"Ты в метро?"

Translation:Are you in the subway?

November 5, 2015

73 Comments


Squishybird

Is this really how fast people speak in Russian? I couldn't even hear the "в"

November 5, 2015

Devokan

I didn't hear it either.

November 6, 2015

v-leand

It sounds with the Ты, is like if you were reading Тыв

November 18, 2015

__Alex_____

Нет такого слова "Тыв". (There is no word like "тыв". Just does not exist.)

July 13, 2019

Alexandra645086

I can

September 4, 2017

Alexander_2983

Well, obviously not native English faster. (Sorry for my English is not very well).

Хотя "Ты В метро?" говорят очень редко. Обычно "Ты НА метро?"

January 23, 2016

InekevH

and that means?

May 31, 2016

homka89

почему редко?? ты сейчас в метро? имеется ввиду находишься сейчас там в данный момент

а "на ", тогда ты поедешь на метро? то есть ты собираешься воспользоваться метро, чтобы куда-то доехать

September 13, 2016

DenKoslov

Я вообще так не говорю. Это типа неправильно. Диалектическая ошибка.

June 17, 2019

OnkelD

I couldn't hear the B either...

December 26, 2015

Vee863841

i am from poland and i think its like V (?) and Я is like YA

August 10, 2017

Adam_955

Just went back and listened to it and sounds like what i said so i think i can safely say its pronounced тв (tv)

March 24, 2016

olimo

Sounds fine to me.

November 5, 2015

arracachaco

Same here, I could distinguish the в but find it difficult to pronounce the Ты... I can't figure it out, not here nor in other examples... Can you help me out please? (if it helps, I speak Italian, Spanish and English and I'm learning French and Portuguese, so if there are similar sounds in any of these languages it may be clearer to explain). Thanks!

December 4, 2015

NBatalha96

I'm portuguese. Ты is pronounced as "Tê" alone ;-)

January 16, 2016

OnkelD

As a student of Portuguese... thanks... that helped! :)

June 25, 2016

technidiff

the ы sounds similar to the "ih" sound you hear in "Kid" if you're a native English speaker. If not, it'll probably sound more like the "eh" sound in "❤❤❤❤❤," "merci," and "Ferrara." Hope that helped (and that I'm more right than I am wrong)

May 3, 2017

Feveya2552

Me too.or maybe im just used to hearing people talk russian

February 15, 2019

DenKoslov

Man he says this out loud, how could you not hear this?

June 17, 2019

Adam_955

Im not 100% sure but i believe ы is just used as a spacer so the в (makes the v sound) is pronounced with the т like тв only its spelled ты в

March 24, 2016

OnkelD

I'm not 100% sure either as the Cyrillic alphabet is something new (and fascinating) to me; but I believe that it's only the letter/character "ь" that is a place keeper and/or identifier that is never sounded. The "ы" has a definite sound but I can only approximate it as "eh" sound. What I'm hearing is Teh v Metroh (using only English letters of course)...only the slightest of light "v" sounds for the "в" almost attaching it to the end of the Ты. The accent seems to be on the second syllable in метро which makes the first syllable almost "lost" in perception. It almost sounds like "tehvm'troh"... I guess that's the best I can do in approximating the sounds; but I'm finally beginning to catch on.

June 25, 2016

klcook

From what I understand, the ы sounds somewhat like English actors pronouncing the i in kin. Almost between an i and a long e. I have read that prepositions are pronounced with their objects. in this case "ty vmetro" with English phonics.

конечно, если кто-нибуд говорит по-русский свободнее чем я, пожалуйста скажите если я прав.

August 16, 2016

Alexandra645086

I can

September 4, 2017

WolfTube

Its the same for like everything like how are you supposed to teach someone when your like shdhdjdjjshdj in like a second

September 17, 2019

aimee

Is "at the Metro" (or subway) appropriate here too? I notice you can say "v kafe" for "at the cafe"--is there a different way to phrase being in the Metro (as in, on the train) vs. being in the Metro (as in, being at the station)?

November 20, 2015

olimo

There is no difference in Russian, you would say "в метро" for both being at the station and on the train.

November 20, 2015

aimee

Thanks for the explanation!

November 20, 2015

TheFinkie

However, "at the metro" is not accepted. I shall report.

August 8, 2018

NeoBolshevism

If you have no Russian keyboard, and you're doing the listening excercise, apparently the way to spell it English is "Ti ve metro?"

June 25, 2016

-smed_sindre.

"Ты" is translated to "Are you". "В" is translated to "in". Without the "В" the sentence becomes "Are you metro?". With the "В" the sentence is "Are you in the metro?" That being said I got it wrong too.

