1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня, ты где?"

"Ваня, ты где?"

Translation:Vanya, where are you?

November 5, 2015

35 Comments


statenyoung

Why is it ты где here when we have been learning где ты?


Spirus123

In russian you can shift words almost always


esgerman12

Is it because they have cases?


[deactivated user]

    That's definitely part of the answer, at least regarding my experience. E.g. in Norwegian, which doesn't have cases (well, they have different cases, but if I remember correctly, only two, which is much less than Russian), you can't change the word order wo changing the meaning of the sentence. So I think, it has much to do with the cases, indeed. :)


monica67

    So, if we shift the words around, the meaning doesn't change?


ixjf29

    It can change the emphasis. From what ive learned so far, the last word in the sentence is emphasised.


lisa4duolingo

    I was rereading the Tips and Notes section for this branch of the course -- Phrases2 -- and read:

    CONTRARY TO WHAT MANY NATIVE SPEAKERS HAVE COME TO BELIEVE IN THE LAST TEN OR FIFTEEN YEARS, THE POLITE "YOU" IS NOT AUTOMATICALLY CAPITALIZED IN RUSSIAN, AND NEVER WAS. SUCH CAPITALIZATION IS USED IN SOME FORMAL STYLES.

    I had run across something to the same effect earlier, but had forgotten where I had seen it. So, I Googled it and came across a page that contained the following:

    "Вы" referring to a single person should be capitalized in official letters, and can be capitalized as a sign of extraordinary respect.

    Example:

    Во избежа́ние штрафны́х са́нкций Вам* сле́дует погаси́ть задо́лженность до 15 сентября́ 2010 го́да.

    (To avoid penalties, you must repay the debt before September 15, 2010.)

    *We haven't gotten to this yet, but вам is вы in dative case.

    The page contained quite a lot of interesting information on the use of вы and ты. For example, do you know how to address God, angels, and other supernatural beings in Russian? How about animals? If you would like to find out, click on the link below:

    Appendix:Russian pronouns


JuggaloC

    Does anyone else have the issue of hearing the sound (vig de) for ты где? Every other time где sounded like "Vidya" or "vid ee uh". In either case of trying to explain the different sounds I'm hearing, they are in fact DIFFERENT. Is that a mistake here or does the addition of ты cause где to sound completely different?


    [deactivated user]

      I probably can't give a really satisfying answer, but I've made the experience that in sentences, certain words "melt together", so it might be a mix of a regional dialect of the chosen speaker for the course and that "melting together"..


Natalija714679

      Wait so you can use где ты or ты где and both would be correct?


BamMantana

      My RusAme heart drive up the ceiling


juergmerlin

      The program says Vanya is the diminuitve form of Ivan. Does it happen that Vanja is translated to Ivan, as there are usually no such forms in englisch?


mb0742

      following the other lessons in this level why is there a comma instead of a dash? Ваня - ты где?


Clint848468

      Вы где and где вы are literally the same thing. More commonly где вы is said too, so recode this petulance.


SamiraRoui

      Le prénom s'écrit de plusieurs façons


FloatingSara

      Is "where" pronounced as (Gde)?


GhostEmblem

      I put "Where is Vanya" should that've worked?


olimo

      No, this is not the same as "Vanya, where are you?"


Robrob1961

      No. That overlooks- ты


dpatkat

      I hear "vpeh-guu-dyi


adirid

      How is вы different from ты. Both signifies 'you'. The last sentence was, 'are you ivan'. In that case вы was used and in this case ты is used.


Robrob1961

      Вы is the formal/plural you. Ты is the informal/singular.


PhilippFrigerio

      It would be nice if the English speakers add "all" to "you"= You/Singular and You all/Plural


ZGopnik

      When talking to strangers or someone older than you you say вы because its more polite. Ты is not polite and you can say ты to your friend or mom.


7otineb3

      when listening to the sentence, how do we know if it is a friend or a formal person


MADOUF

      It has to be : "Ваня, где ты ?" no ?


Robrob1961

      That's how I've always heard it used.


StevenBwer

      No cyrillic! I put it as best I could in English type.


monica67

      I downloaded a russian alphabet for my keyboard for this app.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.