1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós queremos uma moto."

"Nós queremos uma moto."

Translation:We want a motorcycle.

November 21, 2013

6 Comments


joebo

Is moto feminine? It was paired with uma, instead of um.


Davu

I think Paulo was sleepy when he answered. :-) It is feminine and that's more obvious when it is written in full "motocicleta".


Paulenrique

hahahaha maybe!! :P thanks for pointing that out!!


joebo

Thank you. It makes more sense now that I know moto is an abbreviation for motocicleta!


Jerry625941

after hearing the audio I typed "nos querimos uma moto" and got it right. it didn't tell me I made a typo or show me the correct transcription including the accent I forgot. I'm glad it counted it right but I wish I didn't have to navigate to an entirely separate page to double check my spelling all the time.


OlivierLondres

Yes, it's really annoying. I got caught several times when I was not sure if a word has an accent or not, didn't use the accent and it was accepted. Having thus learnt there was no accent I didn't use one the next time only to be told I should have had!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.