1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нельзя пить молоко."

"Мне нельзя пить молоко."

Translation:I cannot drink milk.

November 5, 2015

61 Comments


R_Andersson

Да, или возможно веган.


JewishPolyglot

Vegans don't even drink milk?!


R_Andersson

Нет, веганы не кушают не мясо, не сыра, не яйца и не пьют молока. Они не пьют и не едят нечего из животных.


Aymunz

Thank you! I could understand it, and I felt amazing!!


Jasonsudana

Да. Мой друг - веган, так я знаю.


ixjf29

Not cow milk. But there are vegan alternatives.


JL.12

Cashew milk isn't actually milk. We just call it that way because of the resemblance. Vegans don't drink milk of any kind, but they do drink products that are reminiscent of milk.


marcio.i

I feel like should have know that by now, but why is «мне» instead of «я» here?


olimo

You use dative case with "можно", "нельзя", "нужно", "надо". Sort of "to me it is not allowed" or "to me it is necessary".


Jeffrey855877

Wiktionary says that нельзя is impersonal and invariable, and that it is the antonym of мо́жно, among other things.

нельзя:
it is impossible (perfective aspect), one cannot, you can't
it is prohibited, it is forbidden, it is not allowed, one must not
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BD%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C%D0%B7%D1%8F#Predicative

мо́жно:
one can, one may
мне мо́жно ― I may
it is possible
как мо́жно лу́чше ― in the best way possible
как мо́жно скоре́е ― as soon as possible
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE#Russian


C-Thorium-G

This is very helpful. Thank you!


ZvanJo

I wrote 'It is not possible for me to drink milk'. Why would that be incorrect?


northernguy

olimo is correct.

Duo should accept drinking milk is not allowed for me but they didn't. In other, similar examples they do accept that construction since it supports the dative case of the apparent subject of the sentence. Not sure why they didn't on this one.


ArthurKock1

Maybe because although that is the correct translation grammatically, it isn't the correct translation colloquially, i.e. that translation doesn't preserve the "naturalness" of the sentence.


GabrielBer689099

what is the meaning of нельзя


olimo

It is a word to tell that something is impossible or prohibited.


flint72

We had two verbs "уметь = to be able (physically)" and "может = to have permission".

Which of these is "нельзя" the opposite of?

That is, does "нельзя" mean I am physically not able (to walk since I have no legs, say) or does I mean that I am forbidden (by the law, for example).

Thanks!


olimo

"Мне нельзя" means I'm not allowed to do something - by law, by rule, by Mom, by my doctor, etc. "Мне нельзя пить молоко" may be said by a person with cow milk protein intolerance, for example.

If you can't walk because you have no legs, that would be "Я не могу ходить". The same is if you are temporary too weak to walk.

If a child has legs, but is just too young to walk, you say "Ребёнок не умеет ходить". The same is with all the other cases when you are physically able to do something, but don't have the skill, like with swimming: Я не умею плавать.


uinni

What about the usage of perfective vs perfective with нельзя? I was told the former conveys prohibition (e.g. здесь нельзя курить) while the latter hindrance (e.g. здесь нельзя закурить). Could you please elaborate on this? Thank you.


uinni

(Sorry; I meant imperfective vs perfective - respectively)


olimo

"Нельзя" with the meaning of "impossible" is used without pronouns. Like: Нельзя достать луну с неба = It is impossible to take the moon from the sky. The synonym (in this case) is "невозможно" (impossible).


AmisticaRMA

I think that уметь has to do with having the skill to do something, and nothing to do with physical. For that, you would use the verb мочь. That is how I understood it, can anyone confirm this? I saw Flint 72's comment and it made me doubt this since no one said anything about the уметь / physical portion of the comment. Am I missing something? Thanks!


AmisticaRMA

I just realized that Olimo used the verb мочь in the way I thought it would be, it was just conjugated so it took me a second to notice. I think that confirms I have it straight. : )


dempl

Since I can see you're taking a German course, It's the same meaning as "Darf" in German, although Ruskies would say "To me is not allowed", rather than "I can't " :-)


PresleyHarrop

NOT ABLE TO DO, MEANING: I CANNOT DO A BACK FLIP, I AM SCARED


Donowka

strange, "нельзя" means "not allowed to", "cannot" means "не могу". So why duolingo didn't accept I am not allowed to drink milk?


styaan

Why is "I can not drink milk." marked as a mistake - why is it necessary to write "cannot" here?


