"Je mange du pain."

Translation:I am eating bread.

January 7, 2013

29 Comments


Jobyfrancis

wht is the difference between je mange le pain ...& je mange du pain..i couldnt understood

January 7, 2013

Remy

"Je mange le pain" means "I eat the loaf of bread" (ex: the one that is one the table). / "Je mange du pain" means "I eat bread" (in general) "I am eating bread" (currently, I am eating some bread).

January 7, 2013

arronhunt

"Le" means "The", while "Du" is "Some (of the)"

So, "Je mange le pain" means you are eating THE bread, or a specific bread. Where as "Je mange du pain" means you are eating some bread or bread in general.

For example, in English when you are hungry for bread, you don't say "Man, I am really hungry. I want to eat the bread." You say "I want to eat some bread".

Hope this makes sense!

January 7, 2013

Le_Papillion

Merci Beaucoup!

June 26, 2016

payam92

Perfect explanation

October 5, 2013

Rachel42675

It does, I had the same question! Merci

June 7, 2016

jazztiny

Merci!

July 29, 2016

PhasaanLac

If du is a general form of saying I eat bread, then why wasn't this lesson taught before the "I am eating bread" with le. It would have saved me so many mistakes and confusion.

June 25, 2014

mahjob

What's diffrent bettwen "du" and "de" help plz

June 9, 2014

vicky_0563

du and de means "some" what is the different between them ? Is that du for male and de for female?

July 22, 2015

dafinni

Yes, du is in short for "de le", while the feminine for "some" is simply written "de la". Hope this helps :)

July 24, 2015

ch0c

how about "je mange pain"?

January 24, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at the following link:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

French articles agree with the nouns they modify.

In French, there is always an article in front of a noun, unless you use another type of determiner , for example:

  • a possessive adjective (mon, ton, etc.)

or

  • a demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc).
January 24, 2013

joolesmarie

when do you use manges and mange?

March 26, 2013

Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment:

#/comment/190591

French verbs are conventionally divided into three conjugations ("conjugaisons").

The first two groups follow a regular conjugation, whereas the third group follows an irregular one.

1st GROUP : verbs ending in "-er" (except aller).

  • ex: "manger" (to eat) : Je mange (I eat); Tu manges (you eat); Il/Elle mange (he/she eats); Nous mangeons (we eat); Vous mangez (you eat); Ils/Elles mangent (they eat).
March 26, 2013

Lolaann12

what is the difference from mange and manges thx!!!!

March 26, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at my reply above. Thanks!

March 26, 2013

RafaRiff

Could it be just "I eat bread"?

The partitif seems to be an alternative to the inexistence of article found in some languages in certains occasions, like this. And I think "I eat bread" should should be translated back as "Je mange du pain".

April 13, 2013

Remy

Yes, it can be "I eat bread", which translates to "Je mange du pain".

April 16, 2013

EyyubBayra

Um I heard as Pomme not pain

September 13, 2017

Oasnpml

I heard "Je mange du pomme!"

January 5, 2018

LeHenry

I wrote: 'I am eating a loaf of bread' and was wrong

February 23, 2013

Remy

That is because "I am eating a loaf of bread" translates into "Je mange un pain".

February 23, 2013

Carbon_CN

I have the difficulties distinguishing 'vin' and 'pain' and also 'riz' and 'lait'. Could someone please shed some light on this?

September 27, 2014

Drizlly

How do you know the difference of pomme and pain when you here it?

July 27, 2015

sian3449

I am eating pain

November 6, 2015

Noody.13

Duolingoooo ! please stop cluttering .. never say some bread its uncountable

November 25, 2016

BornToRunJared

hi

February 22, 2017

Person1707

Why do you need du? I dont understand!!

December 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.