"Мненельзяпитьмолоко."

Translation:I cannot drink milk.

3 years ago

51 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Lactose intolerant

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Да, или возможно веган.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Vegans don't even drink milk?!

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Нет, веганы не кушают не мясо, не сыра, не яйца и не пьют молока. Они не пьют и не едят нечего из животных.

2 years ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Да. Мой друг - веган, так я знаю.

3 months ago

marcio.i
marcio.i

I feel like should have know that by now, but why is «мне» instead of «я» here?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You use dative case with "можно", "нельзя", "нужно", "надо". Sort of "to me it is not allowed" or "to me it is necessary".

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary says that нельзя is impersonal and invariable, and that it is the antonym of мо́жно, among other things.

нельзя:
it is impossible (perfective aspect), one cannot, you can't
it is prohibited, it is forbidden, it is not allowed, one must not
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7%D1%8F#Predicative

мо́жно:
one can, one may
мне мо́жно ― I may
it is possible
как мо́жно лу́чше ― in the best way possible
как мо́жно скоре́е ― as soon as possible
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE#Russian

5 months ago

C-Thorium-G

This is very helpful. Thank you!

4 months ago

northernguy
northernguy

olimo is correct.

Duo should accept drinking milk is not allowed for me but they didn't. In other, similar examples they do accept that construction since it supports the dative case of the apparent subject of the sentence. Not sure why they didn't on this one.

1 year ago

GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of нельзя

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is a word to tell that something is impossible or prohibited.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

We had two verbs "уметь = to be able (physically)" and "может = to have permission".

Which of these is "нельзя" the opposite of?

That is, does "нельзя" mean I am physically not able (to walk since I have no legs, say) or does I mean that I am forbidden (by the law, for example).

Thanks!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Мне нельзя" means I'm not allowed to do something - by law, by rule, by Mom, by my doctor, etc. "Мне нельзя пить молоко" may be said by a person with cow milk protein intolerance, for example.

If you can't walk because you have no legs, that would be "Я не могу ходить". The same is if you are temporary too weak to walk.

If a child has legs, but is just too young to walk, you say "Ребёнок не умеет ходить". The same is with all the other cases when you are physically able to do something, but don't have the skill, like with swimming: Я не умею плавать.

3 years ago

uinni
uinni

What about the usage of perfective vs perfective with нельзя? I was told the former conveys prohibition (e.g. здесь нельзя курить) while the latter hindrance (e.g. здесь нельзя закурить). Could you please elaborate on this? Thank you.

2 years ago

uinni
uinni

(Sorry; I meant imperfective vs perfective - respectively)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Нельзя" with the meaning of "impossible" is used without pronouns. Like: Нельзя достать луну с неба = It is impossible to take the moon from the sky. The synonym (in this case) is "невозможно" (impossible).

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

I think that уметь has to do with having the skill to do something, and nothing to do with physical. For that, you would use the verb мочь. That is how I understood it, can anyone confirm this? I saw Flint 72's comment and it made me doubt this since no one said anything about the уметь / physical portion of the comment. Am I missing something? Thanks!

2 years ago

AmisticaRMA

I just realized that Olimo used the verb мочь in the way I thought it would be, it was just conjugated so it took me a second to notice. I think that confirms I have it straight. : )

2 years ago

PresleyHarrop

THE FIRST ONE

1 year ago

dempl
dempl

Since I can see you're taking a German course, It's the same meaning as "Darf" in German, although Ruskies would say "To me is not allowed", rather than "I can't " :-)

3 years ago

PresleyHarrop

NOT ABLE TO DO, MEANING: I CANNOT DO A BACK FLIP, I AM SCARED

1 year ago

Donowka

strange, "нельзя" means "not allowed to", "cannot" means "не могу". So why duolingo didn't accept I am not allowed to drink milk?

1 year ago

styaan

Why is "I can not drink milk." marked as a mistake - why is it necessary to write "cannot" here?

3 years ago

SamuelKristopher

Because we don't say "can not" in English - it's always contracted to either "cannot" or "can't".

