"The girl is going to the school even though she wants to sleep."

Translation:Девочка идёт в школу, хотя и хочет спать.

November 5, 2015

5 Comments


Kal-in

I typed in "Девочка идёт в школу хотя и она хочет спать" I was wondering, does the и replace the pronoun or is this correct?

November 9, 2015

norosesforef

If you use хотя и instead of хотя here, you can either remove the pronoun or put it between хотя and и. И doesn't replace the pronoun, it's just a part of the conjunction. Your answer isn't correct here though. It means that "the girl is going to (the?) school, even though she wants to sleep, too".

November 14, 2015

Ishana92

So, Девочка идет у школу, хотя она хочет спать is fine and Девочка идет у школу, хотя она и хочет спать as well?

December 20, 2015

norosesforef

yes, both should be accepted here. except it's в школу, not у.

December 20, 2015

Ishana92

Thanks. ( v vs u is just a native language slip)

December 20, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.