1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нельзя пить молоко."

"Мне нельзя пить молоко."

Translation:I cannot drink milk.

November 5, 2015

78 Comments


R_Andersson

Да, или возможно веган.


JewishPolyglot

Vegans don't even drink milk?!


R_Andersson

Нет, веганы не кушают не мясо, не сыра, не яйца и не пьют молока. Они не пьют и не едят нечего из животных.


Aymunz

Thank you! I could understand it, and I felt amazing!!


JanetGidle

Me too! Keeps us from being discouraged.


RenateSae

Спасибо большое! Like the others said, it's fun to be able to read a simple message like this and understand it all :)


TatyanaBra15

Bеганы не кушают ни мясо, ни сыр, ни яйца и не пьют молока. Они не пьют и не едят ничего от животных.


Tanukihat

Спасибо!)))


Jasonsudana

Да. Мой друг - веган, так я знаю.


ixjf29

Not cow milk. But there are vegan alternatives.


JL.12

Cashew milk isn't actually milk. We just call it that way because of the resemblance. Vegans don't drink milk of any kind, but they do drink products that are reminiscent of milk.


Tom45188

A more accurate name would be Nut Juice


pang1968

One can call it milk if one wants. It's just that the dairy industry gets rather upset.


Pur__0_0__

That's what vegan means. If someone doesn't eat meat but drinks milk they are called vegetarian not vegan.


marcio.i

I feel like should have know that by now, but why is «мне» instead of «я» here?


olimo

You use dative case with "можно", "нельзя", "нужно", "надо". Sort of "to me it is not allowed" or "to me it is necessary".


kokkichka

Is this also the case for нравится?


Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary says that нельзя is impersonal and invariable, and that it is the antonym of мо́жно, among other things.

нельзя:
it is impossible (perfective aspect), one cannot, you can't
it is prohibited, it is forbidden, it is not allowed, one must not
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7%D1%8F#Predicative

мо́жно:
one can, one may
мне мо́жно ― I may
it is possible
как мо́жно лу́чше ― in the best way possible
как мо́жно скоре́е ― as soon as possible
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE#Russian


C-Thorium-G

This is very helpful. Thank you!


ZvanJo

I wrote 'It is not possible for me to drink milk'. Why would that be incorrect?


northernguy

olimo is correct.

Duo should accept drinking milk is not allowed for me but they didn't. In other, similar examples they do accept that construction since it supports the dative case of the apparent subject of the sentence. Not sure why they didn't on this one.


ArthurKock1

Maybe because although that is the correct translation grammatically, it isn't the correct translation colloquially, i.e. that translation doesn't preserve the "naturalness" of the sentence.


GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of нельзя


olimo

It is a word to tell that something is impossible or prohibited.


flint72

We had two verbs "уметь = to be able (physically)" and "может = to have permission".

Which of these is "нельзя" the opposite of?

That is, does "нельзя" mean I am physically not able (to walk since I have no legs, say) or does I mean that I am forbidden (by the law, for example).

Thanks!


olimo

"Мне нельзя" means I'm not allowed to do something - by law, by rule, by Mom, by my doctor, etc. "Мне нельзя пить молоко" may be said by a person with cow milk protein intolerance, for example.

If you can't walk because you have no legs, that would be "Я не могу ходить". The same is if you are temporary too weak to walk.

If a child has legs, but is just too young to walk, you say "Ребёнок не умеет ходить". The same is with all the other cases when you are physically able to do something, but don't have the skill, like with swimming: Я не умею плавать.


uinni

What about the usage of imperfective vs perfective with нельзя? I was told the former conveys prohibition (e.g. здесь нельзя курить) while the latter hindrance (e.g. здесь нельзя закурить). Could you please elaborate on this? Thank you.


olimo

"Нельзя" with the meaning of "impossible" is used without pronouns. Like: Нельзя достать луну с неба = It is impossible to take the moon from the sky. The synonym (in this case) is "невозможно" (impossible).


