1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты в метро?"

"Ты в метро?"

Translation:Are you in the subway?

November 5, 2015

96 Comments


Squishybird

Is this really how fast people speak in Russian? I couldn't even hear the "в"


Devokan

I didn't hear it either.


noelserdna

It sounds with the Ты, is like if you were reading Тыв


Alexander_2983

Well, obviously not native English faster. (Sorry for my English is not very well).

Хотя "Ты В метро?" говорят очень редко. Обычно "Ты НА метро?"


InekevH

and that means?


homka89

почему редко?? ты сейчас в метро? имеется ввиду находишься сейчас там в данный момент

а "на ", тогда ты поедешь на метро? то есть ты собираешься воспользоваться метро, чтобы куда-то доехать


W8Wo9

Who says that? 'Ты в метро?' - this is the right expression in this context. '-Where are you? -Я в метро' '-How are you going to go? -Я на метро'


DenKoslov

Я вообще так не говорю. Это типа неправильно. Диалектическая ошибка.


Kaberne

В чем ошибка-то? "Ты (находишься) в лифте, в автобусе, в метро, в самолёте?" "Я сейчас (нахожусь) в метро, плохо тебя слышу". Или "Ты (поедешь/полетишь) на лифте, на автобусе, на метро, на самолёте". "Я поеду на метро, встретимся на площади". Абсолютно грамотно. Если вот только "типа" неправильно, как гравитации "типа" нет, то да.


OnkelD

I couldn't hear the B either...


Vee863841

i am from poland and i think its like V (?) and Я is like YA


marina235124

I am slovenian and I herar ...metrova instead metro..o not a


Adam_955

Just went back and listened to it and sounds like what i said so i think i can safely say its pronounced тв (tv)


olimo

Sounds fine to me.


arracachaco

Same here, I could distinguish the в but find it difficult to pronounce the Ты... I can't figure it out, not here nor in other examples... Can you help me out please? (if it helps, I speak Italian, Spanish and English and I'm learning French and Portuguese, so if there are similar sounds in any of these languages it may be clearer to explain). Thanks!


NBatalha96

I'm portuguese. Ты is pronounced as "Tê" alone ;-)


OnkelD

As a student of Portuguese... thanks... that helped! :)


ChrisMcLar10

I pronounce it like tay in English.


Feveya2552

Me too.or maybe im just used to hearing people talk russian


BobbyRed2

There is a mistake. She says Ты на метро instead of ты в метро)


Diane.LK

It is not false


NinjaLoy

Same thing for me


mab615805

Audio sounds like this: Tevjemetro?


Adam_955

Im not 100% sure but i believe ы is just used as a spacer so the в (makes the v sound) is pronounced with the т like тв only its spelled ты в


OnkelD

I'm not 100% sure either as the Cyrillic alphabet is something new (and fascinating) to me; but I believe that it's only the letter/character "ь" that is a place keeper and/or identifier that is never sounded. The "ы" has a definite sound but I can only approximate it as "eh" sound. What I'm hearing is Teh v Metroh (using only English letters of course)...only the slightest of light "v" sounds for the "в" almost attaching it to the end of the Ты. The accent seems to be on the second syllable in метро which makes the first syllable almost "lost" in perception. It almost sounds like "tehvm'troh"... I guess that's the best I can do in approximating the sounds; but I'm finally beginning to catch on.


klcook

From what I understand, the ы sounds somewhat like English actors pronouncing the i in kin. Almost between an i and a long e. I have read that prepositions are pronounced with their objects. in this case "ty vmetro" with English phonics.

конечно, если кто-нибуд говорит по-русский свободнее чем я, пожалуйста скажите если я прав.


DenKoslov

Man he says this out loud, how could you not hear this?


aimee

Is "at the Metro" (or subway) appropriate here too? I notice you can say "v kafe" for "at the cafe"--is there a different way to phrase being in the Metro (as in, on the train) vs. being in the Metro (as in, being at the station)?


olimo

There is no difference in Russian, you would say "в метро" for both being at the station and on the train.


aimee

Thanks for the explanation!


TheFinkie

However, "at the metro" is not accepted. I shall report.


ANTONY610496

So then, it can only be said like "in/on the metro"?


NeoBolshevism

If you have no Russian keyboard, and you're doing the listening excercise, apparently the way to spell it English is "Ti ve metro?"


-smed_sindre.

"Ты" is translated to "Are you". "В" is translated to "in". Without the "В" the sentence becomes "Are you metro?". With the "В" the sentence is "Are you in the metro?" That being said I got it wrong too.


MysticOpulent

i wrote 'are you in the metro?' and it still is wrong..WTF


cyrusz

You're supposed to write it in Russian.


galaxygrl15

"Are you on the tube?" I thought метро was train or subway.


wizzwizz4

They all mean the same thing (except train, which usually means above-ground train but can mean the tube / metro / subway)


geraRCG

If I play the recording slowly I can hear something like "pff" at the "Β"


Zahira413124

This remind me to the english contraction: i have- i've... Like here, you can barely hear it.