3 years ago

styaan

Why was it then marked as a correct answer in other questions in the section? There are further explanations on the issue here, for example: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/cannot-or-can-not/

3 years ago

SamuelKristopher

I've had that problem as well - an answer that was right in one place isn't in the other. I suppose that stuff will get fixed eventually :)

I don't know why people are downvoting my answer though. Even if I was wrong that it isn't "always" contracted, people still don't write "can not", except in the exceptions that your link mentions.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'm inclined to agree with SamuelKristopher, we'd say can't or cannot. If you think it should be accepted though you can report it.

3 years ago

NathanKlaus

what is wrong with forbidden!!

2 years ago

desky7

It should also accept, "I am forbidden to drink milk"

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That is an odd English sentence which would require a special context to sound natural. More usual would be something like, "My doctor forbids me to drink milk", which is still stiff and formal.

Mostly, in English a sentence like this is a personal statement that one is unable to drink milk because of some kind of allergy or dietary restriction, which is expressed as "I cannot drink milk." Not even "I may not drink milk" would be good English. "I'm not supposed to drink milk" is OK.

This kind of phrasing is peculiar to allergies and other negative physical reactions. "I can't eat honey/strawberries/nuts/etc." or "I can't have flu vaccinations" "I can't go out in the sun". All are relevant to not be allowed to, being forbidden to, etc., but in English it's expressed mostly as "can/cannot".

5 months ago

CHANTAL156

Duolingo also translates it by It is not allowed for me..... should not it be it is not allowed to me.....

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"It is not allowed to me" is a more precise literal translation of the Russian, but we wouldn't say it in English. We do say "it is not allowed for me" and it has the same meaning.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Theron126 Thank you very much

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Theron126

Duo accepts your construction in other examples but for some reason not in this one.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Drinking milk is not allowed for me"? I have to say, if I read that I would start to think that the person writing is not a native speaker. That said, it's not incorrect English so you could report it, especially if they allow it elsewhere.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Sometimes I like to use more accurate constructions even if they are awkward in English, since it helps me focus on important points in the example.

Translating the example as I cannot drink milk encourages me to not notice that the apparent subject is actually something else entirely as shown by the use of Мне instead of я.

1 year ago

detailaddict

There's translation, and then there's transliteration...Maybe it would be helpful for DL to include exercises for each to aid in our understanding. I myself would not "get" the construction for possession unless the explanation of what is actually being said were not given, i.e., "By me there is/is not 'x'", rather than "I have/do not have 'x'."

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That seems reasonable enough :-)

1 year ago

JohanaMelech

can not - together?.....

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"cannot" is correct. "can not" is mostly wrong, but I think it should be a "correct-but-typo", rather than marking the sentence wrong, since two-word phrase "can not" doesn't have another meaning - ALTHOUGH it could be use as an emphatic or in another weird context, as in "This singer is so terrific, nobody can not like her!" That just doesn't mean the same thing as "cannot", because the "not" attaches to "like" rather than "can". It is thus possible to use separated "can not", but the situation is so odd that it's just not "standard" English.

5 months ago

detailaddict

The words for "like" and "cannot" should not both begin with н. I keep confusing the two.

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

I may not drink milk Чем плохо?

1 year ago

Derrick.Botha

Why is "I may not drink milk" not accepted?

1 month ago

amadalena
amadalena

Can you say я не можно пить молоко?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, "не можно" does not sound natural. Also note that it is not "я", but "мне" (you usa the dative case with можно and нельзя).

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Apparently Wiktionary states that можно and нельзя are opposites. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

You could say "Я не могу пить молоко." But you shouldn't, because it sounds odd. It implies that there is something wrong with you preventing you from being able to drink the milk. Like maybe you have olive oil all over your hands and can't physically pick up the glass. Best to stick with мне нельзя.

2 years ago

duosam1

then you should be drinking raw milk

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

Because I'm Asian?

1 year ago

PresleyHarrop

DUDE, YOU DONT KNOW WHO I AM.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.