[deactivated user]

    I think that уметь has to do with having the skill to do something, and nothing to do with physical. For that, you would use the verb мочь. That is how I understood it, can anyone confirm this? I saw Flint 72's comment and it made me doubt this since no one said anything about the уметь / physical portion of the comment. Am I missing something? Thanks!


    [deactivated user]

      I just realized that Olimo used the verb мочь in the way I thought it would be, it was just conjugated so it took me a second to notice. I think that confirms I have it straight. : )


dempl

      Since I can see you're taking a German course, It's the same meaning as "Darf" in German, although Ruskies would say "To me is not allowed", rather than "I can't " :-)


PresleyHarrop

      NOT ABLE TO DO, MEANING: I CANNOT DO A BACK FLIP, I AM SCARED


Donowka

      strange, "нельзя" means "not allowed to", "cannot" means "не могу". So why duolingo didn't accept I am not allowed to drink milk?


couch.potato

      "It's forbidden for me to drink milk"

      What's wrong with it? I thought нельзя means it's forbidden


couch.potato

      "Drinking milk is not allowed to me"

      Duo what's wrong with you?


villajidiot

      "It's forbidden for me to drink milk" is an acceptable translation. Different implications in English from other versions, but still a legit translation. I'd report it.


northernguy

      There is nothing in the sentence to suggest that drinking milk is forbidden, either for the speaker or anyone. The speaker simply says that he can not drink milk. Why he can't is not specified. In fact, it is very easy to imagine that he is responding to a suggestion that he should drink milk. He is not forbidden to engage in drinking milk but is actually being encouraged.

      People who are lactose intolerant or who had traumatic experiences connected to drinking milk are not forbidden to drink milk. They simply don't like the experience to the point that they seriously avoid drinking it.

      They might even elaborate and say .... I drink goat's milk all the time when I can get it but I can not drink cow's milk. It just bothers me too much because of the proteins in it. So I can't drink what most people are referring to when they talk about milk.......


styaan

      Why is "I can not drink milk." marked as a mistake - why is it necessary to write "cannot" here?


SamuelKristopher

      Because we don't say "can not" in English - it's always contracted to either "cannot" or "can't".


styaan

      Why was it then marked as a correct answer in other questions in the section? There are further explanations on the issue here, for example: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/cannot-or-can-not/


SamuelKristopher

      I've had that problem as well - an answer that was right in one place isn't in the other. I suppose that stuff will get fixed eventually :)

      I don't know why people are downvoting my answer though. Even if I was wrong that it isn't "always" contracted, people still don't write "can not", except in the exceptions that your link mentions.


villajidiot

      Just a note that it's always one word or contracted in American English. Brits say "can not" as two words often. However, American is the dialect typically used in courses for English speakers.

      That said, courses should still allow you to enter a sentence using your native dialect of English, so if you speak British/Irish/Australian/etc. and one of these dialect differences from American is marked incorrect, submit it as "my answer should be accepted.


Theron126

      I'm inclined to agree with SamuelKristopher, we'd say can't or cannot. If you think it should be accepted though you can report it.


amadalena

      Can you say я не можно пить молоко?


olimo

      No, "не можно" does not sound natural. Also note that it is not "я", but "мне" (you usa the dative case with можно and нельзя).


Imnuts7

      Apparently Wiktionary states that можно and нельзя are opposites. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE


kpferdeort

      You could say "Я не могу пить молоко." But you shouldn't, because it sounds odd. It implies that there is something wrong with you preventing you from being able to drink the milk. Like maybe you have olive oil all over your hands and can't physically pick up the glass. Best to stick with мне нельзя.


duosam1

      then you should be drinking raw milk


NathanKlaus

      what is wrong with forbidden!!


desky7

      It should also accept, "I am forbidden to drink milk"


Jeffrey855877

      That is an odd English sentence which would require a special context to sound natural. More usual would be something like, "My doctor forbids me to drink milk", which is still stiff and formal.

      Mostly, in English a sentence like this is a personal statement that one is unable to drink milk because of some kind of allergy or dietary restriction, which is expressed as "I cannot drink milk." Not even "I may not drink milk" would be good English. "I'm not supposed to drink milk" is OK.

