1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В траве яблоки."

"В траве яблоки."

Translation:There are apples in the grass.

November 5, 2015

17 Comments


kpagcha

Why "В" instead of "На"?


olimo

Depends on the height of the grass :-)


Kal-in

B would be within the tall grass then? :0 Or is it the other way around?


olimo

Yes, just like in English, in = в, on = на.


VictorLiaF

You're the best teacher, thanks


gamps.marco

Is there an specific reason to why it is "in the grass" and not "on the grass"?


[deactivated user]

    In the grass means inside the tall grass, on the grass means touching the surface of the grass


OhadCn

    《Траве》 works for marijuana too?


levisjeans9

    Is "there" really necessary for his sentence?


SifuEricson

    Why is "In the grass are apples" wrong?


SunnyOkapi

    "in the grass are apples" should be accepted


AwesomeAnton

    There is an apple in the grass. Thats right, right?


feyMorgaina

    No, яблоки is the plural here. Яблоко is the singular. You have to pay attention to the declension. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE.)

    "There is an apple in the grass" = В траве яблоко


ShanBrie222

    Why is it in instead of on?


geneven

    As someone pointed out above, apparently it is long grass. BTW: there's a 1961 movie called Splendor in the Grass, with Natalie Wood and Warren Beatty.


Die_Lerche

    Had to listen twice cause i didnt understand this guy. Then i used the turtle and he sound VERY annoyed, like "how often do I have to say this??" :-D

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.