November 27, 2016

geraRCG

If I play the recording slowly I can hear something like "pff" at the "Β"

March 13, 2016

MysticOpulent

i wrote 'are you in the metro?' and it still is wrong..WTF

June 8, 2017

cyrusz

You're supposed to write it in Russian.

July 6, 2017

Arturchagas

Why wasn't "are you AT the subway" accepted?

January 2, 2017

Zahira413124

This remind me to the english contraction: i have- i've... Like here, you can barely hear it.

July 10, 2017

galaxygrl15

"Are you on the tube?" I thought метро was train or subway.

December 28, 2015

wizzwizz4

They all mean the same thing (except train, which usually means above-ground train but can mean the tube / metro / subway)

January 14, 2016

PaulMinden

"sub" sounds like a sandwich or a BDSM practitioner, but not like subway.

August 23, 2016

CalebFitzG2

"B" which is the v sound is a preposition and prepositions are run directly into the following noun

August 30, 2016

Glareintot

Ты I, rarely heard the в though

September 5, 2016

KendallAllison

Are you in the sudway?

November 4, 2016

KendallAllison
November 4, 2016

MichaelBir509774

Agh, i always confuse р and я

May 25, 2017

agentcarmichael

Can't get this to let me pass the question even though I am answering perfectly.

August 18, 2017

Stephanie417830

Wonderful, i hope to have a language besides english. It get so boring, even the english dont use it.

August 25, 2017

Muracchi

I want to know wHeN Duolingo told me what the B meant. iT nEvEr DiD

September 22, 2017

Michael_Dahl

i have used conversational russian for 20 years and on the street ty v metro infers you are going to take the train as well as are you on the metro

December 3, 2017

themisaman

I used b instead B. I didn't even know it had that grammatical rule. I mean i get it when someone uses i like an I.

April 15, 2018

Violeta960772

How do you want me to write this? It says it is always wrong!?!

May 9, 2018

ya_pidorac

Ah, in Virginia we say "at the metro" versus "in the metro" but I suppose either works!

July 6, 2018

Noah206801

I entered "Are you in the metro?" As my answer, but was told this was incorrect. Is this not still correct? Metro is an English word too after all.

August 3, 2018

ValentinSe14370

That's what I hear: При ве метро.

September 14, 2018

Matyi202879

I cant find the letter I in the keyborard..

September 25, 2018

Guardian_241

I was given the speaking question and it didnt seem to recognise anythig I said. Even subway, which Ive said just fine i n other exercises.

October 13, 2018

gabe314995

What's the difference between в and ь

November 27, 2018

OnkelD

The B has a "v" sound... the ь actually means no sound at all... it's sort of a a space keeper without a sound.

November 27, 2018

NatalieFol3

The word for metro: when i clicked on it, it translated to a Subway or a Subway, but the only option was to choose "the subway". My question is this: how do you decipher which article (a, an, the) to use. Is it dictated by the suffix of the word?

November 28, 2018

KatherineL856423

Someone please help me with the твј

December 5, 2018

Randonneur3

Are you on your phone?

January 1, 2019

Caliyope

How on earth would someone talk that fast. Im trying to enunciate all the words and it just tells me im word or cuts off before i can say everything...

February 25, 2019

Ehsan.Ahmadi1991

I cant figur it out how in russion they define a place to use "the" in sentence?

March 7, 2019

SpringyDer

Can subway also be classified as metro? Because they're basically the same thing, and I don't want to get a question wrong because I used a synonym.

April 11, 2019

goldenrail

I accidentally put at instead of in

May 28, 2019

TimBoris

Its like you combine Ты and в when speaking it which is kind of confusing. So it would be tyv metro in english...thats wild.

June 2, 2019

Icarusgr

Metro and subway should be a correct answer for this one...

June 11, 2019

__Alex_____

Интонация не передает вопросительный тон. Не понятно, вопрос это или же утверждение. Думаю это нужно исправить

July 13, 2019

michael.lo17

It's unusual to say "in the subway" in English unless you are clarifying your position when meeting or maybe talking about being "in" the station. You would normally say "on the subway", similar to "on the bus".

July 16, 2019

zahra112555

I wrote "in metro" but it say "in a metro". This is meaningless and mockery

May 28, 2016

KamilKarwowski

ocien harasho

July 14, 2016

AbdullahT.

Zahra just write it like this : "in the subway"

August 19, 2016

ValentinMelnikov

Вопрос к модератору: Почему перед словом метро стоит неопредилёный артикль "а" , метро ведь является неисчислимым существительным. Я ведь не могу посчитать 1 метро 2 метро и так далее.

December 17, 2016

posnet

Are you in an underground?... should be alright. a/an/the (an undergr ound, not a)

January 16, 2016

childishfrankino

Why is "sub" wrong?????????????????

April 10, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.