"Вот кошки."

Translation:Here are the cats.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Zheffernan2

What is the difference between ш and щ?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

They are very similar. The only difference is that «ш» is always hard while «щ» is always soft. To master «ш», form a cup with your tongue: let the middle of your tongue relax and lie down, and place (but don't press) the tip of your tongue against the back of the alveolar ridge (post-alveolar). Pronouncing «щ» is pretty much the same as the sh in she, but you should raise the middle of your tongue slightly higher to the roof of your mouth.

2 years ago

DarrenChandler

Here is a cat... why is that wrong?

3 years ago

loq2
loq2

Because кошки is plural ("cats," not "cat"). "Here is a cat" would be вот кот or вот кошка.

2 years ago

Johnreplog
Johnreplog

Is it wrong to say "here are some cats" to this?

2 years ago

Flmapka

here are cats... бля wrong!? ясно

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

В школе каникулы начались?)

2 years ago

Fadi784769

Could you explain plural logic

1 year ago

DavidW29
DavidW29

Why is "The cats are here" not accepted but "Here are the cats" is?

1 year ago

MiShiBubo

Wouldn't "the cats are here" be "кошки здесь", while "here are the cats" is "вот кошки"?

1 year ago

EnekoSetoa1

Same

8 months ago

9bRp2
9bRp2

Кошки в русском языке самые важные)

1 year ago

tr4sh0

When is и read as e and when as i when on the end of the word?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.