"Вот кошки."

Translation:Here are the cats.

November 5, 2015

22 Comments


Zheffernan2

What is the difference between ш and щ?

April 20, 2016

grekhovki

They are very similar. The only difference is that «ш» is always hard while «щ» is always soft. To master «ш», form a cup with your tongue: let the middle of your tongue relax and lie down, and place (but don't press) the tip of your tongue against the back of the alveolar ridge (post-alveolar). Pronouncing «щ» is pretty much the same as the sh in she, but you should raise the middle of your tongue slightly higher to the roof of your mouth.

May 12, 2016

DarrenChandler

Here is a cat... why is that wrong?

December 10, 2015

loq2

Because кошки is plural ("cats," not "cat"). "Here is a cat" would be вот кот or вот кошка.

December 20, 2015

Johnreplog

Is it wrong to say "here are some cats" to this?

September 7, 2016

Flmapka

here are cats... бля wrong!? ясно

July 9, 2016

grekhovki

В школе каникулы начались?)

July 9, 2016

Fadi784769

Could you explain plural logic

August 13, 2017

DavidW29

Why is "The cats are here" not accepted but "Here are the cats" is?

September 3, 2017

MiShiBubo

Wouldn't "the cats are here" be "кошки здесь", while "here are the cats" is "вот кошки"?

November 10, 2017

EnekoSetoa1

Same

March 18, 2018

9bRp2

Кошки в русском языке самые важные)

December 1, 2017

tr4sh0

When is и read as e and when as i when on the end of the word?

March 20, 2018

XylemTube

What's wrong with "there are some cats here"?

July 17, 2019

EtnaOrdez

There is a prononciation mistake

August 10, 2019

WidePotato

шнч тн!$ !$ роо то ёчёгуоиё

October 18, 2018

dempl

"Look, cats!" - that was my answer. I think it should be accepted or I might be wrong? :-) Like we're passing by in car and saw bunch of cats, can you say "Вот, кошки" ?

November 5, 2015

Dobaju

"Look, cats!" it is "Смотри, кошки!"

November 5, 2015

olimo

"Вот кошки" is rather an answer to the question "Where are the cats?"

November 8, 2015

Nar_Zan

Here is cat ((((

Am I wrong?❓

​( ͡ ͡° ͜ ʖ ͡ ͡°)​           ​\╭

April 13, 2017

Nar_Zan

(///▽///) (´・_・`)

April 13, 2017

Vnucko7

In my native language it'd translate into - water chickens

June 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.