Noah206801

I entered "Are you in the metro?" As my answer, but was told this was incorrect. Is this not still correct? Metro is an English word too after all.


gabe314995

What's the difference between в and ь


OnkelD

The B has a "v" sound... the ь actually means no sound at all... it's sort of a a space keeper without a sound.


Caliyope

How on earth would someone talk that fast. Im trying to enunciate all the words and it just tells me im word or cuts off before i can say everything...


SpringyDerp

Can subway also be classified as metro? Because they're basically the same thing, and I don't want to get a question wrong because I used a synonym.


__Alex_____

Интонация не передает вопросительный тон. Не понятно, вопрос это или же утверждение. Думаю это нужно исправить


ApxuMak

the intonation of this sentence is not questioning in this voise


CalebFitzG2

"B" which is the v sound is a preposition and prepositions are run directly into the following noun


Glareintot

Ты I, rarely heard the в though


Arturchagas

Why wasn't "are you AT the subway" accepted?


agentcarmichael

Can't get this to let me pass the question even though I am answering perfectly.


Michael_Dahl

i have used conversational russian for 20 years and on the street ty v metro infers you are going to take the train as well as are you on the metro


themisaman

I used b instead B. I didn't even know it had that grammatical rule. I mean i get it when someone uses i like an I.


TimBoris

Its like you combine Ты and в when speaking it which is kind of confusing. So it would be tyv metro in english...thats wild.


michael.lo17

It's unusual to say "in the subway" in English unless you are clarifying your position when meeting or maybe talking about being "in" the station. You would normally say "on the subway", similar to "on the bus".


Jacek632919

Why ,,are you at the underground?" Is not acceptable?


Kamran7293

It didn't hear me pronounce B


JoshuaFan6

Why can't an alternate translation be, "Are you at the metro?"


pisshead3

What does B stand for?


ChrisMcLar10

It means "in" мама в метро = mama is in the subway.


Fuzzy217554

Now wait... I thought METPO was metro? Now its subway??!


mab615805

Prounanciation Tevj metro?


NilotpalKa2

How come metro and subway same?


JoshuaFan6

Metro and subway are interchangeable, since new yorkers tend to say subway while others (like me) use metro instead. Not sure how this happened.


Vanessa746517

How does the pronunciation of в work when used with other words? Alone it is something like "vweyah" but here with ты the two are combined to sound like "te've" or "teh'v."


TheFinkie

It literally sounds identical to the English letter V (except when it is unvoiced, as in "в Петербурге", for example). By itself, it has no vowel sound, and if it is beside another word, it just attaches to that word.

Here, you can think of it sounding somewhat like "tyv metro", a.k.a. "ты" with a V sound added.


JosseDaniel

The lesson says metro not subway


vikas693605

There's is word metro but in answer it's showing Subway. ? Please clear about the word subway!


watermello993389

Why is it the subway if it says a subway?


Saurabh683642

Why is it not metro?


N1755L

This one desperately needs a slower version.


Nikola387750

I know how to say it butt stupid english putting, the Word the in front of su way thats ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Ocelot_Zz

Is are you at the metro wrong?


pabloagnck

Could someone provide with a detailed explanation as for what the "в" stands for? I'm not satisfied with Duolingo's explanation.


TheFinkie

Don't know how detailed you could really get. It's a direct translation of "in" (although it's sometimes used where English would use "at" or "on". Whether "в" or "на" is used can only really be learned with practice).


BlokBloker

why THE subway?


TheFinkie

"subway" cannot exist in a sentence without an article.


vipin671969

It's pronounced as "Ty v metro?"


Manish232001

According to me, this sentence should mean [ ARE YOU IN METRO? ] as well as [ ARE YOU IN THE SUBWAY? ]. I think both are correct.


Ken112570

No it is Are you in the subway.


Darius859399

First you need to learn the cyliric i cannot understand


AceOfRaids

I suppose the issue I'm having is that, in Russian, they don't really use the words like "the" in their sentences and I keep trying to translate only the words provided in Russian. So i get it incorrect, despite knowing the translation.


Michael951950

Metro is also metro in English?


Dan377016

Not sure how i got this wrong


OskarEmilS

"metro" should be a valid translation of subway


Okbbb89653

Я не помню?


Jess567533

Would it be more correct to pronounce it as "тыв метро" or "ты вметро"? The spoken sentence sounds more like the latter but some people in this comments section say the former is acceptable as well.


TheFinkie

I'm sure it doesn't matter. Either is fine. It's like asking whether it should be pronounced "eata banana" or "eat abanana". Either way, the sound is heard between the words on each side.


REast56

The word for metro: when i clicked on it, it translated to a Subway or a Subway, but the only option was to choose "the subway". My question is this: how do you decipher which article (a, an, the) to use. Is it dictated by the suffix of the word?


Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I cant figur it out how in russion they define a place to use "the" in sentence?


JoshuaFan6

"the" is usually implied already by the russian word being used. for example: кошка ест = "The cat eats." the literal translation would be "Cat eats." For English language though, "the" is added for grammar reasons.


Ken112570

I am from Russia

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.