"Ты не глупый, это задача трудная."

Translation:You are not stupid, it is the problem that is hard.

3 years ago

8 Comments


curtkobain

I wrote "You are not stupid, this problem is hard.", which I believe is correct and even more common than the translation Duolingo provides. Am I mistaken?

3 months ago

janharmbet
janharmbet

I heard 'эта' here, which sounds more or less the same as 'это' in Russian; could this also be correct?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

They sound the same, right.

In fact, you can use "эта" here, but the sentence will differ grammatically. It will go as "this problem is hard", rather than "it is the problem that is hard".

3 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

If we're asked to transcribe this from audio, and эта sounds indistinguishable and makes a correct sentence, it should probably be accepted. (German has made similar accommodations for "ist" and "isst", for example)

3 years ago

JohnP331
JohnP331

Shouldn't it be трудна? I thought when you're using the form "[thing] is [adjective]", the adjective takes a short ending.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.