      This kind of phrasing is peculiar to allergies and other negative physical reactions. "I can't eat honey/strawberries/nuts/etc." or "I can't have flu vaccinations" "I can't go out in the sun". All are relevant to not be allowed to, being forbidden to, etc., but in English it's expressed mostly as "can/cannot".


villajidiot

      However, it would be just fine in case of a religious prohibition, or such.


CHANTAL156

      Duolingo also translates it by It is not allowed for me..... should not it be it is not allowed to me.....


Theron126

      "It is not allowed to me" is a more precise literal translation of the Russian, but we wouldn't say it in English. We do say "it is not allowed for me" and it has the same meaning.


CHANTAL156

      Theron126 Thank you very much


northernguy

      Theron126

      Duo accepts your construction in other examples but for some reason not in this one.


Theron126

      "Drinking milk is not allowed for me"? I have to say, if I read that I would start to think that the person writing is not a native speaker. That said, it's not incorrect English so you could report it, especially if they allow it elsewhere.


northernguy

      Sometimes I like to use more accurate constructions even if they are awkward in English, since it helps me focus on important points in the example.

      Translating the example as I cannot drink milk encourages me to not notice that the apparent subject is actually something else entirely as shown by the use of Мне instead of я.


detailaddict

      There's translation, and then there's transliteration...Maybe it would be helpful for DL to include exercises for each to aid in our understanding. I myself would not "get" the construction for possession unless the explanation of what is actually being said were not given, i.e., "By me there is/is not 'x'", rather than "I have/do not have 'x'."


Theron126

      That seems reasonable enough :-)


JohanaMelech

      can not - together?.....


Jeffrey855877

      "cannot" is correct. "can not" is mostly wrong, but I think it should be a "correct-but-typo", rather than marking the sentence wrong, since two-word phrase "can not" doesn't have another meaning - ALTHOUGH it could be use as an emphatic or in another weird context, as in "This singer is so terrific, nobody can not like her!" That just doesn't mean the same thing as "cannot", because the "not" attaches to "like" rather than "can". It is thus possible to use separated "can not", but the situation is so odd that it's just not "standard" English.


detailaddict

      The words for "like" and "cannot" should not both begin with н. I keep confusing the two.


Biglev

      I may not drink milk Чем плохо?


ftay98

      Because I'm Asian?


Derrick.Botha

      Why is "I may not drink milk" not accepted?


lzle1213

      I may not drink milk - я могу не пить молоко


lzle1213

      I cannot drink milk - я не могу пить молоко. т.е если я начну пить молоко то у меня не получится его выпить. мне нельзя пить молоко - значит я могу выпить молока но потом случится что-то плохое, например отравление, поэтому мне его лучше не пить. например нельзя есть землю, можно конечно попробовать но ни к чему хорошему это не приведет, но не могу есть камни потому что они твердые и их не получится разжевать, это физически невозможно быстрее сломаются зубы.


      [deactivated user]

        I think "I am not allowed to drink milk is a better translation."


pzauner

        Why is "I cannot drink the milk" wrong?


couch.potato

        I think you shouldn't use the article "the". Because you are not talking about something specific.


Antonio582386

        Can someone explain the use of be able to / can / can't/ forbid, please? It is so confusing


JoshRandal10

        what is the difference between пить and пьют here?


villajidiot

        пить is the infinitive. Often translated into English as "to drink". Russian, like many languages, uses this form of the verb when it's being used in a sentence as a noun, general concept, etc. If you love to do something, the "do something" verb will be in its infinitive.

        пьют is the conjugated, present tense, third-person plural form. они пьют: They drink, they're drinking. You wouldn't use that here.


Cukt19

        When you say ееееее do you say jejejejejeje or do you say jeeeeeee


Jarosz

        why "I'm not allowed to drink milk" is wrong?


Serge_N.Cali.

        I keep hearing things differently. Its like he adds syllables all the time. Its frustrating.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.