1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот кошки."

"Вот кошки."

Translation:Here are the cats.

November 5, 2015

13 Comments


Zheffernan2

What is the difference between ш and щ?


grekhovki

They are very similar. The only difference is that «ш» is always hard while «щ» is always soft. To master «ш», form a cup with your tongue: let the middle of your tongue relax and lie down, and place (but don't press) the tip of your tongue against the back of the alveolar ridge (post-alveolar). Pronouncing «щ» is pretty much the same as the sh in she, but you should raise the middle of your tongue slightly higher to the roof of your mouth.


DarrenChandler

Here is a cat... why is that wrong?


loq2

Because кошки is plural ("cats," not "cat"). "Here is a cat" would be вот кот or вот кошка.


EtnaOrdez

There is a prononciation mistake


Johnreplog

Is it wrong to say "here are some cats" to this?


Fadi784769

Could you explain plural logic


XylemTube

What's wrong with "there are some cats here"?


9bRp2

Кошки в русском языке самые важные)


Surfpals

На самом деле, лучше сказать 《на русском языке》 потому что, когда ты написал 《в Русском》, буквально, it means that cats are literally IN the russian language. Russians are very literal that way. Better to say "on the russian language" 《на русском языке》


josipchubela

When is и read as e and when as i when on the end of the word?


Jude37716

Hiding. Now eat your soup.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.