"Do we have rice or tea here?"

Translation:Здесь у нас рис или чай?

November 5, 2015

15 Comments


TheRunawayFound

Is the position of здесь so important here? I put У нас еcть рис или чай здесь but it's wrong.

November 5, 2015

olimo

Your translation sounds unnatural. Here are some versions I can think of as a native speaker:

  • Здесь у нас рис или чай?
  • У нас здесь рис или чай?
  • У нас рис или чай здесь?

"Есть" is omitted because it is obvious that we HAVE something here. The focus is on WHAT we actually have here.

November 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Is the inclusion of есть an error? Duo says so, but obviously, it's technically not wrong, since it's understood but elided. Are there any rules for inclusion/exclusion, or is it just something we have to pick up on as we learn more?

I'm assuming that Duo began with есть present in the у....есть... format so we would get familiar with it, but is now dropping it to show what actual Russian conversation is like.

May 5, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

I disagree about your last point; while your interpretation (of the English) is possible, there is another interpretation of asking whether we have either of them without caring about which.

June 13, 2018

TheRunawayFound

Thanks, that makes sense.

November 8, 2015

Oinophilos

Why can't I say У нас тут рис или чай ? I thought they were more or less interchangeable. What's the difference?

February 8, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

honestly, that sounds right to me... but i suppose "tut" is less formal.

November 28, 2017

UAUseless

У нас есть рис или чай здесь? is actually right. But здесь есть рис или чай? without sounds better.

April 1, 2018

BengalTiger510

Same here

February 25, 2019

LEPerezV94

Why is "У нас здесь есть рис или чай" wrong?

October 1, 2018

Steven419703

This is insane

April 11, 2017

le_tra-jeudi

i know! I'm a native russian speaker and I'm pretty sure you can change the position of the word "zdes'"!!!! i put it at the end and it marked it wrong, although there really is no fault in grammar

November 28, 2017

thanasis.gr

I put чай before рис and it went wrong. Is the order really important?

November 24, 2018

Mallika586433

It's a question, so i personally think есть should be added... in all my years of speaking Russian in Russia i never heard such a question without есть... it's weird

April 12, 2019

soviet-boi

n

July 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.