаете, мой брат не умеет читать? I mean the same sentence without вы


Ron304908

Why мой брат аnd not just брат. This is infuriating at times


ABYKeA

Shouldn't «как знаете, мой брат не умеет читать» be also acceptable? I mean, isn't the pronoun «вы» unnecessary here?


Kalldreth

Just like it says on his t-shirt

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.