SamuelKristopher

Because we don't say "can not" in English - it's always contracted to either "cannot" or "can't".


styaan

Why was it then marked as a correct answer in other questions in the section? There are further explanations on the issue here, for example: http://www.dailywritingtips.com/cannot-or-can-not/


SamuelKristopher

I've had that problem as well - an answer that was right in one place isn't in the other. I suppose that stuff will get fixed eventually :)

I don't know why people are downvoting my answer though. Even if I was wrong that it isn't "always" contracted, people still don't write "can not", except in the exceptions that your link mentions.


Theron126

I'm inclined to agree with SamuelKristopher, we'd say can't or cannot. If you think it should be accepted though you can report it.


couch.potato

"It's forbidden for me to drink milk"

What's wrong with it? I thought нельзя means it's forbidden


couch.potato

"Drinking milk is not allowed to me"

Duo what's wrong with you?


amadalena

Can you say я не можно пить молоко?


olimo

No, "не можно" does not sound natural. Also note that it is not "я", but "мне" (you usa the dative case with можно and нельзя).


Imnuts7

Apparently Wiktionary states that можно and нельзя are opposites. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D0%B6%D0%BD%D0%BE


kpferdeort

You could say "Я не могу пить молоко." But you shouldn't, because it sounds odd. It implies that there is something wrong with you preventing you from being able to drink the milk. Like maybe you have olive oil all over your hands and can't physically pick up the glass. Best to stick with мне нельзя.


duosam1

then you should be drinking raw milk


NathanKlaus

what is wrong with forbidden!!


desky7

It should also accept, "I am forbidden to drink milk"


Jeffrey855877

That is an odd English sentence which would require a special context to sound natural. More usual would be something like, "My doctor forbids me to drink milk", which is still stiff and formal.

Mostly, in English a sentence like this is a personal statement that one is unable to drink milk because of some kind of allergy or dietary restriction, which is expressed as "I cannot drink milk." Not even "I may not drink milk" would be good English. "I'm not supposed to drink milk" is OK.

This kind of phrasing is peculiar to allergies and other negative physical reactions. "I can't eat honey/strawberries/nuts/etc." or "I can't have flu vaccinations" "I can't go out in the sun". All are relevant to not be allowed to, being forbidden to, etc., but in English it's expressed mostly as "can/cannot".


CHANTAL156

Duolingo also translates it by It is not allowed for me..... should not it be it is not allowed to me.....


Theron126

"It is not allowed to me" is a more precise literal translation of the Russian, but we wouldn't say it in English. We do say "it is not allowed for me" and it has the same meaning.


CHANTAL156

Theron126 Thank you very much


northernguy

Theron126

Duo accepts your construction in other examples but for some reason not in this one.


Theron126

"Drinking milk is not allowed for me"? I have to say, if I read that I would start to think that the person writing is not a native speaker. That said, it's not incorrect English so you could report it, especially if they allow it elsewhere.


northernguy

Sometimes I like to use more accurate constructions even if they are awkward in English, since it helps me focus on important points in the example.

Translating the example as I cannot drink milk encourages me to not notice that the apparent subject is actually something else entirely as shown by the use of Мне instead of я.


detailaddict

There's translation, and then there's transliteration...Maybe it would be helpful for DL to include exercises for each to aid in our understanding. I myself would not "get" the construction for possession unless the explanation of what is actually being said were not given, i.e., "By me there is/is not 'x'", rather than "I have/do not have 'x'."


Theron126

That seems reasonable enough :-)


JohanaMelech

can not - together?.....


Jeffrey855877

"cannot" is correct. "can not" is mostly wrong, but I think it should be a "correct-but-typo", rather than marking the sentence wrong, since two-word phrase "can not" doesn't have another meaning - ALTHOUGH it could be use as an emphatic or in another weird context, as in "This singer is so terrific, nobody can not like her!" That just doesn't mean the same thing as "cannot", because the "not" attaches to "like" rather than "can". It is thus possible to use separated "can not", but the situation is so odd that it's just not "standard" English.


detailaddict

The words for "like" and "cannot" should not both begin with н. I keep confusing the two.


Biglev

I may not drink milk Чем плохо?


ftay98

Because I'm Asian?


Derrick.Botha

Why is "I may not drink milk" not accepted?


lzle1213

I may not drink milk - я могу не пить молоко


lzle1213

I cannot drink milk - я не могу пить молоко. т.е если я начну пить молоко то у меня не получится его выпить. мне нельзя пить молоко - значит я могу выпить молока но потом случится что-то плохое, например отравление, поэтому мне его лучше не пить. например нельзя есть землю, можно конечно попробовать но ни к чему хорошему это не приведет, но не могу есть камни потому что они твердые и их не получится разжевать, это физически невозможно быстрее сломаются зубы.


MehrdadRu

I think "I am not allowed to drink milk is a better translation."


PresleyHarrop

DUDE, YOU DONT KNOW WHO I AM.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.