"As you know, my brother cannot read."

Translation:Как вы знаете, мой брат не умеет читать.

November 5, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qwertz01110011

"как знаете, мой брат не умеет читать" - можно так сказать?


Kundoo

It would be understandable, but awkward. It's better to keep the pronoun in.


99ir5

Если употребляют этот оборот, говорят "как ВЫ знаете". А вот когда поступают вопреки совету, тогда говорят "как знаете", без "Вы". Например, в диалоге: "и всё-таки я пойду туда", - "Ну, как знаете". В этом случае не скажут:"Ну, как Вы знаете"


Kundoo

"Как знаете"/"как знаешь" is an idiomatic expression. It means something like "It's up to you" or "you know better, I guess" with a strong "whatever" tint to it. Like, when you tried to talk them out of something, but now are giving up.

That's why it's a bit jarring when it's used as a straightforward "as you know" and it's better not to omit the pronoun in this case.


Mia424997

his name is Jared, he's 19


Jpsousa41

I got dinged for dropping the pronoun ты, which send to me too be something pretty common, especially when the second person isn't the point of the sentence


call.of.the.void

Would «Как ты знаешь, мой брат не умеет читать» also be correct?


Kundoo

Yeah, it's correct.


TaraFarsadfar

Pronouns are not necessarily in Russian! So why do i have to put a redundant ты or вы in this sentence? Duolingo has this problem in all the sentences. It seems wrong and misleading


duuuuuoo

Anyone know if there is a reason for this? Is it ok to never drop pornouns?


Kundoo

Russian is only partially pro drop language. Unlike English it allows for dropping pronouns, but unlike languages like Italian or Spanish it doesn't like to do so most of the time.

Without pronouns sentences often sound curt, awkward and sometimes can even come off as rude, like an order. However, Russian also dislikes repeating words. So if a pronoun has been used once, it can be omitted in the next sentence or several. There are no definitive rules for that, though; it's mostly intuitive.


Shalom180

Is《Как знаете, брат не умеет читать》acceptable?


Jaap_R

Would "Как вы знаете, мой брат читать не умеет." be correct?


Stephen-Ruski

So confused when to use читать vs. читает ?


conansmeeth

"Читать" is the infinitive form (i.e. "to read") and "читает" is the conjugated form (i.e. "he/she/it is reading"


kpagcha

Why is "Как ты знаете, мой брат не может читать.." wrong? It marks "Как" wrong as well as "может ".


olimo

Ты знаешь.


BrandyNicole

"Умеет" has more of a sense of "he knows how to", whereas "может" is more "he is able to". If the doesn't know how to read, he doesn't recognize words and letters. Maybe you've taken away his book or he should be doing his math homework, then he isn't able/allowed to read.


troudeka

The formal version is Как вы знаете, мой брат не умеет читать, and it refers to that he doesn't know how to read


Wowa269009

Can we say: Как знаете, мой брат не умеет читать? I mean the same sentence without вы


Ron304908

Why мой брат аnd not just брат. This is infuriating at times


asoskic

Fully agree! The translation rules should at least be consistent if they want to be pernickety about them.


ABYKeA

Shouldn't «как знаете, мой брат не умеет читать» be also acceptable? I mean, isn't the pronoun «вы» unnecessary here?


franklintford

Мой брат не умеет читать. Мой брат идёт.


Linus422852

Can you use "Как ты знаешь" or is that wrong?


Raymonddddd

Can you say "как ты знаю" for "as you know?"


Riidko

Nope. Знаю is conjugated to the first person singular 'I' or 'я'. 'Ты' requires 'знаешь.'

'Знать' conjugation: https://cooljugator.com/ru/%D0%B7%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C


Raymonddddd

Ahh, right. So would "как ты знаешь" work?


MattyMan7

Is умеет 'can' in English? Can I say 'потому что я умеет'?


Kundoo

First, don't forget to conjugate verbs. "умеет" is the third person singular form ("he/she/it can"). The first person singular ("I can") would be "умею". The infinitive form is "уметь".

Second, "уметь" doesn't have a direct counterpart in English, but it's usually is translated as "can". In reality it means "can" as "to have the skill", as opposed to "to have the ability", which is "мочь".

If you meant "because I can" as a response to "why are you doing this?", in most cases it makes more sense to translate it as "потому что я могу".

"Потому что я умею" can also be a translation, but it heavily depends on the context.


LobsangC

Well, how would you ask: How do you know, my brother cannot read?


ScarsUnseen

Откуда вы знаете, что мой брат не умеет читать?

interesting question!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.