1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange du pain."

"Je mange du pain."

Translation:I am eating bread.

January 7, 2013

37 Comments


Jobyfrancis

wht is the difference between je mange le pain ...& je mange du pain..i couldnt understood


Remy

"Je mange le pain" means "I eat the loaf of bread" (ex: the one that is one the table). / "Je mange du pain" means "I eat bread" (in general) "I am eating bread" (currently, I am eating some bread).


arronhunt

"Le" means "The", while "Du" is "Some (of the)"

So, "Je mange le pain" means you are eating THE bread, or a specific bread. Where as "Je mange du pain" means you are eating some bread or bread in general.

For example, in English when you are hungry for bread, you don't say "Man, I am really hungry. I want to eat the bread." You say "I want to eat some bread".

Hope this makes sense!


payam92

Perfect explanation


Rachel42675

It does, I had the same question! Merci


PhasaanLac

If du is a general form of saying I eat bread, then why wasn't this lesson taught before the "I am eating bread" with le. It would have saved me so many mistakes and confusion.


mahjob

What's diffrent bettwen "du" and "de" help plz


vicky_0563

du and de means "some" what is the different between them ? Is that du for male and de for female?


dafinni

Yes, du is in short for "de le", while the feminine for "some" is simply written "de la". Hope this helps :)


ch0c

how about "je mange pain"?


Remy

Please have a look at the following link:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles.htm

French articles agree with the nouns they modify.

In French, there is always an article in front of a noun, unless you use another type of determiner , for example:

  • a possessive adjective (mon, ton, etc.)

or

  • a demonstrative adjective (ce, cette, etc).

joolesmarie

when do you use manges and mange?


Remy

There are conjugation forms for each verb. When you want to know how to conjugate a verb, hover your mouse over it: click on the "conjugate " option, and you'll get a conjugation table.

Please also have a look at this comment:

#/comment/190591

French verbs are conventionally divided into three conjugations ("conjugaisons").

The first two groups follow a regular conjugation, whereas the third group follows an irregular one.

1st GROUP : verbs ending in "-er" (except aller).

  • ex: "manger" (to eat) : Je mange (I eat); Tu manges (you eat); Il/Elle mange (he/she eats); Nous mangeons (we eat); Vous mangez (you eat); Ils/Elles mangent (they eat).

Lolaann12

what is the difference from mange and manges thx!!!!


Remy

Please have a look at my reply above. Thanks!


RafaRiff

Could it be just "I eat bread"?

The partitif seems to be an alternative to the inexistence of article found in some languages in certains occasions, like this. And I think "I eat bread" should should be translated back as "Je mange du pain".


Remy

Yes, it can be "I eat bread", which translates to "Je mange du pain".


EyyubBayra

Um I heard as Pomme not pain


Oasnpml

I heard "Je mange du pomme!"


LeHenry

I wrote: 'I am eating a loaf of bread' and was wrong


Remy

That is because "I am eating a loaf of bread" translates into "Je mange un pain".


Carbon_CN

I have the difficulties distinguishing 'vin' and 'pain' and also 'riz' and 'lait'. Could someone please shed some light on this?


Drizlly

How do you know the difference of pomme and pain when you here it?


sian3449

I am eating pain


Noody.13

Duolingoooo ! please stop cluttering .. never say some bread its uncountable


Person1707

Why do you need du? I dont understand!!


JulieBae

I'm confused, what's the difference between "du" and "de la"?


Remy

"du" is used before a masculine noun.

  • Ex: "du pain" (= "bread")

"de la" is used before a feminine noun.

  • Ex: "de la confiture" (= "jam")

JulieBae

Ohhh, that makes sense! Thanks a lot!


venetoblu

But...de l' in front of a word [masculine or feminine) beginning with a vowel or a silent 'h'. Pural: des.


Silvern1987

ok so apperently if you put im instead of I'm its marks it wrong....please anyone now why


RosarioNie10

I have nothing to comment.


BlessingsM1

This is a fanny and interesting language. Keep up guys.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.