"Втравеяблоки."

Translation:There are apples in the grass.

3 years ago

21 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why "В" instead of "На"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Depends on the height of the grass :-)

3 years ago

Kal-in
Kal-in

B would be within the tall grass then? :0 Or is it the other way around?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, just like in English, in = в, on = на.

3 years ago

VictorLiaF

You're the best teacher, thanks

1 year ago

AwesomeAnton

B is in, yo

1 year ago

gamps.marco

Is there an specific reason to why it is "in the grass" and not "on the grass"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In the grass means inside the tall grass, on the grass means touching the surface of the grass

    1 year ago

OhadCn

    《Траве》 works for marijuana too?

    1 year ago

levisjeans9

    Is "there" really necessary for his sentence?

    2 years ago

feyMorgaina
    feyMorgaina

    For the closest English translation, yes. A literal translation is "In the grass are apples".

    1 week ago

AwesomeAnton

    There is an apple in the grass. Thats right, right?

    1 year ago

feyMorgaina
    feyMorgaina

    No, яблоки is the plural here. Яблоко is the singular. You have to pay attention to the declension. (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8F%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE.)

    "There is an apple in the grass" = В траве яблоко

    1 week ago

El-Inc
    El-Inc

    Could яблоки be placed first in the sentence.

    1 year ago

Spleens88

    It definitely follows the word order more closely.

    But in Russian the word order adds context - ie the grass is known, so it comes first, but what's in it (the apple) is new information, so it comes last.

    1 year ago

El-Inc
    El-Inc

    Okay, that makes sense. So if someone were to ask: "Где яблоки?" you would answer: "Яблоки в траве." Am I understanding that correctly?

    1 year ago

Spleens88

    Yes perfect :)

    1 year ago

JTBotwin
    JTBotwin

    I think this should read on the grass?

    1 year ago

feyMorgaina
    feyMorgaina

    Read olimo's comments.

    However, here's the quick answer в means "in" and на means "on".

    1 week ago

ShanBrie222

    Why is it in instead of on?

    1 year ago

geneven
    genevenPlus

    As someone pointed out above, apparently it is long grass. BTW: there's a 1961 movie called Splendor in the Grass, with Natalie Wood and Warren Beatty.

    6 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.