1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl is going to the sch…

"The girl is going to the school even though she wants to sleep."

Translation:Девочка идёт в школу, хотя и хочет спать.

November 5, 2015

5 Comments


Kal-in

I typed in "Девочка идёт в школу хотя и она хочет спать" I was wondering, does the и replace the pronoun or is this correct?


norosesforef

If you use хотя и instead of хотя here, you can either remove the pronoun or put it between хотя and и. И doesn't replace the pronoun, it's just a part of the conjunction. Your answer isn't correct here though. It means that "the girl is going to (the?) school, even though she wants to sleep, too".


Ishana92

So, Девочка идет у школу, хотя она хочет спать is fine and Девочка идет у школу, хотя она и хочет спать as well?


norosesforef

yes, both should be accepted here. except it's в школу, not у.


Ishana92

Thanks. ( v vs u is just a native language slip)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.