1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты не глупый, это задача тру…

"Ты не глупый, это задача трудная."

Translation:You are not stupid, it is the problem that is hard.

November 5, 2015

20 Comments


curtkobain

I wrote "You are not stupid, this problem is hard.", which I believe is correct and even more common than the translation Duolingo provides. Am I mistaken?


Smike77

That's correct for a sentence like this - ты не глупый, этА задача трудная.


Rob538518

"You're not stupid; it is a difficult problem" should be accepted, Duo.


Phil_Stracchino

I thought so too, but would that not be "трудная задача"?


jsiehler

If we're asked to transcribe this from audio, and эта sounds indistinguishable and makes a correct sentence, it should probably be accepted. (German has made similar accommodations for "ist" and "isst", for example)


F4yY9kZj

"It is the problem that is hard" suggests the complement: "You are not hard"; but that is not appropriate here. I think the English should be: "You are not stupid, it is that the problem is hard," or: "It's not that you are stupid, it's that the problem is hard."


Phil_Stracchino

Of course, technically that second form does not actually definitively say that you are not stupid. It just says that that's not the problem here. :)


Phil_Stracchino

What is the difference between задача and проблема? Is it that a проблема is like the stove is on fire, while a задача is something you get on an exam paper?


JohnP331

Shouldn't it be трудна? I thought when you're using the form "[thing] is [adjective]", the adjective takes a short ending.


janharmbet

I heard 'эта' here, which sounds more or less the same as 'это' in Russian; could this also be correct?


olimo

They sound the same, right.

In fact, you can use "эта" here, but the sentence will differ grammatically. It will go as "this problem is hard", rather than "it is the problem that is hard".


bleedingorange

"ты не глупый, эта задача трудная" was marked wrong. If это and эта do sound the same and this sentence also makes sense, I think it should be accepted.


KristinaGorobets

It sounded like эта, I even double checked on slow speed to make sure. Come on Duolingo!


Fergal_T

Folks, if you are into languages, check what a HOMOPHONE is. And then check the pronunciation rules for unstressed O in Russian.


brandonrte

They do sound pretty much the same, and since both are grammatically correct in their own way, I think Duolingo should accept both for the listening question (similar to what they do in the French course).


soobee620

I agree with this. I encountered this sentence for the first time in the listening portion, and это задача трудная and эта задача трудная sound identical (both pronounced [étə] with ə being schwa). It is poor pedagogy to count эта wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.