"Ваня,тыгде?"

Translation:Vanya, where are you?

3 years ago

19 Comments


lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I was rereading the Tips and Notes section for this branch of the course -- Phrases2 -- and read:

CONTRARY TO WHAT MANY NATIVE SPEAKERS HAVE COME TO BELIEVE IN THE LAST TEN OR FIFTEEN YEARS, THE POLITE "YOU" IS NOT AUTOMATICALLY CAPITALIZED IN RUSSIAN, AND NEVER WAS. SUCH CAPITALIZATION IS USED IN SOME FORMAL STYLES.

I had run across something to the same effect earlier, but had forgotten where I had seen it. So, I Googled it and came across a page that contained the following:

"Вы" referring to a single person should be capitalized in official letters, and can be capitalized as a sign of extraordinary respect.

Example:

Во избежа́ние штрафны́х са́нкций Вам* сле́дует погаси́ть задо́лженность до 15 сентября́ 2010 го́да.

(To avoid penalties, you must repay the debt before September 15, 2010.)

*We haven't gotten to this yet, but вам is вы in dative case.

The page contained quite a lot of interesting information on the use of вы and ты. For example, do you know how to address God, angels, and other supernatural beings in Russian? How about animals? If you would like to find out, click on the link below:

Appendix:Russian pronouns

2 years ago

statenyoung

Why is it ты где here when we have been learning где ты?

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

In russian you can shift words almost always

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

Is it because they have cases?

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

That's definitely part of the answer, at least regarding my experience. E.g. in Norwegian, which doesn't have cases (well, they have different cases, but if I remember correctly, only two, which is much less than Russian), you can't change the word order wo changing the meaning of the sentence. So I think, it has much to do with the cases, indeed. :)

4 months ago

monica67

So, if we shift the words around, the meaning doesn't change?

3 months ago

JuggaloC

Does anyone else have the issue of hearing the sound (vig de) for ты где? Every other time где sounded like "Vidya" or "vid ee uh". In either case of trying to explain the different sounds I'm hearing, they are in fact DIFFERENT. Is that a mistake here or does the addition of ты cause где to sound completely different?

2 years ago

Norges_venn
Norges_venn

I probably can't give a really satisfying answer, but I've made the experience that in sentences, certain words "melt together", so it might be a mix of a regional dialect of the chosen speaker for the course and that "melting together"..

4 months ago

juergmerlin

The program says Vanya is the diminuitve form of Ivan. Does it happen that Vanja is translated to Ivan, as there are usually no such forms in englisch?

2 years ago

dpatkat

I hear "vpeh-guu-dyi

2 years ago

MADOUF
MADOUF

It has to be : "Ваня, где ты ?" no ?

1 year ago

Robrob1961

That's how I've always heard it used.

6 months ago

Tessa426302

Is Vanya a name?

9 months ago

Natalija714679

Yes

6 months ago

Tessa426302

Is vanya a name

9 months ago

Robrob1961

Yes.

6 months ago

Natalija714679

Wait so you can use где ты or ты где and both would be correct?

6 months ago

7otineb3

when listening to the sentence, how do we know if it is a friend or a formal person

2 months ago

mb0742
mb0742

following the other lessons in this level why is there a comma instead of a dash? Ваня - ты где?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.