"Тывметро?"

Translation:Are you in the subway?

3 years ago

50 Comments


Squishybird

Is this really how fast people speak in Russian? I couldn't even hear the "в"

3 years ago

Devokan
Devokan

I didn't hear it either.

3 years ago

v-leand
v-leand

It sounds with the Ты, is like if you were reading Тыв

3 years ago

Alexandra645086

I can

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I couldn't hear the B either...

2 years ago

Vee863841
Vee863841

i am from poland and i think its like V (?) and Я is like YA

1 year ago

Adam_955

Just went back and listened to it and sounds like what i said so i think i can safely say its pronounced тв (tv)

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Sounds fine to me.

3 years ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

Same here, I could distinguish the в but find it difficult to pronounce the Ты... I can't figure it out, not here nor in other examples... Can you help me out please? (if it helps, I speak Italian, Spanish and English and I'm learning French and Portuguese, so if there are similar sounds in any of these languages it may be clearer to explain). Thanks!

3 years ago

NBatalha96

I'm portuguese. Ты is pronounced as "Tê" alone ;-)

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

As a student of Portuguese... thanks... that helped! :)

2 years ago

RomanEmpress

the ы sounds similar to the "ih" sound you hear in "Kid" if you're a native English speaker. If not, it'll probably sound more like the "eh" sound in "❤❤❤❤❤," "merci," and "Ferrara." Hope that helped (and that I'm more right than I am wrong)

1 year ago

Adam_955

Im not 100% sure but i believe ы is just used as a spacer so the в (makes the v sound) is pronounced with the т like тв only its spelled ты в

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm not 100% sure either as the Cyrillic alphabet is something new (and fascinating) to me; but I believe that it's only the letter/character "ь" that is a place keeper and/or identifier that is never sounded. The "ы" has a definite sound but I can only approximate it as "eh" sound. What I'm hearing is Teh v Metroh (using only English letters of course)...only the slightest of light "v" sounds for the "в" almost attaching it to the end of the Ты. The accent seems to be on the second syllable in метро which makes the first syllable almost "lost" in perception. It almost sounds like "tehvm'troh"... I guess that's the best I can do in approximating the sounds; but I'm finally beginning to catch on.

2 years ago

klcook

From what I understand, the ы sounds somewhat like English actors pronouncing the i in kin. Almost between an i and a long e. I have read that prepositions are pronounced with their objects. in this case "ty vmetro" with English phonics.

конечно, если кто-нибуд говорит по-русский свободнее чем я, пожалуйста скажите если я прав.

2 years ago

Alexandra645086

I can

1 year ago

aimee
aimee

Is "at the Metro" (or subway) appropriate here too? I notice you can say "v kafe" for "at the cafe"--is there a different way to phrase being in the Metro (as in, on the train) vs. being in the Metro (as in, being at the station)?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

There is no difference in Russian, you would say "в метро" for both being at the station and on the train.

3 years ago

aimee
aimee

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

TheFinkie

However, "at the metro" is not accepted. I shall report.

4 months ago

NeoBolshevism
NeoBolshevism

If you have no Russian keyboard, and you're doing the listening excercise, apparently the way to spell it English is "Ti ve metro?"

2 years ago

-smed_sindre.

"Ты" is translated to "Are you". "В" is translated to "in". Without the "В" the sentence becomes "Are you metro?". With the "В" the sentence is "Are you in the metro?" That being said I got it wrong too.

2 years ago

geraRCG
geraRCG

If I play the recording slowly I can hear something like "pff" at the "Β"

2 years ago

Arturchagas

Why wasn't "are you AT the subway" accepted?

1 year ago

MysticOpulent

i wrote 'are you in the metro?' and it still is wrong..WTF

1 year ago

cyrusz
cyrusz

You're supposed to write it in Russian.

1 year ago

KatherineL856423

Someone please help me with the твј

4 days ago

galaxygrl15

"Are you on the tube?" I thought метро was train or subway.

2 years ago

wizzwizz4

They all mean the same thing (except train, which usually means above-ground train but can mean the tube / metro / subway)

2 years ago

PaulMinden

"sub" sounds like a sandwich or a BDSM practitioner, but not like subway.

2 years ago

CalebFitzG2

"B" which is the v sound is a preposition and prepositions are run directly into the following noun

2 years ago

Glareintot

Ты I, rarely heard the в though

2 years ago

KendallAllison

Are you in the sudway?

2 years ago

KendallAllison
2 years ago

MichaelBir509774

Agh, i always confuse р and я

1 year ago

Zahira413124

This remind me to the english contraction: i have- i've... Like here, you can barely hear it.

1 year ago

agentcarmichael

Can't get this to let me pass the question even though I am answering perfectly.

1 year ago

Stephanie417830

Wonderful, i hope to have a language besides english. It get so boring, even the english dont use it.

1 year ago

Muracchi

I want to know wHeN Duolingo told me what the B meant. iT nEvEr DiD

1 year ago

Michael_Dahl

i have used conversational russian for 20 years and on the street ty v metro infers you are going to take the train as well as are you on the metro

1 year ago

themisaman
themisaman

I used b instead B. I didn't even know it had that grammatical rule. I mean i get it when someone uses i like an I.

7 months ago

Violeta960772

How do you want me to write this? It says it is always wrong!?!

7 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Ah, in Virginia we say "at the metro" versus "in the metro" but I suppose either works!

5 months ago

Noah206801

I entered "Are you in the metro?" As my answer, but was told this was incorrect. Is this not still correct? Metro is an English word too after all.

4 months ago

ValentinSe14370

That's what I hear: При ве метро.

2 months ago

Matyi202879

I cant find the letter I in the keyborard..

2 months ago

Guardian_241

I was given the speaking question and it didnt seem to recognise anythig I said. Even subway, which Ive said just fine i n other exercises.

1 month ago

gabe314995

What's the difference between в and ь

1 week ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

The B has a "v" sound... the ь actually means no sound at all... it's sort of a a space keeper without a sound.

1 week ago

NatalieFol3

The word for metro: when i clicked on it, it translated to a Subway or a Subway, but the only option was to choose "the subway". My question is this: how do you decipher which article (a, an, the) to use. Is it dictated by the suffix of the word?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.