"I eat the chocolate."

Translation:Io mangio il cioccolato.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Paul604
Paul604

Why not "la cioccolata"?

2 years ago

mary_505
mary_505

That's correct

2 years ago

Giulia516387

technically il cioccolato and la cioccolata are interchangeable, although the masculine form is generally used to talk about chocolates (as in like a chocolate bar) and the feminine is only used when refering to hot chocolate.

5 months ago

Achiron

Thanks for clarifying

2 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.